Stadiums in India
India has 92 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 2,743,565, 14.8% of the total for Asia. Narendra Modi Stadium is the largest at 132,000; Eden Gardens has the earliest opening year (1864) and Shrimant Madhavrao Scindia Cricket Stadium the latest (2024).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 25,405 people, and 23 hold 40,000 or more. By number of listed stadiums, India ranks 3rd in Asia.
Largest listed stadiums in India
- Narendra Modi Stadium · Ahmedabad132,000
- Eden Gardens · Kolkata68,000
- Salt Lake Stadium · Kolkata68,000
- Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium · Raipur65,000
- Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi · New Delhi60,254
- Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium · Hyderabad55,000
- Ekana Cricket Stadium · Lucknow50,100
- Brabourne Stadium · Mumbai50,000
- Greenfield International Stadium · Thiruvananthapuram50,000
- Kozhikode Corporation EMS Stadium · Kozhikode50,000
- Assam Cricket Association Stadium · Guwahati46,000
- DY Patil Stadium · Navi Mumbai45,300
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in India by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2010s with 18.
11860
’70
1’80
’90
1900
2’10
2’20
4’30
2’40
61950
11’60
9’70
4’80
11’90
172000
18’10
4’20
All 92 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: cricket 33, athletics 15, football 9 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 92, 9 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Narendra Modi Stadium | Ahmedabad | 132,000 | 2020 |
| Eden Gardens | Kolkata | 68,000 | 1864 |
| Salt Lake Stadium | Kolkata | 68,000 | 1984 |
| Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium | Raipur | 65,000 | 2008 |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi | New Delhi | 60,254 | 1983 |
| Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium | Hyderabad | 55,000 | 2003 |
| Ekana Cricket Stadium | Lucknow | 50,100 | 2017 |
| Brabourne Stadium | Mumbai | 50,000 | 1937 |
| Greenfield International Stadium | Thiruvananthapuram | 50,000 | 2015 |
| Kozhikode Corporation EMS Stadium | Kozhikode | 50,000 | 1977 |
| Assam Cricket Association Stadium | Guwahati | 46,000 | 2012 |
| DY Patil Stadium | Navi Mumbai | 45,300 | 2008 |
| Barabati Stadium | Cuttack | 45,000 | 1958 |
| Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium | Nagpur | 45,000 | 2008 |
| Saifai International Cricket Stadium | Saifai | 43,000 | 2018 |
| Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium | Pune | 42,700 | 2012 |
| Arun Jaitley Cricket Stadium | New Delhi | 41,000 | 1883 |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi | Kochi | 41,000 | 1996 |
| JSCA International Stadium Complex | Ranchi | 40,000 | 2011 |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai | Chennai | 40,000 | 1993 |
| Lal Bahadur Shastri Stadium, Kollam | Kollam | 40,000 | 1966 |
| M. Chinnaswamy Stadium | Bengaluru | 40,000 | 1969 |
| Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground | Nagpur | 40,000 | 1929 |
| M. A. Chidambaram Stadium | Chennai | 38,200 | 1916 |
| Ambedkar Stadium | Delhi | 35,000 | 2007 |
| Birsa Munda Athletics Stadium | Ranchi | 35,000 | 2009 |
| Wankhede Stadium | Mumbai | 33,100 | 1974 |
| Green Park Stadium | Kanpur | 32,000 | 1945 |
| Barkatullah Khan Stadium | Jodhpur | 30,000 | 1986 |
| Chandigarh Hockey Stadium | Chandigarh | 30,000 | 2007 |
| Chandrasekharan Nair Stadium | Thiruvananthapuram | 30,000 | 1956 |
| Holkar Stadium | Indore | 30,000 | 1990 |
| Indira Gandhi Stadium, Solapur | Solapur | 30,000 | 1972 |
