Stadiums in China
China has 110 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 4,310,412, 23.2% of the total for Asia. Beijing National Stadium is the largest at 91,000; Guangdong Provincial People's Stadium has the earliest opening year (1932) and Xi'an International Football Center the latest (2025).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 35,053 people, and 47 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 5 were Olympic venues. By number of listed stadiums, China ranks 2nd in Asia.
Largest listed stadiums in China
- Beijing National Stadium · Beijing91,000
- Guangdong Olympic Stadium · Guangzhou80,012
- Hangzhou Olympic Expo Center · Hangzhou80,000
- Shanghai Stadium · Shanghai72,000
- Workers' Stadium · Beijing68,000
- Dalian Suoyuwan Football Stadium · Dalian63,677
- Shanxi Sports Centre Stadium · Taiyuan62,000
- Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre · Nanjing61,443
- Dalian Sports Centre Stadium · Dalian61,000
- Shenzhen Universiade Sports Centre · Shenzhen60,334
- Xi'an International Football Center · Xi'an60,235
- Greater Bay Area Culture and Sports Center · Guangzhou60,000
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in China by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2010s with 40.
31930
’40
51950
’60
’70
4’80
11’90
262000
40’10
21’20
All 110 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 106, athletics 28, cricket 2 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 110, 14 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beijing National Stadium | Beijing | 91,000 | 2008 |
| Guangdong Olympic Stadium | Guangzhou | 80,012 | 2001 |
| Hangzhou Olympic Expo Center | Hangzhou | 80,000 | 2018 |
| Shanghai Stadium | Shanghai | 72,000 | 1997 |
| Workers' Stadium | Beijing | 68,000 | 2023 |
| Dalian Suoyuwan Football Stadium | Dalian | 63,677 | 2023 |
| Shanxi Sports Centre Stadium | Taiyuan | 62,000 | 2011 |
| Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre | Nanjing | 61,443 | 2005 |
| Dalian Sports Centre Stadium | Dalian | 61,000 | 2013 |
| Shenzhen Universiade Sports Centre | Shenzhen | 60,334 | 2011 |
| Xi'an International Football Center | Xi'an | 60,235 | 2025 |
| Greater Bay Area Culture and Sports Center | Guangzhou | 60,000 | 2025 |
| Hefei Olympic Sports Center Stadium | Hefei | 60,000 | 2008 |
| Lanzhou Olympic Center Stadium | Lanzhou | 60,000 | 2022 |
| Longxing Football Stadium | Chongqing | 60,000 | 2022 |
| Nanchang International Sport Center | Nanchang | 60,000 | 2011 |
| Shenyang Olympic Sports Centre Stadium | Shenyang | 60,000 | 2007 |
| Xi'an Olympic Sports Center | Xi'an | 60,000 | 2020 |
| Zhengzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium | Zhengzhou | 60,000 | 2019 |
| Haixia Olympic Center | Fuzhou | 59,562 | 2015 |
| Chongqing Olympic Sports Center | Chongqing | 58,680 | 2004 |
| Guangxi Sports Centre Stadium | Nanning | 58,547 | 2010 |
| Jinan Olympic Sports Center Stadium | Jinan | 56,808 | 2009 |
| Tianhe Stadium | Guangzhou | 54,856 | 1987 |
| Tianjin Olympic Centre | Tianjin | 54,696 | 2007 |
| Wuhan Sports Center | Wuhan | 54,000 | 2002 |
| Xiamen Egret Stadium | Xiamen | 53,443 | 2023 |
| Huanglong Sports Center | Hangzhou | 51,971 | 2000 |
| Guiyang Olympic Sports Center | Guiyang | 51,636 | 2010 |
| Hohhot City Stadium | Hohhot | 51,632 | 2007 |
| Phoenix Hill Football Stadium | Chengdu | 50,695 | 2021 |
| Jiangxi Olympic Sports Center | Nanchang | 50,000 | 2010 |
| Qingdao Youth Football Stadium | Qingdao | 50,000 | 2023 |
| Wenzhou Olympic Sports Center Stadium | Wenzhou | 50,000 | 2021 |
| Conson Stadium | Qingdao | 45,000 | 1999 |
| Shenzhen Sports Center Stadium | Shenzhen | 45,000 | 2025 |
| Bao'an Stadium | Shenzhen | 44,050 | 2011 |
| Shandong Provincial Stadium | Jinan | 43,700 | 1988 |
| Jinzhou Binhai Sports Centre Stadium | Jinzhou | 43,000 | 2017 |
| Shaanxi Province Stadium | Xi'an | 42,383 | 1954 |
