Stadiums in Denmark
Denmark has 17 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 256,177, 1.4% of the total for Europe. Parken Stadium is the largest at 38,190; Aarhus Stadium has the earliest opening year (1920) and JYSK Park the latest (2017).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 12,055 people; none reaches 40,000. By number of listed stadiums, Denmark ranks 14th in Europe.
Largest listed stadiums in Denmark
- Parken Stadium · Copenhagen38,190
- Brøndby Stadium · Brøndbyvester28,000
- Aarhus Stadium · Aarhus19,433
- Esbjerg Stadium · Esbjerg17,442
- Odense Stadium · Odense15,790
- Gentofte Sportspark · Gentofte15,000
- Aalborg Stadium · Aalborg13,600
- Gladsaxe Stadium · Copenhagen13,507
- MCH Arena · Herning12,055
- Hvidovre Stadium · Hvidovre12,000
- Vejle Stadium · Vejle11,060
- Haderslev Football Stadium · Haderslev10,100
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Denmark by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2000s with 4.
21920
3’30
4’40
11950
1’60
’70
’80
1’90
42000
1’10
All 17 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 17, rugby league 1, athletics 1 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 17, 4 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parken Stadium | Copenhagen | 38,190 | 1992 |
| Brøndby Stadium | Brøndbyvester | 28,000 | 1966 |
| Aarhus Stadium | Aarhus | 19,433 | 1920 |
| Esbjerg Stadium | Esbjerg | 17,442 | 1955 |
| Odense Stadium | Odense | 15,790 | 1941 |
| Gentofte Sportspark | Gentofte | 15,000 | 1942 |
| Aalborg Stadium | Aalborg | 13,600 | 1920 |
| Gladsaxe Stadium | Copenhagen | 13,507 | 1940 |
| MCH Arena | Herning | 12,055 | 2004 |
| Hvidovre Stadium | Hvidovre | 12,000 | 1935 |
| Vejle Stadium | Vejle | 11,060 | 2008 |
| Haderslev Football Stadium | Haderslev | 10,100 | 2001 |
| Fredericia Stadium | Fredericia | 10,000 | 2006 |
| JYSK Park | Silkeborg | 10,000 | 2017 |
| Kolding Stadium | Kolding | 10,000 | 1931 |
| Næstved Stadium | Næstved | 10,000 | 1944 |
| Viborg Stadium | Viborg | 10,000 | 1931 |