Stadiums in Japan
Japan has 128 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 3,204,964, 17.2% of the total for Asia. Nissan Stadium, Yokohama is the largest at 72,327; Koshien Stadium has the earliest opening year (1924) and Paloma Mizuho Stadium the latest (2026).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 21,396 people, and 16 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 9 were FIFA World Cup venues and 16 were Olympic venues. By number of listed stadiums, Japan ranks 1st in Asia.
Largest listed stadiums in Japan
- Nissan Stadium, Yokohama · Yokohama72,327
- Japan National Stadium · Tokyo67,750
- Saitama Stadium 2002 · Saitama63,700
- Shizuoka Stadium · Fukuroi50,889
- Hiroshima Big Arch · Hiroshima50,000
- Ajinomoto Stadium · Chofu49,970
- Miyagi Stadium · Rifu49,133
- Nagai Stadium · Osaka47,853
- Koshien Stadium · Nishinomiya47,757
- Kobe Universiade Memorial Stadium · Kobe45,000
- Toyota Stadium · Toyota45,000
- Sapporo Dome · Sapporo42,065
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Japan by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1990s with 35.
All 128 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 102, athletics 57, baseball 26, rugby union 6 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 128, 22 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nissan Stadium, Yokohama | Yokohama | 72,327 | 1998 |
| Japan National Stadium | Tokyo | 67,750 | 2019 |
| Saitama Stadium 2002 | Saitama | 63,700 | 2001 |
| Shizuoka Stadium | Fukuroi | 50,889 | 2001 |
| Hiroshima Big Arch | Hiroshima | 50,000 | 1992 |
| Ajinomoto Stadium | Chofu | 49,970 | 2001 |
| Miyagi Stadium | Rifu | 49,133 | 2000 |
| Nagai Stadium | Osaka | 47,853 | 1964 |
| Koshien Stadium | Nishinomiya | 47,757 | 1924 |
| Kobe Universiade Memorial Stadium | Kobe | 45,000 | 1984 |
| Toyota Stadium | Toyota | 45,000 | 2001 |
| Sapporo Dome | Sapporo | 42,065 | 2001 |
| Tokyo Dome | Tokyo | 42,000 | 1988 |
| Denka Big Swan Stadium | Niigata | 41,684 | 2001 |
| Kashima Soccer Stadium | Kashima | 40,728 | 1993 |
| Mizuho PayPay Dome Fukuoka | Fukuoka | 40,142 | 1993 |
| Suita City Football Stadium | Suita | 39,694 | 2015 |
| Meiji Jingu Stadium | Tokyo | 37,933 | 1926 |
| Kyocera Dome Osaka | Osaka | 36,627 | 1997 |
| Vantelin Dome Nagoya | Nagoya | 36,418 | 1997 |
| Es Con Field Hokkaido | Kitahiroshima | 35,000 | 2023 |
| Nagano Olympic Stadium | Nagano | 35,000 | 1998 |
| Egao Kenko Stadium | Kumamoto city | 32,000 | 1998 |
| Mazda Stadium | Hiroshima | 32,000 | 2009 |
| Belluna Dome | Tokorozawa | 31,552 | 1979 |
| Rohto Field Nara | Nara | 30,600 | 1983 |
| Rakuten Mobile Saikyo Park Miyagi | Sendai | 30,508 | 1950 |
| Noevir Stadium Kobe | Kobe | 30,132 | 2001 |
| Shikoku Kasei Meglio Stadium | Marugame | 30,099 | 1997 |
