Stadiums in South Korea
South Korea has 55 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 1,423,338, 7.7% of the total for Asia. Seoul World Cup Stadium is the largest at 66,704; Busan Gudeok Stadium has the earliest opening year (1928) and Gwangju Football Stadium the latest (2020).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 20,891 people, and 9 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 10 were FIFA World Cup venues and 3 were Olympic venues. By number of listed stadiums, South Korea ranks 4th in Asia.
Largest listed stadiums in South Korea
- Seoul World Cup Stadium · Seoul66,704
- Daegu Stadium · Daegu66,422
- Seoul Olympic Stadium · Seoul65,599
- Busan Asiad Main Stadium · Busan53,769
- Incheon Munhak Stadium · Incheon49,084
- Suwon World Cup Stadium · Suwon44,031
- Goyang Stadium · Goyang41,311
- Daejeon World Cup Stadium · Daejeon40,535
- Gwangju World Cup Stadium · Gwangju40,245
- Ulsan Munsu Football Stadium · Ulsan37,897
- Yongin Mireu Stadium · Yongin37,155
- Hwaseong Sports Complex Town · Hwaseong35,265
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in South Korea by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2000s with 23.
All 55 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 49, athletics 18, baseball 6 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 55, 12 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seoul World Cup Stadium | Seoul | 66,704 | 2001 |
| Daegu Stadium | Daegu | 66,422 | 2001 |
| Seoul Olympic Stadium | Seoul | 65,599 | 1984 |
| Busan Asiad Main Stadium | Busan | 53,769 | 2001 |
| Incheon Munhak Stadium | Incheon | 49,084 | 2002 |
| Suwon World Cup Stadium | Suwon | 44,031 | 2001 |
| Goyang Stadium | Goyang | 41,311 | 2003 |
| Daejeon World Cup Stadium | Daejeon | 40,535 | 2001 |
| Gwangju World Cup Stadium | Gwangju | 40,245 | 2001 |
| Ulsan Munsu Football Stadium | Ulsan | 37,897 | 2001 |
| Yongin Mireu Stadium | Yongin | 37,155 | 2018 |
| Hwaseong Sports Complex Town | Hwaseong | 35,265 | 2011 |
| Ansan Wa~ Stadium | Ansan | 35,000 | 2007 |
| Bucheon Stadium | Bucheon | 34,456 | 2001 |
| Jeonju World Cup Stadium | Jeonju | 34,207 | 2001 |
| Jeju World Cup Stadium | Seogwipo | 29,791 | 2001 |
| Incheon Asiad Main Stadium | Incheon | 29,465 | 2014 |
| Changwon Stadium | Changwon | 27,085 | 1993 |
| Cheonan Stadium | Cheonan | 26,000 | 2001 |
| Sokcho Stadium | Sokcho | 25,000 | 1994 |
| Sajik Baseball Stadium | Busan | 24,500 | 1985 |
| Daegu Samsung Lions Park | Daegu | 24,000 | 2016 |
| Incheon SSG Landers Field | Incheon | 23,000 | 2002 |
| Paju Stadium | Paju | 23,000 | 2004 |
| Pohang Sports Complex | Pohang | 22,934 | 1971 |
| Gangneung HIGH1 ARENA | Gangneung | 22,333 | 1984 |
| Yangsan Stadium | Yangsan | 22,061 | 2002 |
| Incheon Football Stadium | Incheon | 20,891 | 2012 |
| Gwangju-Kia Champions Field | Gwangju | 20,500 | 2014 |
| Jinju Stadium | Jinju | 20,116 | 2010 |
| Chuncheon Songam Sports Town | Chuncheon | 20,000 | 2009 |
| Jinju Public Stadium | Jinju | 20,000 | 1968 |
| Suwon KT Wiz Park | Suwon | 20,000 | 1989 |
| Wonju Stadium | Wonju | 20,000 | 1980 |
| Ulsan Stadium | Ulsan | 19,471 | 2005 |
| Yi Sun-sin Stadium | Asan | 17,376 | 2008 |
| Anyang Sports Complex | Anyang | 17,143 | 1986 |
| Jeju Stadium | Jeju City | 16,387 | 1968 |
| Cheongju Sports Complex | Cheongju | 16,280 | 1965 |
| Tancheon Sports Complex | Seongnam | 16,146 | 2002 |
| Pohang Steel Yard | Pohang | 15,546 | 1990 |
| Mokdong Stadium | Seoul | 15,511 | 1989 |
| Hyochang Stadium | Seoul | 15,194 | 1960 |
| Changwon Football Center | Changwon | 15,071 | 2009 |
| Sangju Civic Stadium | Sangju | 15,042 | 1992 |
| Chungju Public Stadium | Chungju | 15,000 | 1979 |
| Alpensia Ski Jumping Stadium | Pyeongchang | 13,500 | 2008 |
| Gwangyang Football Stadium | Gwangyang | 13,496 | 1993 |
| Daegu iM Bank Park | Daegu | 12,419 | 2019 |
| Busan Gudeok Stadium | Busan | 12,349 | 1928 |
| Gyeongju Civic Stadium | Gyeongju | 12,199 | 1979 |
| Suwon Sports Complex | Suwon | 11,808 | 1971 |
| Masan Baseball Stadium | Masan | 11,000 | 1982 |
| Gimpo Solteo Football Field | Gimpo | 10,037 | 2015 |
| Gwangju Football Stadium | Gwangju | 10,007 | 2020 |