Stadiums in Norway
Norway has 12 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 185,867, 1.0% of the total for Europe. Ullevaal Stadion is the largest at 27,182; Brann Stadion has the earliest opening year (1919) and Intility Arena the latest (2017).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 14,981 people; none reaches 40,000. Of these stadiums, 1 was an Olympic venue. By number of listed stadiums, Norway ranks 17th in Europe.
Largest listed stadiums in Norway
- Ullevaal Stadion · Oslo27,182
- Lerkendal Stadion · Trondheim21,423
- Brann Stadion · Bergen17,950
- Intility Arena · Oslo16,555
- Viking Stadion · Stavanger15,900
- Bislett Stadium · Oslo15,400
- Sør Arena · Kristiansand14,563
- Fredrikstad Stadion · Fredrikstad12,560
- Skagerak Arena · Skien11,767
- Aker Stadion · Molde11,249
- Color Line Stadion · Ålesund10,778
- Åråsen Stadion · Lillestrøm10,540
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Norway by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2000s with 4.
11910
3’20
’30
1’40
11950
’60
’70
’80
1’90
42000
1’10
All 12 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 12, athletics 1, rugby league 1 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 12, 2 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ullevaal Stadion | Oslo | 27,182 | 1926 |
| Lerkendal Stadion | Trondheim | 21,423 | 1947 |
| Brann Stadion | Bergen | 17,950 | 1919 |
| Intility Arena | Oslo | 16,555 | 2017 |
| Viking Stadion | Stavanger | 15,900 | 2004 |
| Bislett Stadium | Oslo | 15,400 | 1922 |
| Sør Arena | Kristiansand | 14,563 | 2007 |
| Fredrikstad Stadion | Fredrikstad | 12,560 | 2007 |
| Skagerak Arena | Skien | 11,767 | 1923 |
| Aker Stadion | Molde | 11,249 | 1998 |
| Color Line Stadion | Ålesund | 10,778 | 2005 |
| Åråsen Stadion | Lillestrøm | 10,540 | 1951 |