Stadiums in Chile
Chile has 21 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 417,068, 5.6% of the total for South America. Julio Martínez Prádanos National Stadium is the largest at 48,745; Estadio Santa Laura-Universidad SEK has the earliest opening year (1923) and Estadio Huachipato-CAP Acero the latest (2009).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 16,070 people, and 2 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 3 were FIFA World Cup venues. By number of listed stadiums, Chile ranks 4th in South America.
Largest listed stadiums in Chile
- Julio Martínez Prádanos National Stadium · Santiago48,745
- Estadio Monumental David Arellano · Santiago47,000
- Estadio Regional de Antofagasta · Antofagasta35,000
- Estadio Ester Roa · Concepción30,448
- Sausalito Stadium · Viña del Mar23,423
- Estadio Elías Figueroa Brander · Valparaíso20,575
- Claro Arena · Santiago20,249
- Estadio Santa Laura-Universidad SEK · Santiago19,887
- Estadio Municipal Germán Becker · Temuco18,100
- Estadio La Portada · La Serena17,134
- Estadio Fiscal de Talca · Talca16,070
- Estadio Municipal Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso · Coquimbo15,809
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Chile by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1960s with 4.
All 21 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 21, athletics 1 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 21, 6 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Julio Martínez Prádanos National Stadium | Santiago | 48,745 | 1938 |
| Estadio Monumental David Arellano | Santiago | 47,000 | 1975 |
| Estadio Regional de Antofagasta | Antofagasta | 35,000 | 1964 |
| Estadio Ester Roa | Concepción | 30,448 | 1962 |
| Sausalito Stadium | Viña del Mar | 23,423 | 1929 |
| Estadio Elías Figueroa Brander | Valparaíso | 20,575 | 1931 |
| Claro Arena | Santiago | 20,249 | 1988 |
| Estadio Santa Laura-Universidad SEK | Santiago | 19,887 | 1923 |
| Estadio Municipal Germán Becker | Temuco | 18,100 | 1965 |
| Estadio La Portada | La Serena | 17,134 | 1952 |
| Estadio Fiscal de Talca | Talca | 16,070 | 1930 |
| Estadio Municipal Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso | Coquimbo | 15,809 | 1970 |
| Estadio El Teniente | Rancagua | 14,087 | 1947 |
| Estadio Tierra de Campeones | Iquique | 13,171 | 1993 |
| Estadio Zorros del Desierto | Calama | 12,098 | 1952 |
| Estadio Municipal Nelson Oyarzún Arenas | Chillán | 12,000 | 1961 |
| Estadio Municipal de San Felipe | San Felipe | 12,000 | 1958 |
| Estadio El Cobre de El Salvador | El Salvador | 11,240 | 1980 |
| Estadio Huachipato-CAP Acero | Talcahuano | 10,032 | 2009 |
| Estadio Regional de Chinquihue | Puerto Montt | 10,000 | 1982 |
| Estadio Rubén Marcos Peralta | Osorno | 10,000 | 1940 |