Stadiums in Indonesia
Indonesia has 48 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 1,220,958, 6.6% of the total for Asia. Jakarta International Stadium is the largest at 82,000; Gelora 10 November Stadium has the earliest opening year (1907) and North Sumatra Stadium the latest (2024).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 20,325 people, and 6 hold 40,000 or more. By number of listed stadiums, Indonesia ranks 5th in Asia.
Largest listed stadiums in Indonesia
- Jakarta International Stadium · Jakarta82,000
- Gelora Bung Karno Stadium · Jakarta77,193
- Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium · Surabaya46,806
- Riau Main Stadium · Pekanbaru43,923
- Lukas Enembe Stadium · Jayapura40,263
- Batakan Stadium · Balikpapan40,000
- Gelora Bandung Lautan Api Stadium · Bandung38,000
- Aji Imbut Stadium · Tenggarong35,000
- Palaran Stadium · Samarinda35,000
- Banten International Stadium · Serang30,000
- Moch. Soebroto Stadium · Magelang30,000
- Pakansari Stadium · Bogor Regency30,000
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Indonesia by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2010s with 12.
11900
’10
1’20
’30
’40
31950
2’60
3’70
6’80
6’90
102000
12’10
4’20
All 48 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 47, athletics 17 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 48, 8 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jakarta International Stadium | Jakarta | 82,000 | 2022 |
| Gelora Bung Karno Stadium | Jakarta | 77,193 | 1962 |
| Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium | Surabaya | 46,806 | 2010 |
| Riau Main Stadium | Pekanbaru | 43,923 | 2012 |
| Lukas Enembe Stadium | Jayapura | 40,263 | 2020 |
| Batakan Stadium | Balikpapan | 40,000 | 2017 |
| Gelora Bandung Lautan Api Stadium | Bandung | 38,000 | 2013 |
| Aji Imbut Stadium | Tenggarong | 35,000 | 2008 |
| Palaran Stadium | Samarinda | 35,000 | 2008 |
| Banten International Stadium | Serang | 30,000 | 2022 |
| Moch. Soebroto Stadium | Magelang | 30,000 | 2015 |
| Pakansari Stadium | Bogor Regency | 30,000 | 2015 |
| Patriot Stadium | Bekasi | 30,000 | 1982 |
| Sultan Agung Stadium | Bantul | 30,000 | 2007 |
| Wibawa Mukti Stadium | Bekasi Regency | 30,000 | 2014 |
| Si Jalak Harupat Stadium | Bandung | 27,000 | 2005 |
| North Sumatra Stadium | Deli Serdang | 25,750 | 2024 |
| Gajayana Stadium | Malang | 25,000 | 1926 |
| Kaharudin Nasution Rumbai Stadium | Pekanbaru | 25,000 | 2012 |
| Siliwangi Stadium | Bandung | 25,000 | 1956 |
| Gelora Sriwijaya Stadium | Palembang | 23,000 | 2004 |
| Gelora Joko Samudro Stadium | Gresik | 22,272 | 2017 |
| Kanjuruhan Stadium | Malang | 21,603 | 2004 |
| Maguwoharjo Stadium | Sleman | 20,651 | 2007 |
| Gelora 10 November Stadium | Surabaya | 20,000 | 1907 |
| Hoegeng Stadium | Pekalongan | 20,000 | 1986 |
| Jember Sport Garden Stadium | Jember | 20,000 | 2015 |
| Manahan Stadium | Surakarta | 20,000 | 1998 |
| Teladan Stadium | Medan | 20,000 | 1953 |
| Tunas Bangsa Stadium | Lhokseumawe | 20,000 | 1996 |
| Gelora Delta Stadium | Sidoarjo Regency | 19,400 | 2000 |
| Harapan Bangsa Stadium | Banda Aceh | 18,000 | 1997 |
| Jatidiri Stadium | Semarang | 18,000 | 1991 |
| Kapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium | Gianyar | 18,000 | 2003 |
| Baharuddin Siregar Stadium | Deli Serdang | 15,000 | 1971 |
| Bima Stadium | Cirebon | 15,000 | 1972 |
| Cendrawasih Stadium | Biak Numfor | 15,000 | 1980 |
| Gelora Bangkalan Stadium | Bangkalan | 15,000 | 2012 |
| Gelora Kie Raha Stadium | Ternate | 15,000 | 1958 |
| Goentoer Darjono Stadium | Purbalingga | 15,000 | 2009 |
| Indomilk Arena | Tangerang | 15,000 | 2018 |
| Kamal Djunaedi Stadium | Jepara | 15,000 | 1985 |
| Maulana Yusuf Stadium | Serang | 15,000 | 1985 |
| Segiri Stadium | Samarinda | 13,000 | 1980 |
| Surajaya Stadium | Lamongan | 12,097 | 1967 |
| 17th May Stadium | Banjarmasin | 12,000 | 1974 |
| Mulawarman Stadium | Bontang | 12,000 | 1992 |
| Chandradimuka Stadium | Kebumen | 10,000 | 1992 |