Stadiums in the Netherlands
The Netherlands has 23 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 486,099, 2.7% of the total for Europe. Johan Cruyff Arena is the largest at 56,120; Philips Stadion has the earliest opening year (1910) and Kooi Stadion the latest (2024).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 19,478 people, and 2 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 2 were Olympic venues. By number of listed stadiums, the Netherlands ranks 11th in Europe.
Largest listed stadiums in the Netherlands
- Johan Cruyff Arena · Amsterdam56,120
- De Kuip · Rotterdam47,500
- Philips Stadion · Eindhoven35,119
- De Grolsch Veste · Enschede30,205
- Abe Lenstra Stadion · Heerenveen27,224
- Stadion Galgenwaard · Utrecht23,750
- Euroborg · Groningen22,550
- Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam · Amsterdam22,288
- GelreDome · Arnhem21,248
- Rat Verlegh Stadion · Breda20,500
- Parkstad Limburg Stadion · Kerkrade19,979
- AFAS Stadion · Alkmaar19,478
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in the Netherlands by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1990s with 8.
21910
2’20
3’30
’40
11950
1’60
’70
’80
8’90
52000
’10
1’20
All 23 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 23, athletics 1 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 23, 8 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johan Cruyff Arena | Amsterdam | 56,120 | 1996 |
| De Kuip | Rotterdam | 47,500 | 1937 |
| Philips Stadion | Eindhoven | 35,119 | 1910 |
| De Grolsch Veste | Enschede | 30,205 | 1998 |
| Abe Lenstra Stadion | Heerenveen | 27,224 | 1994 |
| Stadion Galgenwaard | Utrecht | 23,750 | 1936 |
| Euroborg | Groningen | 22,550 | 2006 |
| Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam | Amsterdam | 22,288 | 1928 |
| GelreDome | Arnhem | 21,248 | 1998 |
| Rat Verlegh Stadion | Breda | 20,500 | 1996 |
| Parkstad Limburg Stadion | Kerkrade | 19,979 | 2000 |
| AFAS Stadion | Alkmaar | 19,478 | 2006 |
| Koning Willem II Stadion | Tilburg | 15,220 | 1995 |
| ADO Den Haag Stadium | The Hague | 15,000 | 2007 |
| Kooi Stadion | Leeuwarden | 15,000 | 2024 |
| MAC 3 PARK Stadion | Zwolle | 14,000 | 2009 |
| Goffertstadion | Nijmegen | 12,650 | 1939 |
| De Vijverberg | Doetinchem | 12,600 | 1954 |
| Asito Stadion | Almelo | 12,242 | 1999 |
| Fortuna Sittard Stadion | Sittard | 12,000 | 1999 |
| Sparta Stadion Het Kasteel | Rotterdam | 11,026 | 1916 |
| De Adelaarshorst | Deventer | 10,400 | 1920 |
| De Geusselt | Maastricht | 10,000 | 1961 |