Stadiums in Algeria
Algeria has 11 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 471,893, 9.9% of the total for Africa. Stade du 5 Juillet is the largest at 64,200; Ahmed Zabana Stadium has the earliest opening year (1957) and Hocine Aït Ahmed Stadium the latest (2024).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 40,143 people, and 8 hold 40,000 or more. By number of listed stadiums, Algeria ranks 3rd in Africa.
Largest listed stadiums in Algeria
- Stade du 5 Juillet · Algiers64,200
- 19 May 1956 Stadium · Annaba56,000
- Hocine Aït Ahmed Stadium · Tizi Ouzou50,766
- 24 February Stadium · Sidi Bel Abbès45,000
- Nelson Mandela Stadium · Algiers40,784
- Miloud Hadefi Stadium · Oran40,143
- Ahmed Zabana Stadium · Oran40,000
- Ali La Pointe Stadium · Algiers40,000
- Hocine Rouibah Stadium · Jijel35,000
- Ahmed Kaïd Stadium · Tiaret30,000
- Tahar Zoughari Stadium · Relizane30,000
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Algeria by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2020s with 4.
11950
’60
1’70
4’80
’90
12000
’10
4’20
All 11 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 8, athletics 2 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 11, 2 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stade du 5 Juillet | Algiers | 64,200 | 1972 |
| 19 May 1956 Stadium | Annaba | 56,000 | 1987 |
| Hocine Aït Ahmed Stadium | Tizi Ouzou | 50,766 | 2024 |
| 24 February Stadium | Sidi Bel Abbès | 45,000 | 1981 |
| Nelson Mandela Stadium | Algiers | 40,784 | 2023 |
| Miloud Hadefi Stadium | Oran | 40,143 | 2021 |
| Ahmed Zabana Stadium | Oran | 40,000 | 1957 |
| Ali La Pointe Stadium | Algiers | 40,000 | 2024 |
| Hocine Rouibah Stadium | Jijel | 35,000 | 2006 |
| Ahmed Kaïd Stadium | Tiaret | 30,000 | 1987 |
| Tahar Zoughari Stadium | Relizane | 30,000 | 1987 |