Stadiums in Argentina
Argentina has 64 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 1,871,683, 25.0% of the total for South America. Estadio Monumental is the largest at 85,018; Estadio GEBA has the earliest opening year (1902) and Estadio Único Madre de Ciudades the latest (2021).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 26,000 people, and 13 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 6 were FIFA World Cup venues. By number of listed stadiums, Argentina ranks 2nd in South America.
Largest listed stadiums in Argentina
- Estadio Monumental · Buenos Aires85,018
- La Bombonera · Buenos Aires58,305
- Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes · Córdoba57,000
- Estadio Único Diego Armando Maradona · La Plata53,000
- Estadio Libertadores de América · Avellaneda52,360
- El Cilindro · Avellaneda50,880
- José Amalfitani Stadium · Buenos Aires49,540
- Estadio Marcelo Bielsa · Rosario49,000
- Estadio Tomás Adolfo Ducó · Buenos Aires48,314
- Estadio Pedro Bidegain · Buenos Aires47,964
- Estadio Gigante de Arroyito · Rosario46,955
- Estadio Ciudad de Lanús – Néstor Díaz Pérez · Lanús45,319
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Argentina by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1940s with 11.
41900
2’10
9’20
5’30
11’40
61950
6’60
6’70
2’80
2’90
52000
5’10
1’20
All 64 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 63, rugby union 3, athletics 1 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 64, 7 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estadio Monumental | Buenos Aires | 85,018 | 1938 |
| La Bombonera | Buenos Aires | 58,305 | 1940 |
| Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes | Córdoba | 57,000 | 1978 |
| Estadio Único Diego Armando Maradona | La Plata | 53,000 | 2003 |
| Estadio Libertadores de América | Avellaneda | 52,360 | 2009 |
| El Cilindro | Avellaneda | 50,880 | 1950 |
| José Amalfitani Stadium | Buenos Aires | 49,540 | 1943 |
| Estadio Marcelo Bielsa | Rosario | 49,000 | 1911 |
| Estadio Tomás Adolfo Ducó | Buenos Aires | 48,314 | 1924 |
| Estadio Pedro Bidegain | Buenos Aires | 47,964 | 1993 |
| Estadio Gigante de Arroyito | Rosario | 46,955 | 1926 |
| Estadio Ciudad de Lanús – Néstor Díaz Pérez | Lanús | 45,319 | 1929 |
| Estadio Malvinas Argentinas | Mendoza | 42,000 | 1978 |
| El Gigante de Alberdi | Córdoba | 38,000 | 1929 |
| Estadio Eduardo Gallardón | Lomas de Zamora | 38,000 | 1940 |
| Estadio Monumental José Fierro | San Miguel de Tucumán | 35,200 | 1922 |
| Estadio José María Minella | Mar del Plata | 35,180 | 1978 |
| Estadio Florencio Sola | Banfield | 34,900 | 1940 |
| Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschi | La Plata | 32,530 | 1907 |
| Estadio Nueva España | Buenos Aires | 32,500 | 1981 |
| Estadio Nuevo Francisco Urbano | Morón | 32,000 | 2013 |
| Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo | La Plata | 30,973 | 1924 |
| Estadio Brigadier General Estanislao López | Santa Fe | 30,835 | 1946 |
| Estadio La Ciudadela | San Miguel de Tucumán | 30,250 | 1932 |
| Estadio Centenario Ciudad de Quilmes | Quilmes | 30,200 | 1995 |
| Estadio Único Madre de Ciudades | Santiago del Estero | 30,000 | 2021 |
| Estadio 15 de Abril | Santa Fe | 29,000 | 1929 |
| Estadio Ciudad de Vicente López | Vicente López | 28,530 | 1979 |
| Estadio Único de Villa Mercedes | Villa Mercedes | 28,000 | 2017 |
| Estadio José Dellagiovanna | Victoria | 26,282 | 1936 |
| Estadio Alfredo Beranger | Temperley | 26,000 | 1924 |
| Estadio Fragata Presidente Sarmiento | Isidro Casanova | 26,000 | 1969 |
| Estadio Monumental Presidente Perón | Córdoba | 26,000 | 1951 |
| Estadio San Juan del Bicentenario | San Juan | 25,286 | 2011 |
| Estadio Diego Armando Maradona | Buenos Aires | 25,110 | 1940 |
| Estadio 23 de Agosto | San Salvador de Jujuy | 25,000 | 1973 |
| Estadio Centenario, Resistencia | Resistencia | 25,000 | 2011 |
| Estadio Único de San Nicolás | San Nicolás | 25,000 | 2019 |
| Estadio Arquitecto Ricardo Etcheverri | Buenos Aires | 24,442 | 1905 |
| Estadio El Gigante del Norte | Salta | 24,300 | 1922 |
| Estadio Eva Perón | Junín | 23,156 | 1951 |
| Estadio Presbítero Bartolomé Grella | Paraná | 22,000 | 1956 |
| Estadio Islas Malvinas | Buenos Aires | 21,500 | 1963 |
| Estadio Feliciano Gambarte | Mendoza | 21,000 | 1959 |
| Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena | Salta | 21,000 | 2001 |
| Estadio Alfredo Terrera | Santiago del Estero | 20,000 | 1946 |
| Estadio Julio Humberto Grondona | Sarandí | 18,500 | 1964 |
| Estadio Don León Kolbowski | Buenos Aires | 18,000 | 1960 |
| Estadio El Serpentario | San Juan | 18,000 | 1960 |
| Estadio Nueva Chicago | Buenos Aires | 18,000 | 1940 |
| Estadio Roberto Natalio Carminatti | Bahía Blanca | 18,000 | 1942 |
| Estadio Provincial Juan Gilberto Funes | La Punta | 15,062 | 2003 |
| Estadio Comandante Andrés Guacurarí | Garupá | 15,000 | 2003 |
| Estadio Miguel Sancho | Córdoba | 15,000 | 1948 |
| Estadio Raúl Conti | Puerto Madryn | 15,000 | 1967 |
| Estadio José Antonio Romero Feris | Corrientes | 14,000 | 1986 |
| Estadio de Chacarita Juniors | Villa Maipú | 13,600 | 1945 |
| Estadio Norberto "Tito" Tomaghello | Florencio Varela | 13,559 | 1978 |
| Estadio Almagro | José Ingenieros | 13,000 | 1956 |
| Estadio La Boutique | Córdoba | 13,000 | 1931 |
| Estadio GEBA | Buenos Aires | 12,133 | 1902 |
| Estadio Claudio Chiqui Tapia | Buenos Aires | 12,000 | 1916 |
| Estadio Víctor Legrotaglie | Mendoza | 11,000 | 1934 |
| Estadio Gabino Sosa | Rosario | 10,000 | 1907 |