Stadiums in Hungary
Hungary has 11 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 240,251, 1.4% of the total for Europe. Puskás Aréna is the largest at 67,215; Szusza Ferenc Stadion has the earliest opening year (1922) and National Athletics Centre the latest (2023).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 15,325 people, and 1 hold 40,000 or more. By number of listed stadiums, Hungary ranks 19th in Europe.
Largest listed stadiums in Hungary
- Puskás Aréna · Budapest67,215
- National Athletics Centre · Budapest36,000
- Ferencváros Stadion · Budapest23,700
- Nagyerdei Stadion · Debrecen20,340
- ETO Park · Győr15,600
- Diósgyőri Stadion · Miskolc15,325
- Sóstói Stadion · Székesfehérvár14,201
- Szusza Ferenc Stadion · Budapest12,670
- Béke téri Stadion · Budapest12,000
- Dunaújvárosi Stadion · Dunaújváros12,000
- ZTE Arena · Zalaegerszeg11,200
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Hungary by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2010s with 5.
11920
’30
1’40
11950
’60
’70
’80
’90
22000
5’10
1’20
All 11 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 11, athletics 1 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 11, 2 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Puskás Aréna | Budapest | 67,215 | 2019 |
| National Athletics Centre | Budapest | 36,000 | 2023 |
| Ferencváros Stadion | Budapest | 23,700 | 2014 |
| Nagyerdei Stadion | Debrecen | 20,340 | 2014 |
| ETO Park | Győr | 15,600 | 2008 |
| Diósgyőri Stadion | Miskolc | 15,325 | 2018 |
| Sóstói Stadion | Székesfehérvár | 14,201 | 2018 |
| Szusza Ferenc Stadion | Budapest | 12,670 | 1922 |
| Béke téri Stadion | Budapest | 12,000 | 1941 |
| Dunaújvárosi Stadion | Dunaújváros | 12,000 | 1952 |
| ZTE Arena | Zalaegerszeg | 11,200 | 2002 |