Stadiums in Greece
Greece has 16 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 418,582, 2.4% of the total for Europe. Olympic Stadium, Athens is the largest at 69,618; Panathenaic Stadium has the earliest opening year (1896) and Agia Sophia Stadium the latest (2022).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 23,194 people, and 2 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 7 were Olympic venues. By number of listed stadiums, Greece ranks 15th in Europe.
Largest listed stadiums in Greece
- Olympic Stadium, Athens · Athens69,618
- Panathenaic Stadium · Athens50,000
- Karaiskakis Stadium · Piraeus33,334
- Agia Sophia Stadium · Athens31,100
- Toumba Stadium · Thessaloniki28,703
- Kaftanzoglio Stadium · Thessaloniki27,560
- Pankritio Stadium · Heraklion26,240
- Pampeloponnisiako Stadium · Patras23,588
- Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium · Thessaloniki22,800
- Panthessaliko Stadium · Volos22,189
- AEL FC Arena · Larissa17,118
- Leoforos Alexandras Stadium · Athens16,003
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Greece by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2000s with 2.
21890
1900
’10
1’20
2’30
1’40
21950
2’60
’70
2’80
’90
22000
1’10
1’20
All 16 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 15, athletics 7 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 16, 6 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Olympic Stadium, Athens | Athens | 69,618 | 1982 |
| Panathenaic Stadium | Athens | 50,000 | 1896 |
| Karaiskakis Stadium | Piraeus | 33,334 | 1896 |
| Agia Sophia Stadium | Athens | 31,100 | 2022 |
| Toumba Stadium | Thessaloniki | 28,703 | 1959 |
| Kaftanzoglio Stadium | Thessaloniki | 27,560 | 1960 |
| Pankritio Stadium | Heraklion | 26,240 | 2004 |
| Pampeloponnisiako Stadium | Patras | 23,588 | 1981 |
| Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium | Thessaloniki | 22,800 | 1951 |
| Panthessaliko Stadium | Volos | 22,189 | 2004 |
| AEL FC Arena | Larissa | 17,118 | 2010 |
| Leoforos Alexandras Stadium | Athens | 16,003 | 1922 |
| Georgios Kamaras Stadium | Athens | 14,200 | 1948 |
| Alcazar Stadium | Larissa | 13,108 | 1965 |
| Nea Smyrni Stadium | Athens | 11,700 | 1939 |
| Kostas Davourlis Stadium | Patras | 11,321 | 1939 |