Stadiums in Pakistan
Pakistan has 13 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 313,700, 1.7% of the total for Asia. Jinnah Sports Stadium is the largest at 48,700; Jinnah Stadium, Sialkot has the earliest opening year (1909) and Quaid-e-Azam Stadium the latest (2007).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 20,000 people, and 2 hold 40,000 or more. By number of listed stadiums, Pakistan ranks 8th in Asia.
Largest listed stadiums in Pakistan
- Jinnah Sports Stadium · Islamabad48,700
- People's Football Stadium · Karachi40,000
- Imran Khan Cricket Stadium · Peshawar30,000
- Multan Cricket Stadium · Multan30,000
- National Stadium, Karachi · Karachi30,000
- Gaddafi Stadium · Lahore27,000
- Jinnah Stadium, Gujranwala · Gujranwala20,000
- Iqbal Stadium · Faisalabad17,000
- Quaid-e-Azam Stadium · Mirpur16,000
- Jinnah Stadium, Sialkot · Sialkot15,000
- Niaz Stadium · Hyderabad15,000
- Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium · Rawalpindi15,000
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Pakistan by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2000s with 3.
11900
’10
’20
’30
’40
31950
’60
2’70
2’80
2’90
32000
All 13 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: cricket 11, football 2, athletics 1 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 13, 1 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jinnah Sports Stadium | Islamabad | 48,700 | 1970 |
| People's Football Stadium | Karachi | 40,000 | 1995 |
| Imran Khan Cricket Stadium | Peshawar | 30,000 | 1984 |
| Multan Cricket Stadium | Multan | 30,000 | 2001 |
| National Stadium, Karachi | Karachi | 30,000 | 1955 |
| Gaddafi Stadium | Lahore | 27,000 | 1959 |
| Jinnah Stadium, Gujranwala | Gujranwala | 20,000 | 1981 |
| Iqbal Stadium | Faisalabad | 17,000 | 1978 |
| Quaid-e-Azam Stadium | Mirpur | 16,000 | 2007 |
| Jinnah Stadium, Sialkot | Sialkot | 15,000 | 1909 |
| Niaz Stadium | Hyderabad | 15,000 | 1959 |
| Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | Rawalpindi | 15,000 | 1992 |
| Muzaffarabad Cricket Stadium | Muzaffarabad | 10,000 | 2007 |