Stadiums in France
France has 79 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 1,725,367, 9.7% of the total for Europe. Stade de France is the largest at 81,338; Parc des Princes has the earliest opening year (1897) and Plenitude Arena the latest (2017).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 17,897 people, and 7 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 14 were FIFA World Cup venues and 13 were Olympic venues. By number of listed stadiums, France ranks 2nd in Europe.
Largest listed stadiums in France
- Stade de France · Saint-Denis81,338
- Stade Vélodrome · Marseille67,394
- Parc Olympique Lyonnais · Décines-Charpieu59,186
- Stade Pierre-Mauroy · Villeneuve-d'Ascq50,186
- Parc des Princes · Paris47,929
- Stade Atlantique · Bordeaux42,115
- Stade Geoffroy-Guichard · Saint-Étienne41,965
- Stade Bollaert-Delelis · Lens38,223
- Allianz Riviera · Nice36,178
- Stade de la Beaujoire · Nantes35,318
- Stade de Gerland · Lyon35,029
- Stade Chaban-Delmas · Bordeaux34,462
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in France by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1920s with 14.
All 79 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 57, rugby union 31, athletics 10, rugby league 4, American football 1 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 79, 15 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stade de France | Saint-Denis | 81,338 | 1998 |
| Stade Vélodrome | Marseille | 67,394 | 1937 |
| Parc Olympique Lyonnais | Décines-Charpieu | 59,186 | 2016 |
| Stade Pierre-Mauroy | Villeneuve-d'Ascq | 50,186 | 2012 |
| Parc des Princes | Paris | 47,929 | 1897 |
| Stade Atlantique | Bordeaux | 42,115 | 2015 |
| Stade Geoffroy-Guichard | Saint-Étienne | 41,965 | 1931 |
| Stade Bollaert-Delelis | Lens | 38,223 | 1933 |
| Allianz Riviera | Nice | 36,178 | 2013 |
| Stade de la Beaujoire | Nantes | 35,318 | 1984 |
| Stade de Gerland | Lyon | 35,029 | 1926 |
| Stade Chaban-Delmas | Bordeaux | 34,462 | 1924 |
| Stadium de Toulouse | Toulouse | 33,150 | 1937 |
| Stade de la Meinau | Strasbourg | 32,300 | 1914 |
| Plenitude Arena | Nanterre | 30,680 | 2017 |
| Stade Saint-Symphorien | Metz | 30,000 | 1923 |
| Roazhon Park | Rennes | 29,778 | 1912 |
| Stade Océane | Le Havre | 25,178 | 2012 |
| Stade du Hainaut | Valenciennes | 25,172 | 2011 |
| Stade Marie-Marvingt | Le Mans | 25,064 | 2011 |
| Stade Louis Dugauguez | Sedan | 23,189 | 2000 |
| Stade Auguste-Delaune | Reims | 21,029 | 1935 |
| Stade de la Mosson | Montpellier | 20,484 | 1972 |
| Stade de l'Aube | Troyes | 20,400 | 1924 |
| Stade Michel d'Ornano | Caen | 20,300 | 1993 |
| Stade Marcel Picot | Tomblaine | 20,087 | 1926 |
| Stade des Alpes | Grenoble | 20,068 | 2008 |
| Stade Auguste-Bonal | Montbéliard | 20,025 | 1931 |
| Stade Jean-Bouin | Paris | 20,000 | 1925 |
| Stade Raymond Kopa | Angers | 19,800 | 1912 |
| Stade Ernest-Wallon | Toulouse | 19,500 | 1983 |
| Stade Marcel-Michelin | Clermont-Ferrand | 19,357 | 1911 |
| Stade Sébastien Charléty | Paris | 19,142 | 1939 |
| Stade de Roudourou | Guingamp | 19,033 | 1990 |
| Essonne Stadium | Bondoufle | 18,850 | 1994 |
| Stade Raoul-Barrière | Béziers | 18,555 | 1990 |
| Stadium Lille Métropole | Villeneuve-d'Ascq | 18,154 | 1976 |
| Stade du Moustoir | Lorient | 18,110 | 1959 |
| Stade Marcel-Deflandre | La Rochelle | 18,000 | 1926 |
| Stade de l'Abbé-Deschamps | Auxerre | 17,897 | 1918 |
| Parc des Sports, Avignon | Avignon | 17,518 | 1975 |
| Stade Mayol | Toulon | 17,500 | 1920 |
| Stade Gaston-Petit | Châteauroux | 17,173 | 1964 |
| Stade André et Guy Boniface | Mont-de-Marsan | 16,800 | 1965 |
| Stade Jules Deschaseaux | Le Havre | 16,382 | 1932 |
| Stade de la Vallée du Cher | Tours | 16,247 | 1978 |
| Stade Armand-Cesari | Furiani | 16,048 | 1932 |
| Septeo Stadium | Montpellier | 15,697 | 1928 |
| Parc des Sports, Annecy | Annecy | 15,660 | 1964 |
| Stade Gaston Gérard | Dijon | 15,459 | 1934 |
| Stade Francis-Le Blé | Brest | 15,220 | 1922 |
| Stade Georges Pompidou | Valence | 15,128 | 1974 |
| Parc des Sports Aguiléra | Biarritz | 15,000 | 1906 |
| Stade Yves-du-Manoir | Colombes | 15,000 | 1907 |
| Stade Aimé Giral | Perpignan | 14,593 | 1940 |
| Stade du Hameau | Pau | 14,588 | 1948 |
| Stade Armandie | Agen | 14,400 | 1921 |
| Stade Jean-Dauger | Bayonne | 14,370 | 1937 |
| Stade Amédée-Domenech | Brive-la-Gaillarde | 13,979 | 1921 |
| Stade Jean Laville | Gueugnon | 13,800 | 1919 |
| Beaublanc Stadium | Limoges | 13,182 | 1924 |
| Stadium Municipal d'Albi | Albi | 13,058 | 1964 |
| Stade Gilbert Brutus | Perpignan | 13,000 | 1962 |
| Stade Parsemain | Fos-sur-Mer | 12,500 | 2005 |
| Stade de l'Épopée | Calais | 12,432 | 2008 |
| Stade Pierre-Fabre | Castres | 12,300 | 1907 |
| Stade Dominique Duvauchelle | Créteil | 12,150 | 1983 |
| Stade de la Licorne | Amiens | 12,097 | 1999 |
| Parc des Sports et de l'Amitié | Narbonne | 12,000 | 1979 |
| Stade Lesdiguières | Grenoble | 12,000 | 1911 |
| Stade Michel-Amand | Poitiers | 12,000 | 1989 |
| Matmut Stadium | Vénissieux | 11,805 | 2011 |
| Stade de la Rabine | Vannes | 11,303 | 2001 |
| Stade Francis Le Basser | Laval | 11,107 | 1969 |
| Stade Gabriel-Montpied | Clermont-Ferrand | 10,800 | 1995 |
| Stade Michel Moretti | Ajaccio | 10,446 | 1968 |
| Stade Albert Domec | Carcassonne | 10,000 | 1899 |
| Stade André Moga | Bègles | 10,000 | 1920 |
| Stade Léo Lagrange | Besançon | 10,000 | 1939 |