Stadiums in Portugal
Portugal has 18 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 521,543, 2.9% of the total for Europe. Estádio da Luz is the largest at 68,100; Estádio do Bessa has the earliest opening year (1910) and Estádio Cidade de Barcelos the latest (2004).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 28,942 people, and 3 hold 40,000 or more. By number of listed stadiums, Portugal ranks 12th in Europe.
Largest listed stadiums in Portugal
- Estádio da Luz · Lisbon68,100
- Estádio José Alvalade · Lisbon52,095
- Estádio do Dragão · Porto50,033
- Estádio Nacional · Oeiras37,593
- Estádio Municipal de Aveiro · Aveiro32,830
- Estádio Algarve · Faro30,305
- Estádio Municipal de Braga · Braga30,286
- Estádio D. Afonso Henriques · Guimarães30,029
- Estádio Cidade de Coimbra · Coimbra29,622
- Estádio do Bessa · Porto28,263
- Estádio 1º de Maio, Braga · Braga28,000
- Estádio Dr. Magalhães Pessoa · Leiria23,888
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Portugal by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2000s with 9.
11910
’20
’30
1’40
31950
2’60
2’70
’80
’90
92000
All 18 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 18, athletics 4 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 18, 3 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estádio da Luz | Lisbon | 68,100 | 2003 |
| Estádio José Alvalade | Lisbon | 52,095 | 2003 |
| Estádio do Dragão | Porto | 50,033 | 2003 |
| Estádio Nacional | Oeiras | 37,593 | 1944 |
| Estádio Municipal de Aveiro | Aveiro | 32,830 | 2003 |
| Estádio Algarve | Faro | 30,305 | 2003 |
| Estádio Municipal de Braga | Braga | 30,286 | 2003 |
| Estádio D. Afonso Henriques | Guimarães | 30,029 | 1965 |
| Estádio Cidade de Coimbra | Coimbra | 29,622 | 2003 |
| Estádio do Bessa | Porto | 28,263 | 1910 |
| Estádio 1º de Maio, Braga | Braga | 28,000 | 1950 |
| Estádio Dr. Magalhães Pessoa | Leiria | 23,888 | 2003 |
| Estádio do Restelo | Lisbon | 19,856 | 1956 |
| Estádio do Bonfim | Setúbal | 15,497 | 1962 |
| Estádio de São Miguel | Ponta Delgada | 12,500 | 1976 |
| Estádio Cidade de Barcelos | Barcelos | 12,046 | 2004 |
| Estádio do Marítimo | Funchal | 10,600 | 1957 |
| Estádio Municipal de Águeda | Águeda | 10,000 | 1974 |