Stadiums in Brazil
Brazil has 113 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 2,962,725, 39.5% of the total for South America. Maracanã Stadium is the largest at 73,139; Estádio da Curuzu has the earliest opening year (1914) and Arena MRV the latest (2023).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 19,924 people, and 25 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 16 were FIFA World Cup venues and 7 were Olympic venues. By number of listed stadiums, Brazil ranks 1st in South America.
Largest listed stadiums in Brazil
- Maracanã Stadium · Rio de Janeiro73,139
- Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha · Brasília69,910
- Estádio do Morumbi · São Paulo66,795
- Mineirão · Belo Horizonte66,658
- Castelão, Fortaleza · Fortaleza57,867
- Arena do Grêmio · Porto Alegre55,225
- Mangueirão · Belém53,645
- Estádio Beira-Rio · Porto Alegre50,848
- Estádio do Arruda · Recife50,000
- Arena Corinthians · São Paulo48,905
- Arena Fonte Nova · Salvador47,902
- Estádio Olímpico Nilton Santos · Rio de Janeiro46,931
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Brazil by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1970s with 27.
All 113 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 113, American football 2, athletics 2 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 113, 14 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maracanã Stadium | Rio de Janeiro | 73,139 | 1950 |
| Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha | Brasília | 69,910 | 1974 |
| Estádio do Morumbi | São Paulo | 66,795 | 1960 |
| Mineirão | Belo Horizonte | 66,658 | 1965 |
| Castelão, Fortaleza | Fortaleza | 57,867 | 1973 |
| Arena do Grêmio | Porto Alegre | 55,225 | 2012 |
| Mangueirão | Belém | 53,645 | 1978 |
| Estádio Beira-Rio | Porto Alegre | 50,848 | 1969 |
| Estádio do Arruda | Recife | 50,000 | 1972 |
| Arena Corinthians | São Paulo | 48,905 | 2014 |
| Arena Fonte Nova | Salvador | 47,902 | 2013 |
| Estádio Olímpico Nilton Santos | Rio de Janeiro | 46,931 | 2007 |
| Estádio Prudentão | Presidente Prudente | 45,954 | 1982 |
| Arena Pernambuco | São Lourenço da Mata | 45,440 | 2013 |
| Morenão | Campo Grande | 45,000 | 1971 |
| Arena MRV | Belo Horizonte | 44,892 | 2023 |
| Albertão | Teresina | 44,200 | 1973 |
| Nubank Parque | São Paulo | 43,713 | 2014 |
| Arena da Amazônia | Manaus | 42,924 | 2014 |
| Arena Pantanal | Cuiabá | 42,788 | 2014 |
| Arena da Baixada | Curitiba | 42,372 | 1999 |
| Estádio Serra Dourada | Goiânia | 42,049 | 1975 |
| Estádio Couto Pereira | Curitiba | 40,502 | 1932 |
| Pacaembu Stadium | São Paulo | 40,199 | 1940 |
| Castelão, São Luís | São Luís | 40,149 | 1982 |
| Estádio Parque do Sabiá | Uberlândia | 39,990 | 1982 |
| Amigão | Campina Grande | 35,000 | 1975 |
| Teixeirão | São José do Rio Preto | 32,168 | 1996 |
| Estádio de Pituaçu | Salvador | 32,157 | 1979 |
| Estádio Mário Helênio | Juiz de Fora | 31,863 | 1988 |
| Arena Barueri | Barueri | 31,452 | 2007 |
| Arena das Dunas | Natal | 31,375 | 2014 |
| Estádio do Café | Londrina | 30,000 | 1976 |
| Estádio Santa Cruz | Ribeirão Preto | 29,292 | 1968 |
| Estádio Brinco de Ouro | Campinas | 29,130 | 1953 |
| Estádio Olímpico Regional Jacy Miguel Scanagatta | Cascavel | 28,125 | 1982 |
| Serejão | Taguatinga | 27,000 | 1978 |
| Estádio Ilha do Retiro | Recife | 26,300 | 1937 |
| Manduzão | Pouso Alegre | 26,000 | 1997 |
| Almeidão | João Pessoa | 25,770 | 1975 |
| Uberabão | Uberaba | 25,000 | 1972 |
| São Januário | Rio de Janeiro | 24,584 | 1927 |
| Estádio Municipal Colosso do Tapajós | Santarém | 23,038 | 1987 |
| Arena Independência | Belo Horizonte | 23,018 | 1950 |
| Estádio Municipal João Lamego Netto | Ipatinga | 22,500 | 1982 |
| Arena Joinville | Joinville | 22,400 | 2004 |