| Changchun Stadium | Changchun | 41,638 | 1992 |
| Wuyuan River Stadium | Haikou | 41,506 | 2018 |
| Suzhou Olympic Sports Centre | Suzhou | 40,933 | 2018 |
| Huizhou Olympic Stadium | Huizhou | 40,000 | 2010 |
| Shaoxing China Textile City Sports Center | Shaoxing | 40,000 | 2014 |
| Yichang Olympic Sports Centre Stadium | Yichang | 40,000 | 2020 |
| Zunyi Olympic Sports Centre Stadium | Zunyi | 40,000 | 2018 |
| Luoyang Stadium | Luoyang | 39,888 | 2008 |
| Helan Mountain Stadium | Yinchuan | 39,872 | 2013 |
| Chuzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium | Chuzhou | 38,865 | 2022 |
| Pudong Football Stadium | Shanghai | 37,000 | 2020 |
| Century Lotus Stadium | Foshan | 36,686 | 2006 |
| TEDA Soccer Stadium | Tianjin | 36,390 | 2004 |
| National Olympic Sports Centre | Beijing | 36,228 | 1990 |
| Ordos Stadium | Ordos | 35,107 | 2011 |
| Kunming Tuodong Sports Center | Kunming | 35,000 | 1958 |
| Suzhou Sports Center | Suzhou | 35,000 | 2002 |
| Zhuhai Stadium | Zhuhai | 35,000 | 1998 |
| Jining Stadium | Jining | 34,318 | 2012 |
| Qujing Cultural and Sports Park | Qujing | 34,162 | 2014 |
| Quanzhou Sports Center | Quanzhou | 34,000 | 2008 |
| Hongkou Football Stadium | Shanghai | 33,060 | 1999 |
| Tai'an Sports Center Stadium | Tai'an | 32,000 | 1993 |
| Xiamen Sports Center Stadium | Xiamen | 32,000 | 1983 |
| Cangzhou Stadium | Cangzhou | 31,836 | 2011 |
| Beijing Fengtai Stadium | Beijing | 31,043 | 1990 |
| Jinzhou Stadium | Dalian | 30,776 | 1997 |
| Yuxi Plateau Sports Center Stadium | Yuxi | 30,300 | 2023 |
| Jiangyin Sports Centre | Jiangyin | 30,161 | 2010 |
| Chenzhou Olympic Sports Centre | Chenzhou | 30,000 | 2010 |
| Guigang Sports Centre Stadium | Guigang | 30,000 | 2016 |
| Jinshan Sports Centre | Shanghai | 30,000 | 2007 |
| Pingguo Stadium | Pingguo | 30,000 | 2006 |
| Puwan New District Stadium | Dalian | 30,000 | 2003 |
| Quzhou Stadium | Quzhou | 30,000 | 2022 |
| Wuhan Five Rings Sports Center | Wuhan | 30,000 | 2019 |
| Yanji Stadium | Yanji | 30,000 | 2013 |
| Zoucheng Sports Centre Stadium | Zoucheng | 30,000 | 2014 |
| Hanghai Stadium | Zhengzhou | 29,860 | 2002 |
| Jinhua Stadium | Jinhua | 29,800 | 2013 |
| Haihe Educational Football Stadium | Tianjian | 29,356 | 2011 |
| Yutong International Sports Center | Shijiazhuang | 29,000 | 1950 |
| Wuxi Sports Center | Wuxi | 28,800 | 1994 |
| Chengdu Longquanyi Football Stadium | Chengdu | 27,000 | 2004 |
| Qingdao West Coast University City Sports Center | Qingdao | 27,000 | 2023 |
| Wuhua County Olympic Sports Centre | Meizhou | 27,000 | 2019 |
| Huichuan Sports Center | Zunyi | 26,000 | 2001 |
| Wanzhou Sports Center | Chongqing | 26,000 | 2012 |
| Xilingol Sports Center | Xilinhot | 25,685 | 2013 |
| Yongchuan Sports Center | Chongqing | 25,017 | 2007 |
| Jiangwan Stadium | Shanghai | 25,000 | 1934 |
| Rugao Olympic Sports Center | Rugao | 25,000 | 2014 |
| Tianjin Tuanbo Football Stadium | Tianjin | 22,320 | 2012 |
| Xinhua Road Sports Center | Wuhan | 22,140 | 1954 |
| Wuwei Olympic Sports Center Stadium | Wuwei | 21,532 | 2022 |
| Qingdao Tiantai Stadium | Qingdao | 20,525 | 1933 |
| Meixian Tsang Hin-chi Stadium | Meizhou | 20,221 | 2012 |
| Huainan Sports Stadium | Huainan | 20,103 | 2019 |
| Luzhou Olympic Sports Park | Luzhou | 20,000 | 2013 |
| Nanhai Sports Center | Foshan | 20,000 | 2021 |
| Yuexiushan Stadium | Guangzhou | 18,000 | 1950 |
| Yuanshen Sports Centre Stadium | Shanghai | 16,115 | 2000 |
| Guangdong Provincial People's Stadium | Guangzhou | 15,000 | 1932 |
| Wenzhou Sports Centre | Wenzhou | 14,865 | 1996 |
| Henry Fok Stadium | Guangzhou | 14,818 | 1988 |
| Shangcheng Sports Centre Stadium | Hangzhou | 13,544 | 2009 |
| Huadu Stadium | Guangzhou | 13,394 | 2001 |
| Ruichang Sports Park Stadium | Ruichang | 13,188 | 2013 |
| Guanggong International Cricket Stadium | Guangzhou | 12,000 | 2010 |
| Haimen Sports Centre | Nantong | 10,000 | 2023 |