| Ispat Stadium | Rourkela | 30,000 | 1969 |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Coimbatore | Coimbatore | 30,000 | 1971 |
| Lal Bahadur Shastri Stadium, Hyderabad | Hyderabad | 30,000 | 1950 |
| Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium | Agartala | 30,000 | 1998 |
| Paljor Stadium | Gangtok | 30,000 | 1943 |
| Sawai Mansingh Stadium | Jaipur | 30,000 | 1969 |
| Sector 16 Stadium | Chandigarh | 30,000 | 1966 |
| Shrimant Madhavrao Scindia Cricket Stadium | Gwalior West | 30,000 | 2024 |
| Yashwant Stadium | Nagpur | 30,000 | 2012 |
| Khuman Lampak Main Stadium | Imphal | 29,877 | 1999 |
| Niranjan Shah Stadium | Rajkot | 28,000 | 2008 |
| ACA–VDCA Cricket Stadium | Visakhapatnam | 27,500 | 2003 |
| Sree Kanteerava Stadium | Bengaluru | 25,810 | 1997 |
| Bankimanjali Stadium | Naihati | 25,000 | 2019 |
| Biju Patnaik Hockey Stadium | Rourkela | 25,000 | 2010 |
| Indira Gandhi Stadium, Vijayawada | Vijayawada | 25,000 | 1969 |
| Jorhat Stadium | Jorhat | 25,000 | 1950 |
| K. D. Singh Babu Stadium, Lucknow | Lucknow | 25,000 | 1957 |
| Moin-ul-Haq Stadium | Patna | 25,000 | 1969 |
| Nehru Stadium, Guwahati | Guwahati | 25,000 | 1962 |
| Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Dehradun | Dehradun | 25,000 | 2016 |
| JRD Tata Sports Complex | Jamshedpur | 24,424 | 1991 |
| East Bengal Ground | Kolkata | 23,500 | 1915 |
| Guru Gobind Singh Stadium | Jalandhar | 22,000 | 1971 |
| Rabindra Sarobar Stadium | Kolkata | 22,000 | 1961 |
| Birsa Munda International Hockey Stadium | Rourkela | 21,800 | 2023 |
| Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium | Guwahati | 21,600 | 2007 |
| Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium | Dharamsala | 21,200 | 2003 |
| Dr. Akhilesh Das Gupta Stadium | Lucknow | 20,000 | 2007 |
| EKA Arena | Ahmedabad | 20,000 | 2016 |
| Indira Gandhi Stadium, Kohima | Kohima | 20,000 | 2003 |
| Rajiv Gandhi Stadium | Aizawl | 20,000 | 2010 |
| Reliance Stadium | Vadodara | 20,000 | 1990 |
| Veer Surendra Sai Stadium | Sambalpur | 20,000 | 1998 |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao | Margao | 19,000 | 1989 |
| Keenan Stadium | Jamshedpur | 19,000 | 1939 |
| Captain Roop Singh Stadium | Gwalior | 18,000 | 1978 |
| Chhatrapati Shahu Stadium | Kolhapur | 18,000 | 1960 |
| G. M. C. Balayogi Athletic Stadium | Hyderabad | 18,000 | 2003 |
| Moti Bagh Stadium | Vadodara | 18,000 | 1956 |
| Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium | Delhi | 16,200 | 1933 |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Shillong | Shillong | 15,100 | 1975 |
| Aishbagh Stadium | Bhopal | 15,000 | 2009 |
| Bangalore Football Stadium | Bengaluru | 15,000 | 1970 |
| Bhaichung Stadium | Namchi | 15,000 | 2011 |
| Calicut Medical College Stadium | Kozhikode | 15,000 | 2013 |
| Gangotri Glades Stadium | Mysore | 15,000 | 1997 |
| Kalinga Stadium | Bhubaneswar | 15,000 | 1978 |
| Madhavrao Scindia Cricket Ground | Rajkot | 15,000 | 1935 |
| Mohammedan Sporting Ground | Kolkata | 15,000 | 1929 |
| Shilaroo Hockey Stadium | Shilaroo | 15,000 | 2010 |
| YS Raja Reddy Stadium | Kadapa | 15,000 | 2011 |
| Kishore Bharati Krirangan | Jadavpur | 12,000 | 2021 |
| Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex | Pune | 11,900 | 1994 |
| Bhausaheb Bandodkar Ground | Panaji | 10,000 | 1963 |
| Chaudhary Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium | Rohtak | 10,000 | 2006 |
| Fort Maidan | Palakkad | 10,000 | 2003 |
| Nagaland Cricket Association Stadium | Chümoukedima | 10,000 | 2012 |
| TRC Turf Ground | Srinagar | 10,000 | 2014 |