Stadiums in Italy
Italy has 65 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 1,511,477, 8.5% of the total for Europe. San Siro is the largest at 75,817; Arena Civica has the earliest opening year (1807) and Unipol Domus the latest (2017).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 20,194 people, and 5 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 11 were FIFA World Cup venues and 8 were Olympic venues. By number of listed stadiums, Italy ranks 4th in Europe.
Largest listed stadiums in Italy
- San Siro · Milan75,817
- Stadio Olimpico · Rome70,634
- Stadio San Nicola · Bari58,270
- Stadio Diego Armando Maradona · Naples54,732
- Juventus Stadium · Turin41,689
- Stadio Marcantonio Bentegodi · Verona39,211
- Stadio San Filippo · Messina38,722
- Stadio Renato Dall'Ara · Bologna36,532
- Stadio Renzo Barbera · Palermo36,365
- Stadio Luigi Ferraris · Genoa33,205
- Stadio Euganeo · Padua32,420
- Stadio Arechi · Salerno31,300
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Italy by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1960s with 11.
1–1849
1850
’60
’70
’80
’90
1900
6’10
10’20
10’30
2’40
51950
11’60
5’70
3’80
8’90
12000
3’10
All 65 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 63, rugby union 7, athletics 3 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 65, 9 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Siro | Milan | 75,817 | 1926 |
| Stadio Olimpico | Rome | 70,634 | 1953 |
| Stadio San Nicola | Bari | 58,270 | 1990 |
| Stadio Diego Armando Maradona | Naples | 54,732 | 1959 |
| Juventus Stadium | Turin | 41,689 | 2011 |
| Stadio Marcantonio Bentegodi | Verona | 39,211 | 1963 |
| Stadio San Filippo | Messina | 38,722 | 2004 |
| Stadio Renato Dall'Ara | Bologna | 36,532 | 1927 |
| Stadio Renzo Barbera | Palermo | 36,365 | 1932 |
| Stadio Luigi Ferraris | Genoa | 33,205 | 1911 |
| Stadio Euganeo | Padua | 32,420 | 1994 |
| Stadio Arechi | Salerno | 31,300 | 1990 |
| Stadio Via del mare | Lecce | 30,534 | 1966 |
| Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino | Turin | 28,177 | 1933 |
| Stadio Ennio Tardini | Parma | 27,906 | 1923 |
| Stadio Oreste Granillo | Reggio Calabria | 27,543 | 1999 |
| Stadio Nereo Rocco | Trieste | 26,566 | 1992 |
| Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi | Avellino | 26,000 | 1973 |
| Stadio Friuli | Udine | 25,144 | 1976 |
| Stadio Pino Zaccheria | Foggia | 25,085 | 1925 |
| Arena Garibaldi – Stadio Romeo Anconetani | Pisa | 25,000 | 1919 |
| Stadio Ciro Vigorito | Benevento | 25,000 | 1979 |
| Stadio Artemio Franchi | Florence | 24,786 | 1931 |
| Stadio del Conero | Ancona | 23,967 | 1992 |
| Stadio Renato Curi | Perugia | 23,625 | 1975 |
| Stadio di Bergamo | Bergamo | 23,439 | 1928 |
| Stadio Angelo Massimino | Catania | 23,266 | 1937 |
| Stadio Leonardo Garilli | Piacenza | 21,668 | 1969 |
| Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore | Reggio Emilia | 21,525 | 1995 |
| Stadio Alberto Braglia | Modena | 21,092 | 1936 |
| Stadio San Vito-Gigi Marulla | Cosenza | 20,987 | 1964 |
| Stadio Adriatico – Giovanni Cornacchia | Pescara | 20,476 | 1955 |
| Stadio Dino Manuzzi | Cesena | 20,194 | 1957 |
| Stadio Erasmo Iacovone | Taranto | 20,049 | 1965 |
| Stadio Mario Rigamonti | Brescia | 19,550 | 1959 |
| Stadio Silvio Piola | Novara | 17,875 | 1976 |
| Stadio Libero Liberati | Terni | 17,460 | 1969 |
| Stadio Brianteo | Monza | 17,102 | 1988 |
| Stadio Ezio Scida | Crotone | 16,547 | 1946 |
| Unipol Domus | Cagliari | 16,412 | 2017 |
| Stadio Carlo Castellani | Empoli | 16,284 | 1965 |
| Stadio Benito Stirpe | Frosinone | 16,227 | 2017 |
| Stadio Paolo Mazza | Ferrara | 16,134 | 1928 |
| Stadio Giovanni Zini | Cremona | 16,003 | 1919 |
| Stadio Artemio Franchi – Montepaschi Arena | Siena | 15,373 | 1923 |
| Stadio Danilo Martelli | Mantua | 14,884 | 1949 |
| Stadio Nicola Ceravolo | Catanzaro | 14,650 | 1919 |
| Stadio Armando Picchi | Livorno | 14,267 | 1935 |
| Stadio Riviera delle Palme | San Benedetto del Tronto | 13,708 | 1985 |
| Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia | Como | 13,602 | 1927 |
| Stadio Marcello Melani | Pistoia | 13,195 | 1966 |
| Stadio Città di Arezzo | Arezzo | 13,128 | 1961 |
| Stadio Romeo Menti, Castellammare di Stabia | Castellammare di Stabia | 13,000 | 1984 |
| Stadio Cino e Lillo Del Duca | Ascoli Piceno | 12,461 | 1962 |
| Stadio Pier Luigi Penzo | Venice | 12,048 | 1913 |
| Stadio Bruno Benelli | Ravenna | 12,020 | 1966 |
| Stadio Alberto Pinto | Caserta | 12,000 | 1936 |
| Stadio Arturo Collana | Naples | 12,000 | 1929 |
| Stadio Romeo Menti, Vicenza | Vicenza | 12,000 | 1935 |
| Stadio Alberto Picco | La Spezia | 11,466 | 1919 |
| Velodromo Paolo Borsellino | Palermo | 11,155 | 1991 |
| Arena Civica | Milan | 10,000 | 1807 |
| Stadio Omobono Tenni | Treviso | 10,000 | 1933 |
| Stadio Tommaso Fattori | L'Aquila | 10,000 | 1933 |
| Stadio Vanni Sanna | Sassari | 10,000 | 1922 |