Stadiums in Romania
Romania has 31 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 546,277, 3.1% of the total for Europe. Arena Națională is the largest at 55,634; Regie Stadium has the earliest opening year (1920) and Rapid-Giulești Stadium the latest (2022).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 14,542 people, and 1 hold 40,000 or more. By number of listed stadiums, Romania ranks 7th in Europe.
Largest listed stadiums in Romania
- Arena Națională · Bucharest55,634
- Iftimie Ilisei Stadium · Medgidia32,700
- Steaua Stadium · Bucharest31,254
- Ion Oblemenco Stadium · Craiova30,983
- Cluj Arena · Cluj Napoca30,355
- Brăila Municipal Stadium · Brăila20,154
- Drobeta-Turnu Severin Municipal Stadium · Drobeta-Turnu Severin20,054
- Cetate Stadium · Alba Iulia18,000
- Daniel Prodan Stadium · Satu Mare18,000
- Dr. Constantin Rădulescu Stadium · Cluj-Napoca17,408
- Ceahlăul Municipal Stadium · Piatra Neamț16,621
- Michael Klein Stadium · Hunedoara16,500
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Romania by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1970s with 6.
51920
1’30
3’40
11950
2’60
6’70
3’80
1’90
2000
5’10
4’20
All 31 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 31, athletics 2 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 31, 5 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arena Națională | Bucharest | 55,634 | 2011 |
| Iftimie Ilisei Stadium | Medgidia | 32,700 | 1978 |
| Steaua Stadium | Bucharest | 31,254 | 2021 |
| Ion Oblemenco Stadium | Craiova | 30,983 | 2017 |
| Cluj Arena | Cluj Napoca | 30,355 | 2011 |
| Brăila Municipal Stadium | Brăila | 20,154 | 1974 |
| Drobeta-Turnu Severin Municipal Stadium | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 20,054 | 1977 |
| Cetate Stadium | Alba Iulia | 18,000 | 1982 |
| Daniel Prodan Stadium | Satu Mare | 18,000 | 1942 |
| Dr. Constantin Rădulescu Stadium | Cluj-Napoca | 17,408 | 1973 |
| Ceahlăul Municipal Stadium | Piatra Neamț | 16,621 | 1935 |
| Michael Klein Stadium | Hunedoara | 16,500 | 1960 |
| Petre Libardi Stadium | Petroșani | 15,500 | 1982 |
| Ilie Oană Stadium | Ploiești | 15,073 | 2011 |
| Dinamo Stadium | Bucharest | 15,032 | 1951 |
| Cotroceni Stadium | Bucharest | 14,542 | 1995 |
| Rapid-Giulești Stadium | Bucharest | 14,047 | 2022 |
| Oțelul Stadium | Galați | 13,932 | 1982 |
| Viitorul Stadium | Scornicești | 13,500 | 1975 |
| Constantina Diță-Tomescu Stadium | Târgu Jiu | 12,518 | 2019 |
| Mircea Chivu Stadium | Reșița | 12,500 | 1926 |
| Iuliu Bodola Stadium | Oradea | 12,376 | 1924 |
| Sibiu Municipal Stadium | Sibiu | 12,363 | 2022 |
| Buzău Municipal Stadium | Buzău | 12,321 | 1942 |
| Râmnicu Vâlcea Municipal Stadium | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 12,000 | 1946 |
| Francisc von Neuman Stadium | Arad | 11,500 | 2020 |
| Emil Alexandrescu Stadium | Iași | 11,390 | 1960 |
| Regie Stadium | Bucharest | 10,020 | 1920 |
| Flacăra Stadium | Moreni | 10,000 | 1922 |
| May 1 Stadium | Slatina | 10,000 | 1924 |
| Turda Municipal Stadium | Turda | 10,000 | 1975 |