| Estádio Centenário | Caxias do Sul | 22,132 | 1976 |
| Estádio Olímpico Colosso da Lagoa | Erechim | 22,000 | 1970 |
| Estádio Kleber Andrade | Cariacica | 21,152 | 1983 |
| Estádio do Canindé | São Paulo | 21,004 | 1956 |
| Estádio Presidente Vargas | Fortaleza | 20,600 | 1941 |
| Bezerrão | Gama | 20,310 | 1977 |
| Arena Condá | Chapecó | 20,089 | 1976 |
| Arena do Jacaré | Sete Lagoas | 20,000 | 2006 |
| Estádio Vila Capanema | Curitiba | 20,000 | 1947 |
| Fonte Luminosa | Araraquara | 20,000 | 1951 |
| Estádio Alfredo Jaconi | Caxias do Sul | 19,924 | 1975 |
| Estádio Vail Chaves | Mogi Mirim | 19,900 | 1991 |
| Estádio dos Aflitos | Recife | 19,800 | 1939 |
| Estádio Orlando Scarpelli | Florianópolis | 19,584 | 1960 |
| Lacerdão | Caruaru | 19,478 | 1980 |
| Estádio Heriberto Hülse | Criciúma | 19,225 | 1955 |
| Estádio Rei Pelé | Maceió | 19,105 | 1970 |
| Estádio Alfredo de Castilho | Bauru | 18,866 | 1960 |
| Taquarão | Taquaritinga | 18,805 | 1983 |
| Estádio Novelli Júnior | itu | 18,560 | 1947 |
| Parque São Jorge | São Paulo | 18,500 | 1928 |
| Estádio Raulino de Oliveira | Volta Redonda | 18,230 | 1976 |
| Estádio Barão da Serra Negra | Piracicaba | 18,000 | 1965 |
| Estádio Bento Freitas | Pelotas | 18,000 | 1943 |
| Estádio Boca do Lobo | Pelotas | 18,000 | 1917 |
| Estádio Major José Levy Sobrinho | Limeira | 18,000 | 1977 |
| Frasqueirão | Natal | 18,000 | 2006 |
| Estádio da Ressacada | Florianópolis | 17,800 | 1983 |
| Estádio Palma Travassos | Ribeirão Preto | 17,775 | 1964 |
| Estádio Moisés Lucarelli | Campinas | 17,728 | 1948 |
| Estádio Nabi Abi Chedid | Bragança Paulista | 17,022 | 1949 |
| Estádio Mauro Sampaio | Juazeiro do Norte | 17,000 | 1970 |
| Estádio Municipal Coaracy da Mata Fonseca | Arapiraca | 17,000 | 1953 |
| Estádio Anacleto Campanella | São Caetano do Sul | 16,744 | 1955 |
| Estádio Joia da Princesa | Feira de Santana | 16,274 | 1953 |
| Estádio Willie Davids | Maringá | 16,226 | 1957 |
| Estádio da Curuzu | Belém | 16,200 | 1914 |
| Estádio Décio Vitta | Americana | 16,146 | 1977 |
| Estádio Urbano Caldeira | Santos | 16,068 | 1916 |
| Estádio Hermínio Ometto | Araras | 16,000 | 1988 |
| Estádio 1º de Maio, São Bernardo do Campo | São Bernardo do Campo | 15,759 | 1968 |
| Batistão | Aracaju | 15,575 | 1969 |
| Melão | Varginha | 15,471 | 1988 |
| Estádio Municipal 14 de Dezembro | Toledo | 15,280 | 1967 |
| Estádio Parque Esportivo Montanha dos Vinhedos | Bento Gonçalves | 15,269 | 2004 |
| Estádio Municipal Maria Tereza Breda | Olímpia | 15,022 | 1949 |
| Estádio Bento de Abreu | Marília | 15,010 | 1967 |
| Estádio Municipal Alfredo Chiavegato | Jaguariúna | 15,000 | 1996 |
| Moacyrzão | Macaé | 15,000 | 1982 |
| Estádio José Maria de Campos Maia | Mirassol | 14,534 | 1983 |
| Estádio da Serrinha | Goiânia | 14,450 | 1995 |
| Estádio JK | Itumbiara | 14,445 | 1977 |
| Estádio Anísio Haddad | São José do Rio Preto | 14,126 | 1968 |
| Estádio Doutor Jorge Ismael de Biasi | Novo Horizonte | 14,096 | 1987 |
| Estádio Jayme Cintra | Jundiaí | 14,000 | 1957 |
| Baenão | Belém | 13,792 | 1917 |
| Estádio Municipal Walter Ribeiro | Sorocaba | 13,722 | 1978 |
| Arena da Floresta | Rio Branco | 13,700 | 2006 |
| Zerão | Macapá | 13,680 | 1990 |
| Estádio Giulite Coutinho | Mesquita | 13,544 | 2000 |
| Estádio Olímpico Pedro Ludovico | Goiânia | 13,500 | 1941 |
| Estádio Antônio Accioly | Goiânia | 12,500 | 2018 |
| Estádio Martins Pereira | São José dos Campos | 12,234 | 1970 |
| Estádio Bruno José Daniel | Santo André | 12,000 | 1969 |
| Estádio Cornélio de Barros | Salgueiro | 11,000 | 1970 |
| Estádio Passo D'Areia | Porto Alegre | 10,600 | 1940 |
| Estádio Municipal Professor Dario Rodrigues Leite | Guaratinguetá | 10,000 | 1965 |