Stadiums in Canada
Canada has 14 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 448,336, 3.0% of the total for North America. Commonwealth Stadium is the largest at 56,302; TD Place Stadium has the earliest opening year (1908) and Mosaic Stadium the latest (2017).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 30,347 people, and 3 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 2 were FIFA World Cup venues and 5 were Olympic venues. By number of listed stadiums, Canada ranks 3rd in North America.
Largest listed stadiums in Canada
- Commonwealth Stadium · Edmonton56,302
- Olympic Stadium, Montreal · Montreal56,040
- BC Place · Vancouver54,500
- Rogers Centre · Toronto39,150
- McMahon Stadium · Calgary35,400
- Mosaic Stadium · Regina33,350
- Princess Auto Stadium · Winnipeg32,343
- BMO Field · Toronto28,351
- TD Place Stadium · Ottawa24,000
- Hamilton Stadium · Hamilton23,218
- Percival Molson Memorial Stadium · Montreal23,035
- Saputo Stadium · Montreal19,619
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Canada by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2010s with 3.
All 14 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: Canadian football 9, football 6, athletics 2, baseball 1 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 14, 7 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth Stadium | Edmonton | 56,302 | 1978 |
| Olympic Stadium, Montreal | Montreal | 56,040 | 1976 |
| BC Place | Vancouver | 54,500 | 1983 |
| Rogers Centre | Toronto | 39,150 | 1989 |
| McMahon Stadium | Calgary | 35,400 | 1960 |
| Mosaic Stadium | Regina | 33,350 | 2017 |
| Princess Auto Stadium | Winnipeg | 32,343 | 2013 |
| BMO Field | Toronto | 28,351 | 2007 |
| TD Place Stadium | Ottawa | 24,000 | 1908 |
| Hamilton Stadium | Hamilton | 23,218 | 2014 |
| Percival Molson Memorial Stadium | Montreal | 23,035 | 1915 |
| Saputo Stadium | Montreal | 19,619 | 2008 |
| Telus Stadium | Quebec City | 12,750 | 1994 |
| Ottawa Stadium | Ottawa | 10,278 | 1993 |