Stadiums in Nigeria
Nigeria has 13 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 319,316, 6.7% of the total for Africa. Moshood Abiola National Stadium is the largest at 60,491; Onikan Stadium has the earliest opening year (1930) and Godswill Akpabio International Stadium the latest (2014).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 19,500 people, and 2 hold 40,000 or more. By number of listed stadiums, Nigeria ranks 2nd in Africa.
Largest listed stadiums in Nigeria
- Moshood Abiola National Stadium · Abuja60,491
- National Stadium, Lagos · Lagos55,000
- Godswill Akpabio International Stadium · Uyo30,000
- Obafemi Awolowo Stadium · Ibadan25,000
- Teslim Balogun Stadium · Surulere24,325
- Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium · Enugu22,000
- Samuel Ogbemudia Stadium · Benin City19,500
- Ahmadu Bello Stadium · Kaduna16,000
- Sani Abacha Stadium · Kano16,000
- U. J. Esuene Stadium · Calabar16,000
- Abubakar Tafawa Balewa Stadium · Bauchi15,000
- Lekan Salami Stadium · Ibadan10,000
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Nigeria by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1980s with 4.
11930
’40
11950
2’60
2’70
4’80
1’90
12000
1’10
All 13 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: athletics 2, football 2 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 13, 1 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moshood Abiola National Stadium | Abuja | 60,491 | 2003 |
| National Stadium, Lagos | Lagos | 55,000 | 1972 |
| Godswill Akpabio International Stadium | Uyo | 30,000 | 2014 |
| Obafemi Awolowo Stadium | Ibadan | 25,000 | 1960 |
| Teslim Balogun Stadium | Surulere | 24,325 | 1984 |
| Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium | Enugu | 22,000 | 1959 |
| Samuel Ogbemudia Stadium | Benin City | 19,500 | 1985 |
| Ahmadu Bello Stadium | Kaduna | 16,000 | 1965 |
| Sani Abacha Stadium | Kano | 16,000 | 1998 |
| U. J. Esuene Stadium | Calabar | 16,000 | 1977 |
| Abubakar Tafawa Balewa Stadium | Bauchi | 15,000 | 1985 |
| Lekan Salami Stadium | Ibadan | 10,000 | 1988 |
| Onikan Stadium | Lagos | 10,000 | 1930 |