Stadiums in Ireland
Ireland has 26 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 669,498, 3.8% of the total for Europe. Croke Park is the largest at 82,300; Malahide Cricket Ground has the earliest opening year (1861) and Aviva Stadium the latest (2010).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 18,724 people, and 5 hold 40,000 or more. By number of listed stadiums, Ireland ranks 8th in Europe.
Largest listed stadiums in Ireland
- Croke Park · Dublin82,300
- Aviva Stadium · Dublin51,711
- Semple Stadium · Thurles45,690
- Páirc Uí Chaoimh · Cork45,300
- Gaelic Grounds · Limerick44,023
- Fitzgerald Stadium · Killarney38,000
- St Tiernach's Park · Clones29,000
- MacHale Park · Castlebar27,870
- Pearse Stadium · Galway26,197
- Thomond Park · Limerick26,006
- Breffni Park · Cavan25,030
- Cusack Park · Ennis20,800
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Ireland by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1930s with 8.
21860
’70
2’80
’90
1900
1’10
4’20
8’30
1’40
31950
’60
3’70
’80
’90
12000
1’10
All 26 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: Gaelic games 20, rugby union 3, football 2, American football 1, cricket 1 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 26, 7 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Croke Park | Dublin | 82,300 | 1884 |
| Aviva Stadium | Dublin | 51,711 | 2010 |
| Semple Stadium | Thurles | 45,690 | 1910 |
| Páirc Uí Chaoimh | Cork | 45,300 | 1976 |
| Gaelic Grounds | Limerick | 44,023 | 1928 |
| Fitzgerald Stadium | Killarney | 38,000 | 1936 |
| St Tiernach's Park | Clones | 29,000 | 1944 |
| MacHale Park | Castlebar | 27,870 | 1931 |
| Pearse Stadium | Galway | 26,197 | 1957 |
| Thomond Park | Limerick | 26,006 | 1934 |
| Breffni Park | Cavan | 25,030 | 1923 |
| Cusack Park | Ennis | 20,800 | 1936 |
| Dr Hyde Park | Roscommon | 18,890 | 1971 |
| Markievicz Park | Sligo | 18,558 | 1955 |
| Athletic Grounds | Armagh | 18,500 | 1920 |
| RDS Arena | Dublin | 18,500 | 1868 |
| Glenisk O'Connor Park | Tullamore | 18,000 | 1934 |
| Healy Park | Omagh | 17,636 | 1972 |
| Páirc Uí Rinn | Cork | 16,440 | 1957 |
| Fraher Field | Dungarvan | 15,000 | 1885 |
| Malahide Cricket Ground | Dublin | 11,500 | 1861 |
| TEG Cusack Park | Mullingar | 11,500 | 1933 |
| Dr Cullen Park | Carlow | 11,000 | 1936 |
| Páirc Tailteann | Navan | 11,000 | 1935 |
| Tallaght Stadium | Dublin | 10,547 | 2009 |
| The Sportsground | Galway | 10,500 | 1928 |