| Chiba Sports Stadium | Chiba | 30,000 | 1966 |
| Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium | Fukushima | 30,000 | 1986 |
| Iwaki Green Stadium | Iwaki | 30,000 | 1995 |
| Iwate Morioka Stadium | Morioka | 30,000 | 1966 |
| Kiyohara Baseball Stadium | Utsunomiya | 30,000 | 1988 |
| Matsuyama Central Park Baseball Stadium | Matsuyama | 30,000 | 2000 |
| Niigata Prefectural Baseball Stadium | Niigata | 30,000 | 2009 |
| Okinawa Cellular Stadium | Naha | 30,000 | 1959 |
| Paloma Mizuho Stadium | Nagoya | 30,000 | 2026 |
| Yamata Sports Park Stadium | Tottori | 30,000 | 1966 |
| Zozo Marine Stadium | Chiba | 29,635 | 1990 |
| Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima | Hiroshima | 28,520 | 2024 |
| Kusanagi Athletic Stadium | Shizuoka city | 28,000 | 1957 |
| Hanazono Rugby Stadium | Higashiōsaka | 27,346 | 1929 |
| Uvance Todoroki Stadium by Fujitsu | Kawasaki | 26,232 | 1962 |
| Gifu Nagaragawa Stadium | Gifu city | 26,109 | 1991 |
| Kumagaya Rugby Ground | Kumagaya | 25,600 | 1991 |
| Toyama Stadium | Toyama city | 25,251 | 1993 |
| Kanseki Stadium Tochigi | Utsunomiya | 25,244 | 2020 |
| Akita Prefectural Baseball Stadium | Akita | 25,000 | 2003 |
| Hitachinaka Baseball Stadium | Hitachinaka | 25,000 | 1990 |
| Kochi Haruno Athletic Stadium | Haruno | 25,000 | 1987 |
| Nagasaki Baseball Stadium | Nagasaki | 25,000 | 1997 |
| Chichibunomiya Rugby Stadium | Tokyo | 24,871 | 1947 |
| Yodoko Sakura Stadium | Osaka city | 24,481 | 1987 |
| Ekimae Real Estate Stadium | Tosu | 24,130 | 1996 |
| Matsue Athletic Stadium | Matsue | 24,000 | 1981 |
| Saving Athletic Stadium | Shimonoseki | 23,939 | 1958 |
| Gifu Prefectural Baseball Stadium | Gifu | 22,030 | 1991 |
| Mito Shinkin Bank Stadium | Hitachinaka | 22,002 | 1976 |
| Kitakami Sports Park Athletic Stadium | Kitakami | 22,000 | 1997 |
| Kusanagi Stadium | Shizuoka | 21,656 | 1930 |
| Sanga Stadium by Kyocera | Kameoka | 21,600 | 2020 |
| Best Denki Stadium | Fukuoka city | 21,562 | 1995 |
| Urawa Komaba Stadium | Saitama city | 21,500 | 1967 |
| ND Soft Stadium Yamagata | Tendō | 21,292 | 1991 |
| Technoport Fukui Stadium | Sakai | 21,053 | 1994 |
| Expo '70 Commemorative Stadium | Suita | 21,000 | 1972 |
| Kamoike Ballpark | Kagoshima | 21,000 | 1970 |
| Ningineer Stadium | Matsuyama | 20,983 | 1979 |
| Sapporo Atsubetsu Stadium | Sapporo | 20,861 | 1986 |
| Takebishi Stadium Kyoto | Kyoto city | 20,588 | 1942 |
| Sunpro Alwin | Matsumoto | 20,396 | 2001 |
| Ishikawa Athletics Stadium | Kanazawa | 20,261 | 1974 |
| IAI Stadium Nihondaira | Shizuoka | 20,248 | 1991 |
| Transcosmos Stadium Nagasaki | Nagasaki City | 20,246 | 1969 |
| Soyu Stadium | Akita city | 20,125 | 1941 |
| Peace Stadium Connected by SoftBank | Nagasaki City | 20,027 | 2024 |
| Komazawa Olympic Park Stadium | Setagaya | 20,010 | 1964 |
