Stadiums in Poland
Poland has 26 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 641,401, 3.6% of the total for Europe. Stadion Narodowy is the largest at 58,000; Józef Piłsudski Cracovia Stadium has the earliest opening year (1912) and Arena Katowice the latest (2025).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 17,043 people, and 5 hold 40,000 or more. By number of listed stadiums, Poland ranks 8th in Europe.
Largest listed stadiums in Poland
- Stadion Narodowy · Warsaw58,000
- Silesian Stadium · Chorzów54,378
- Poznań Stadium · Poznań42,837
- Wrocław Stadium · Wrocław42,771
- Gdańsk Stadium · Gdańsk41,620
- RKS Skra Stadium · Warsaw35,000
- Henryk Reyman Municipal Stadium · Kraków33,326
- Polish Army Stadium · Warsaw31,103
- Stadion Miejski, Białystok · Białystok30,000
- Arena Zabrze · Zabrze28,499
- Florian Krygier Municipal Stadium · Szczecin21,163
- Władysław Król Municipal Stadium · Łódź18,029
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Poland by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2010s with 6.
11910
4’20
3’30
’40
41950
’60
3’70
1’80
’90
22000
6’10
2’20
All 26 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 26, athletics 1 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 26, 4 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stadion Narodowy | Warsaw | 58,000 | 2012 |
| Silesian Stadium | Chorzów | 54,378 | 1956 |
| Poznań Stadium | Poznań | 42,837 | 1980 |
| Wrocław Stadium | Wrocław | 42,771 | 2011 |
| Gdańsk Stadium | Gdańsk | 41,620 | 2011 |
| RKS Skra Stadium | Warsaw | 35,000 | 1953 |
| Henryk Reyman Municipal Stadium | Kraków | 33,326 | 1953 |
| Polish Army Stadium | Warsaw | 31,103 | 1930 |
| Stadion Miejski, Białystok | Białystok | 30,000 | 1972 |
| Arena Zabrze | Zabrze | 28,499 | 1934 |
| Florian Krygier Municipal Stadium | Szczecin | 21,163 | 1925 |
| Władysław Król Municipal Stadium | Łódź | 18,029 | 1924 |
| Widzew Łódź Stadium | Łódź | 18,018 | 1930 |
| Lubin Stadium | Lubin | 16,068 | 2009 |
| Jaskółcze Gniazdo Municipal Stadium | Tarnów | 16,000 | 1972 |
| Tychy Municipal Stadium | Tychy | 15,300 | 2015 |
| Arena Lublin | Lublin | 15,247 | 2014 |
| Stadion Miejski, Gdynia | Gdynia | 15,139 | 2011 |
| Stadion Miejski, Kielce | Kielce | 15,122 | 2006 |
| Bielsko-Biała Stadium | Bielsko-Biała | 15,076 | 1927 |
| Arena Katowice | Katowice | 15,048 | 2025 |
| Józef Piłsudski Cracovia Stadium | Kraków | 15,016 | 1912 |
| Kazimierz Górski Stadium | Płock | 15,004 | 1973 |
| Stal Rzeszów Municipal Stadium | Rzeszów | 12,000 | 1955 |
| Itaka Arena | Opole | 11,600 | 2025 |
| Piotr Wieczorek Municipal Stadium | Gliwice | 10,037 | 1926 |