Stadiums in Colombia
Colombia has 26 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 597,559, 8.0% of the total for South America. Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez is the largest at 46,788; Estadio Palogrande has the earliest opening year (1936) and Estadio Sierra Nevada the latest (2017).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 18,600 people, and 3 hold 40,000 or more. By number of listed stadiums, Colombia ranks 3rd in South America.
Largest listed stadiums in Colombia
- Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez · Barranquilla46,788
- Atanasio Girardot Stadium · Medellín44,826
- Estadio Deportivo Cali · Palmira42,000
- Estadio El Campín · Bogotá39,512
- Estadio Olímpico Pascual Guerrero · Cali37,000
- Estadio General Santander · Cúcuta32,163
- Estadio Palogrande · Manizales31,611
- Hernán Ramírez Villegas Stadium · Pereira30,297
- Estadio Manuel Murillo Toro · Ibagué28,100
- Estadio Américo Montanini · Bucaramanga28,000
- Estadio La Independencia · Tunja25,000
- Estadio Centenario, Armenia · Armenia23,500
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Colombia by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1950s with 6.
41930
2’40
61950
2’60
4’70
3’80
2’90
2000
3’10
All 26 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 26, athletics 1 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 26, 8 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez | Barranquilla | 46,788 | 1986 |
| Atanasio Girardot Stadium | Medellín | 44,826 | 1953 |
| Estadio Deportivo Cali | Palmira | 42,000 | 2010 |
| Estadio El Campín | Bogotá | 39,512 | 1938 |
| Estadio Olímpico Pascual Guerrero | Cali | 37,000 | 1937 |
| Estadio General Santander | Cúcuta | 32,163 | 1948 |
| Estadio Palogrande | Manizales | 31,611 | 1936 |
| Hernán Ramírez Villegas Stadium | Pereira | 30,297 | 1971 |
| Estadio Manuel Murillo Toro | Ibagué | 28,100 | 1955 |
| Estadio Américo Montanini | Bucaramanga | 28,000 | 1941 |
| Estadio La Independencia | Tunja | 25,000 | 1970 |
| Estadio Centenario, Armenia | Armenia | 23,500 | 1988 |
| Estadio Departamental Libertad | Pasto | 20,000 | 1954 |
| Estadio Jaime Morón León | Cartagena | 17,200 | 1958 |
| Estadio Sierra Nevada | Santa Marta | 16,162 | 2017 |
| Estadio Doce de Octubre | Tuluá | 16,000 | 1967 |
| Estadio Bello Horizonte - Rey Pelé | Villavicencio | 15,000 | 1977 |
| Estadio Alberto Grisales | Rionegro | 14,000 | 1978 |
| Estadio Alfonso López Pumarejo | Bogotá | 12,000 | 1938 |
| Estadio Guillermo Plazas Alcid | Neiva | 12,000 | 1980 |
| Estadio Jaraguay | Montería | 12,000 | 2012 |
| Estadio Metropolitano Ciudad de Itagüí | Itagüí | 12,000 | 1994 |
| Estadio Armando Maestre Pavajeau | Valledupar | 11,000 | 1956 |
| Estadio Polideportivo Sur | Envigado | 11,000 | 1992 |
| Estadio Daniel Villa Zapata | Barrancabermeja | 10,400 | 1960 |
| Estadio Metropolitano de Techo | Bogotá | 10,000 | 1959 |