Stadiums in Germany
Germany has 70 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 2,104,987, 11.9% of the total for Europe. Westfalenstadion is the largest at 80,667; Gazi-Stadion auf der Waldau has the earliest opening year (1905) and Europa-Park Stadion the latest (2021).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 25,036 people, and 16 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 13 were FIFA World Cup venues and 4 were Olympic venues. By number of listed stadiums, Germany ranks 3rd in Europe.
Largest listed stadiums in Germany
- Westfalenstadion · Dortmund80,667
- Allianz Arena · Munich75,024
- Olympiastadion, Berlin · Berlin74,475
- Olympiastadion, Munich · Munich63,118
- Arena AufSchalke · Gelsenkirchen62,271
- Waldstadion · Frankfurt60,100
- MHPArena · Stuttgart60,058
- Volksparkstadion · Hamburg57,000
- Merkur Spiel-Arena · Düsseldorf54,600
- Borussia-Park · Mönchengladbach54,057
- Max-Morlock-Stadion · Nuremberg50,000
- RheinEnergieStadion · Cologne50,000
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Germany by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1920s with 17.
All 70 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 69, athletics 7, American football 3 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 70, 11 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westfalenstadion | Dortmund | 80,667 | 1974 |
| Allianz Arena | Munich | 75,024 | 2005 |
| Olympiastadion, Berlin | Berlin | 74,475 | 1936 |
| Olympiastadion, Munich | Munich | 63,118 | 1972 |
| Arena AufSchalke | Gelsenkirchen | 62,271 | 2001 |
| Waldstadion | Frankfurt | 60,100 | 1925 |
| MHPArena | Stuttgart | 60,058 | 1933 |
| Volksparkstadion | Hamburg | 57,000 | 1953 |
| Merkur Spiel-Arena | Düsseldorf | 54,600 | 2004 |
| Borussia-Park | Mönchengladbach | 54,057 | 2004 |
| Max-Morlock-Stadion | Nuremberg | 50,000 | 1928 |
| RheinEnergieStadion | Cologne | 50,000 | 1923 |
| Fritz-Walter-Stadion | Kaiserslautern | 49,327 | 1920 |
| Niedersachsenstadion | Hanover | 49,000 | 1954 |
| Red Bull Arena, Leipzig | Leipzig | 47,800 | 2004 |
| Weserstadion | Bremen | 42,100 | 1947 |
| Europa-Park Stadion | Europa-Park Stadion | 34,700 | 2021 |
| Grotenburg-Stadion | Krefeld | 34,500 | 1927 |
| Mewa Arena | Mainz | 34,000 | 2011 |
| Wildparkstadion | Karlsruhe | 33,180 | 1955 |
| New Tivoli | Aachen | 32,960 | 2009 |
| Rosenaustadion | Augsburg | 32,354 | 1951 |
| Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion | Dresden | 32,249 | 1923 |
| Stadion am Schloss Strünkede | Herne | 32,000 | 1910 |
| MSV-Arena | Duisburg | 31,514 | 2004 |
| Augsburg Arena | Augsburg | 30,660 | 2009 |
| BayArena | Leverkusen | 30,210 | 1958 |
| Rhein-Neckar-Arena | Sinsheim | 30,150 | 2009 |
| Avnet Arena | Magdeburg | 30,098 | 2006 |
| Volkswagen Arena | Wolfsburg | 30,000 | 2002 |
| Millerntor-Stadion | Hamburg | 29,546 | 1963 |
| Ostseestadion | Rostock | 29,000 | 1954 |
| Bielefelder Alm | Bielefeld | 27,332 | 1926 |
| Ruhrstadion | Bochum | 26,000 | 1911 |
| Carl-Benz-Stadion | Mannheim | 25,667 | 1994 |
| Eintracht-Stadion | Braunschweig | 24,406 | 1923 |
| Dreisamstadion | Freiburg im Breisgau | 24,000 | 1954 |
| Ellenfeldstadion | Neunkirchen | 23,400 | 1912 |
| Stadion am Zoo | Wuppertal | 23,067 | 1924 |
| Stadion der Freundschaft | Cottbus | 22,528 | 1930 |
| Stadion An der Alten Försterei | Berlin | 22,012 | 1920 |
| Hans-Walter-Wild-Stadion | Bayreuth | 21,500 | 1967 |
| Stadion an der Hafenstraße | Essen | 20,650 | 2012 |
| Stadion am Bieberer Berg | Offenbach am Main | 20,500 | 2012 |
| Paul Greifzu Stadium | Dessau-Roßlau | 20,000 | 1952 |
| Merck-Stadion am Böllenfalltor | Darmstadt | 17,810 | 1921 |
| Donaustadion | Ulm | 17,400 | 1925 |
| Niederrheinstadion | Oberhausen | 17,165 | 1926 |
| Ischelandstadion | Hagen | 16,500 | 1926 |
| Stadion an der Bremer Brücke | Osnabrück | 16,100 | 1933 |
| Ludwigsparkstadion | Saarbrücken | 16,000 | 1953 |
| Audi Sportpark | Ingolstadt | 15,800 | 2010 |
| Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer | Fürth | 15,606 | 1910 |
| Eins Erzgebirgsstadion | Aue-Bad Schlema | 15,500 | 1928 |
| Hardtwaldstadion | Sandhausen | 15,414 | 1951 |
| Brita-Arena | Wiesbaden | 15,295 | 2007 |
| Jahnstadion Regensburg | Regensburg | 15,210 | 2015 |
| Leuna-Chemie-Stadion | Halle | 15,057 | 2011 |
| Sportpark Unterhaching | Unterhaching | 15,053 | 1992 |
| Ernst-Abbe-Sportfeld | Jena | 15,000 | 1924 |
| Grünwalder Stadion | Munich | 15,000 | 1911 |
| Home Deluxe Arena | Paderborn | 15,000 | 2008 |
| Voith-Arena | Heidenheim | 15,000 | 1972 |
| Waldstadion an der Kaiserlinde | Spiesen-Elversberg | 14,221 | 1983 |
| Hänsch-Arena | Meppen | 13,241 | 1924 |
| BBBank Arena | Frankfurt | 12,542 | 1931 |
| Südstadion | Cologne | 11,748 | 1979 |
| Gazi-Stadion auf der Waldau | Stuttgart | 11,410 | 1905 |
| Stadion Zwickau | Zwickau | 10,134 | 2016 |
| WIRmachenDRUCK Arena | Aspach | 10,001 | 2011 |