Stadiums in Russia
Russia has 47 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 1,277,897, 7.2% of the total for Europe. Luzhniki Stadium is the largest at 81,000; Dynamo Stadium, Stavropol has the earliest opening year (1920) and VTB Arena the latest (2019).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 22,990 people, and 10 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 12 were FIFA World Cup venues and 2 were Olympic venues. By number of listed stadiums, Russia ranks 6th in Europe.
Largest listed stadiums in Russia
- Luzhniki Stadium · Moscow81,000
- Krestovsky Stadium · Saint Petersburg68,000
- Fisht Olympic Stadium · Sochi45,994
- Volgograd Arena · Volgograd45,568
- Lukoil Arena · Moscow45,360
- Ak Bars Arena · Kazan45,093
- Rostov Arena · Rostov-on-Don45,000
- Solidarnost Samara Arena · Samara44,918
- Nizhny Novgorod Stadium · Nizhny Novgorod44,899
- Mordovia Arena · Saransk44,442
- Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg · Yekaterinburg35,061
- Kaliningrad Stadium · Kaliningrad35,016
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Russia by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2010s with 14.
All 47 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 47, athletics 4, rugby league 1, rugby union 1 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 47, 10 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luzhniki Stadium | Moscow | 81,000 | 1956 |
| Krestovsky Stadium | Saint Petersburg | 68,000 | 2017 |
| Fisht Olympic Stadium | Sochi | 45,994 | 2013 |
| Volgograd Arena | Volgograd | 45,568 | 2018 |
| Lukoil Arena | Moscow | 45,360 | 2014 |
| Ak Bars Arena | Kazan | 45,093 | 2013 |
| Rostov Arena | Rostov-on-Don | 45,000 | 2018 |
| Solidarnost Samara Arena | Samara | 44,918 | 2018 |
| Nizhny Novgorod Stadium | Nizhny Novgorod | 44,899 | 2018 |
| Mordovia Arena | Saransk | 44,442 | 2018 |
| Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg | Yekaterinburg | 35,061 | 1957 |
| Kaliningrad Stadium | Kaliningrad | 35,016 | 2018 |
| Krasnodar Stadium | Krasnodar | 33,395 | 2016 |
| Metallurg Stadium | Samara | 33,001 | 1957 |
| VTB Arena | Moscow | 33,000 | 2019 |
| Republican Spartak Stadium | Vladikavkaz | 32,464 | 1962 |
| Kuban Stadium | Krasnodar | 31,654 | 1961 |
| Akhmat-Arena | Grozni | 30,597 | 2011 |
| VEB Arena | Moscow | 29,071 | 2016 |
| Lokomotiv Stadium, Moscow | Moscow | 27,320 | 2002 |
| Anzhi Arena | Kaspiysk | 26,500 | 2003 |
| CSK Stadium | Ryazan | 25,000 | 1980 |
| Central Stadium, Kazan | Kazan | 24,200 | 1960 |
| Shinnik Stadium | Yaroslavl | 22,990 | 1923 |
| Petrovsky Stadium | Saint Petersburg | 20,985 | 1925 |
| Arsenal Stadium | Tula | 20,048 | 1959 |
| Markazii Jumhuriyavii Stadium | Izhevsk | 20,000 | 1946 |
| Torpedo Stadium | Vladimir | 19,700 | 1988 |
| Arena Khimki | Khimki | 18,636 | 2008 |
| Lokomotiv Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod | Nizhny Novgorod | 17,856 | 1932 |
| Central Stadium, Astrakhan | Astrakhan | 17,727 | 1955 |
| Zvezda Stadium | Perm | 17,000 | 1969 |
| Dynamo Stadium, Barnaul | Barnaul | 16,000 | 1927 |
| Olimp-2 | Rostov-on-Don | 15,840 | 1930 |
| Dynamo Stadium, Stavropol | Stavropol | 15,589 | 1920 |
| Dynamo Stadium, Makhachkala | Makhachkala | 15,200 | 1927 |
| Lenin Stadium | Khabarovsk | 15,200 | 1957 |
| Neftyanik Stadium | Ufa | 15,132 | 1967 |
| Central Stadium, Krasnoyarsk | Krasnoyarsk | 15,000 | 1967 |
| Tsentralnyi Profsoyuz Stadion | Murmansk | 13,400 | 1960 |
| Geolog Stadium | Tyumen | 13,057 | 1983 |
| Energomash Stadium | Belgorod | 11,456 | 1959 |
| Dynamo Stadium, Vladivostok | Vladivostok | 10,200 | 1957 |
| Slava Metreveli Central Stadium | Sochi | 10,200 | 1964 |
| Dynamo Stadium, Bryansk | Bryansk | 10,100 | 1924 |
| Trud Stadium | Tomsk | 10,028 | 1929 |
| SKB-Bank Arena | Yekaterinburg | 10,000 | 1934 |