Stadiums in Belgium
Belgium has 16 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 307,409, 1.7% of the total for Europe. King Baudouin Stadium is the largest at 50,093; Stade Maurice Dufrasne has the earliest opening year (1909) and Planet Group Arena the latest (2013).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 14,769 people, and 1 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 1 was an Olympic venue. By number of listed stadiums, Belgium ranks 15th in Europe.
Largest listed stadiums in Belgium
- King Baudouin Stadium · Brussels50,093
- Jan Breydel Stadium · Bruges29,062
- Stade Maurice Dufrasne · Liège27,670
- Cegeka Arena · Genk23,718
- Constant Vanden Stock Stadium · Anderlecht21,500
- Bosuilstadion · Antwerp21,000
- Planet Group Arena · Ghent20,185
- Stade du Pays de Charleroi · Charleroi15,000
- Herman Vanderpoortenstadion · Lier14,538
- Olympisch Stadion · Antwerp12,771
- Stade du Tivoli · La Louviere12,500
- Elindus Arena · Waregem12,414
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Belgium by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1920s with 5.
11900
1’10
5’20
3’30
’40
21950
’60
2’70
’80
1’90
2000
1’10
All 16 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 16, athletics 2, rugby union 1 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 16, 3 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| King Baudouin Stadium | Brussels | 50,093 | 1930 |
| Jan Breydel Stadium | Bruges | 29,062 | 1975 |
| Stade Maurice Dufrasne | Liège | 27,670 | 1909 |
| Cegeka Arena | Genk | 23,718 | 1990 |
| Constant Vanden Stock Stadium | Anderlecht | 21,500 | 1917 |
| Bosuilstadion | Antwerp | 21,000 | 1923 |
| Planet Group Arena | Ghent | 20,185 | 2013 |
| Stade du Pays de Charleroi | Charleroi | 15,000 | 1939 |
| Herman Vanderpoortenstadion | Lier | 14,538 | 1925 |
| Olympisch Stadion | Antwerp | 12,771 | 1920 |
| Stade du Tivoli | La Louviere | 12,500 | 1972 |
| Elindus Arena | Waregem | 12,414 | 1957 |
| Edmond Machtens Stadium | Molenbeek | 12,266 | 1920 |
| Daknamstadion | Lokeren | 12,136 | 1956 |
| Stayen | Sint-Truiden | 11,756 | 1927 |
| Stade Le Canonnier | Mouscron | 10,800 | 1930 |