Stadiums in Malaysia
Malaysia has 11 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 482,710, 2.6% of the total for Asia. Bukit Jalil National Stadium is the largest at 87,411; Darul Aman Stadium has the earliest opening year (1962) and Sultan Ibrahim Stadium the latest (2020).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 40,000 people, and 8 hold 40,000 or more. By number of listed stadiums, Malaysia ranks 9th in Asia.
Largest listed stadiums in Malaysia
- Bukit Jalil National Stadium · Kuala Lumpur87,411
- Sarawak Stadium · Kuching50,000
- Sultan Mizan Zainal Abidin Stadium · Kuala Terengganu50,000
- Perak Stadium · Ipoh42,500
- Darul Makmur Stadium · Kuantan40,000
- Hang Jebat Stadium · Malacca40,000
- Penang State Stadium · Batu Kawan40,000
- Sultan Ibrahim Stadium · Johor40,000
- Darul Aman Stadium · Alor Setar32,387
- Tuanku Abdul Rahman Stadium · Seremban30,412
- Tan Sri Dato' Haji Hassan Yunos Stadium · Johor Bahru30,000
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Malaysia by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2000s with 3.
31960
1’70
’80
3’90
32000
’10
1’20
All 11 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: athletics 10, football 8 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 11, 5 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bukit Jalil National Stadium | Kuala Lumpur | 87,411 | 1998 |
| Sarawak Stadium | Kuching | 50,000 | 1997 |
| Sultan Mizan Zainal Abidin Stadium | Kuala Terengganu | 50,000 | 2008 |
| Perak Stadium | Ipoh | 42,500 | 1965 |
| Darul Makmur Stadium | Kuantan | 40,000 | 1973 |
| Hang Jebat Stadium | Malacca | 40,000 | 2004 |
| Penang State Stadium | Batu Kawan | 40,000 | 2000 |
| Sultan Ibrahim Stadium | Johor | 40,000 | 2020 |
| Darul Aman Stadium | Alor Setar | 32,387 | 1962 |
| Tuanku Abdul Rahman Stadium | Seremban | 30,412 | 1992 |
| Tan Sri Dato' Haji Hassan Yunos Stadium | Johor Bahru | 30,000 | 1964 |