Stadiums in Mexico
Mexico has 57 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 1,435,102, 9.7% of the total for North America. Estadio Azteca is the largest at 87,523; Estadio Marte R. Gómez has the earliest opening year (1939) and Estadio El Encanto the latest (2020).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 20,195 people, and 7 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 13 were FIFA World Cup venues and 5 were Olympic venues. By number of listed stadiums, Mexico ranks 2nd in North America.
Largest listed stadiums in Mexico
- Estadio Azteca · Mexico City87,523
- Estadio Olímpico Universitario · Mexico City69,000
- Estadio Jalisco · Guadalajara53,937
- Estadio BBVA · Monterrey53,529
- Estadio Cuauhtémoc · Puebla51,726
- Estadio Akron · Guadalajara49,813
- Estadio Universitario · San Nicolás de los Garza41,886
- Estadio Morelos · Morelia35,000
- Estadio Universitario Alberto "Chivo" Córdoba · Toluca35,000
- Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes · Mexico City34,253
- Estadio Corregidora · Querétaro34,130
- Estadio León · León31,297
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Mexico by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1960s with 13.
All 57 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 54, athletics 17, baseball 3, American football 1 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 57, 12 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estadio Azteca | Mexico City | 87,523 | 1966 |
| Estadio Olímpico Universitario | Mexico City | 69,000 | 1952 |
| Estadio Jalisco | Guadalajara | 53,937 | 1960 |
| Estadio BBVA | Monterrey | 53,529 | 2015 |
| Estadio Cuauhtémoc | Puebla | 51,726 | 1968 |
| Estadio Akron | Guadalajara | 49,813 | 2010 |
| Estadio Universitario | San Nicolás de los Garza | 41,886 | 1967 |
| Estadio Morelos | Morelia | 35,000 | 1989 |
| Estadio Universitario Alberto "Chivo" Córdoba | Toluca | 35,000 | 1964 |
| Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes | Mexico City | 34,253 | 1946 |
| Estadio Corregidora | Querétaro | 34,130 | 1985 |
| Estadio León | León | 31,297 | 1967 |
| Nemesio Diez Stadium | Toluca | 30,000 | 1954 |
| Estadio Corona | Torreón | 29,101 | 2009 |
| Estadio Víctor Manuel Reyna | Tuxtla Gutiérrez | 29,001 | 1982 |
| Estadio Luis "Pirata" Fuente | Boca del Río | 28,703 | 1967 |
| Estadio Libertad Financiera | San Luis Potosí City | 28,429 | 2002 |
| Estadio Caliente | Tijuana | 27,333 | 2007 |
| Estadio Hidalgo | Pachuca | 25,922 | 1993 |
| Estadio Sergio León Chávez | Irapuato | 25,000 | 1969 |
| Estadio Agustín "Coruco" Díaz | Zacatepec | 24,313 | 1964 |
| Estadio Victoria | Aguascalientes City | 23,851 | 2003 |
| Estadio Miguel Alemán Valdés | Celaya | 23,182 | 1954 |
| Walmart Park | Monterrey | 22,078 | 1990 |
| Estadio El Hogar | Matamoros | 22,000 | 2016 |
| Estadio Olímpico Ignacio Zaragoza | Puebla City | 22,000 | 1952 |
| Estadio Olímpico Universitario José Reyes Baeza | Chihuahua City | 22,000 | 2007 |
| Estadio Carlos Vega Villalba | Zacatecas | 20,777 | 1986 |
| Estadio El Encanto | Mazatlán | 20,195 | 2020 |
| Estadio Dorados | Culiacán | 20,108 | 2003 |
| Estadio Alfredo Harp Helú | Mexico City | 20,062 | 2019 |
| Estadio Neza 86 | Nezahualcóyotl | 20,000 | 1981 |
| Estadio Tomateros | Culiacan | 20,000 | 2015 |
| Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez | Ciudad Juárez | 19,703 | 1981 |
| Estadio Tamaulipas | Tampico & Ciudad Madero Note A | 19,667 | 1966 |
| Estadio Universitario BUAP | Puebla City | 19,283 | 1992 |
| Estadio Andrés Quintana Roo | Cancún | 18,844 | 2007 |
| Coliseo GNP Seguros | Zapopan | 18,779 | 1971 |
| Estadio Héroe de Nacozari | Hermosillo | 18,747 | 1985 |
| Estadio Olímpico de Tapachula | Tapachula | 18,017 | 1988 |
| Estadio Francisco Zarco | Durango City | 18,000 | 1959 |
| Estadio Mariano Matamoros | Xochitepec | 16,000 | 1981 |
| Estadio Carlos Iturralde | Mérida | 15,087 | 1987 |
| Estadio Gustavo Pacheco Villaseñor | Tuxtepec | 15,000 | 2005 |
| Unidad Deportiva Solidaridad | Reynosa | 15,000 | 2014 |
| Estadio Tecnológico de Oaxaca | Oaxaca City | 14,598 | 2016 |
| Estadio Juan N. López | La Piedad | 13,356 | 1994 |
| Unidad Deportiva Acapulco | Acapulco | 13,000 | 1971 |
| Estadio Nicolás Álvarez Ortega | Tepic | 12,271 | 2011 |
| Estadio Colima | Colima City | 12,000 | 1976 |
| Estadio Olímpico de Villahermosa | Villahermosa | 12,000 | 1964 |
| Estadio Olímpico Universitario de Colima | Colima City | 11,812 | 1994 |
| Estadio Tlahuicole | Tlaxcala City | 11,135 | 1961 |
| Estadio Centenario, Los Mochis | Los Mochis | 11,134 | 2004 |
| Estadio Marte R. Gómez | Ciudad Victoria | 10,520 | 1939 |
| Estadio Heriberto Jara Corona | Poza Rica | 10,000 | 1969 |
| Estadio Sección XXIV | Salamanca | 10,000 | 1951 |