Stadiums in Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia has 22 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 505,511, 2.7% of the total for Asia. King Abdullah Sports City Stadium is the largest at 62,345; Prince Abdullah Al-Faisal Sports City Stadium has the earliest opening year (1970) and Kingdom Arena the latest (2023).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 21,000 people, and 2 hold 40,000 or more. By number of listed stadiums, Saudi Arabia ranks 7th in Asia.
Largest listed stadiums in Saudi Arabia
- King Abdullah Sports City Stadium · Jeddah62,345
- Prince Faisal bin Fahd Sports City Stadium · Riyadh44,500
- Jeddah Super Dome · Jeddah35,000
- King Abdullah Sports City Stadium Buraydah · Buraidah30,180
- Kingdom Arena · Riyadh30,000
- King Abdulaziz Sports City Stadium · Mecca27,672
- Prince Abdullah Al-Faisal Sports City Stadium · Jeddah27,000
- King Saud University Stadium · Riyadh26,004
- Prince Mohamed bin Fahd Stadium · Dammam26,000
- Prince Sultan bin Abdulaziz Sports City Stadium · Abha25,000
- Mohammed Abdo Arena · Riyadh22,000
- King Fahd Sports City Stadium · Taif20,000
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Saudi Arabia by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1980s with 13.
31970
13’80
’90
2000
3’10
3’20
All 22 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 22, athletics 2 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 22, 8 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| King Abdullah Sports City Stadium | Jeddah | 62,345 | 2014 |
| Prince Faisal bin Fahd Sports City Stadium | Riyadh | 44,500 | 1971 |
| Jeddah Super Dome | Jeddah | 35,000 | 2021 |
| King Abdullah Sports City Stadium Buraydah | Buraidah | 30,180 | 1980 |
| Kingdom Arena | Riyadh | 30,000 | 2023 |
| King Abdulaziz Sports City Stadium | Mecca | 27,672 | 1986 |
| Prince Abdullah Al-Faisal Sports City Stadium | Jeddah | 27,000 | 1970 |
| King Saud University Stadium | Riyadh | 26,004 | 2015 |
| Prince Mohamed bin Fahd Stadium | Dammam | 26,000 | 1973 |
| Prince Sultan bin Abdulaziz Sports City Stadium | Abha | 25,000 | 1984 |
| Mohammed Abdo Arena | Riyadh | 22,000 | 2019 |
| King Fahd Sports City Stadium | Taif | 20,000 | 1985 |
| Prince Saud bin Jalawi Sports City Stadium | Khobar | 20,000 | 1983 |
| Prince Abdullah bin Jalawi Stadium | Al-Hasa | 19,099 | 1983 |
| Al-Shabab Club Stadium | Riyadh | 13,537 | 1984 |
| Al-Ettifaq Club Stadium | Dammam | 12,924 | 1983 |
| Prince Abdulaziz bin Musaed Sports City Stadium | Ha’il | 12,250 | 1981 |
| King Khalid Sports City Stadium | Tabuk | 12,000 | 1987 |
| King Faisal Sports City Stadium | Jizan | 10,000 | 1988 |
| King Saud Sport City Stadium | Al-Bahah | 10,000 | 1989 |
| Prince Hathloul bin Abdulaziz Sports City Stadium | Najran | 10,000 | 2020 |
| Prince Mohammed Abdullah Al-Faisal Stadium | Jeddah | 10,000 | 1987 |