| Chiyodai Baseball Stadium | Hakodate | 20,000 | 1950 |
| Hinata Stadium | Miyazaki | 20,000 | 1974 |
| Ishin Me-Life Stadium | Yamaguchi | 20,000 | 1963 |
| Kashiwanoha Stadium | Kashiwa | 20,000 | 1999 |
| Ota Stadium | Ōta | 20,000 | 1974 |
| Yokohama Stadium | Yokohama | 20,000 | 1978 |
| Fukuda Denshi Arena | Chiba city | 19,781 | 2005 |
| Kimiidera Athletic Stadium | Wakayama city | 19,200 | 1964 |
| Yurtec Stadium Sendai | Sendai | 19,134 | 1997 |
| Niigata Athletic Stadium | Niigata | 18,671 | 1936 |
| Yokohama Mitsuzawa Athletic Stadium | Yokohama | 18,300 | 1951 |
| Tochigi Green Stadium | Utsunomiya | 18,025 | 1993 |
| Naruto Athletic Stadium | Naruto | 17,924 | 1971 |
| Nagano Athletic Stadium | Nagano | 17,200 | 1976 |
| Saga Stadium | Saga | 17,000 | 1970 |
| Hitachinaka City Stadium | Hitachinaka | 16,700 | 1998 |
| Axis Bird Stadium | Tottori | 16,033 | 1995 |
| Oita Athletic Stadium | Ōita | 16,000 | 1965 |
| JIT Recycle Ink Stadium | Kōfu | 15,853 | 1985 |
| Yanmar Field Nagai | Osaka | 15,516 | 1993 |
| Minami Nagano Sports Park Stadium | Nagano | 15,491 | 2015 |
| NACK5 Stadium Omiya | Saitama | 15,491 | 1960 |
| Machida GION Stadium | Machida | 15,489 | 1990 |
| JFE Harenokuni Stadium | Okayama city | 15,479 | 1957 |
| Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu | Kitakyushu | 15,460 | 2017 |
| NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium | Yokohama | 15,454 | 1955 |
| Kumagaya Athletic Stadium | Kumagaya | 15,392 | 2003 |
| Lemon Gas Stadium Hiratsuka | Hiratsuka | 15,380 | 1987 |
| Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium | Kashiwa | 15,349 | 1985 |
| Sagamihara Gion Stadium | Minami-ku | 15,300 | 2007 |
| Shoda Shoyu Stadium Gunma | Maebashi | 15,253 | 1951 |
| Yamaha Stadium | Iwata | 15,165 | 1978 |
| Chiyogadai Park Athletic Studium | Hakodate | 15,000 | 1961 |
| Kumamoto Suizenji Stadium | Kumamoto | 15,000 | 1960 |
| Nobeoka Nishishina Athletic Stadium | Nobeoka | 15,000 | 1968 |
| ZA Oripri Stadium | Ichihara | 14,051 | 1993 |
| Hiroshima General Ground Main Stadium | Hiroshima | 13,800 | 1941 |
| Shiranami Stadium | Kagoshima city | 12,606 | 1972 |
| Muroran Irie Stadium | Muroran | 12,600 | 1988 |
| Okinawa Athletic Park Stadium | Okinawa city | 12,270 | 1987 |
| Mie Suzuka Sports Garden | Suzuka | 12,000 | 1992 |
| Ojiyama Stadium | Ōtsu | 12,000 | 1964 |
| Paloma Mizuho Rugby Stadium | Nagoya City | 11,900 | 1941 |
| Fuji Hokuroku Stadium | Fujiyoshida | 11,105 | 1985 |
| K's denki Stadium Mito | Mito | 10,152 | 1987 |
| Fukuyama Tsuun Rose Stadium | Fukuyama | 10,081 | 1978 |
| Ashitaka Park Stadium | Numazu | 10,000 | 1996 |
| Miyoshi Athletic Stadium | Miyoshi | 10,000 | 1993 |
| Mizubayashi Athletic Field | Yurihonjo | 10,000 | 1978 |
| Tsuyama Stadium | Tsuyama | 10,000 | 1994 |