Stadiums in Spain
Spain has 62 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 1,618,760, 9.1% of the total for Europe. Bernabéu is the largest at 83,186; El Molinón has the earliest opening year (1908) and San Mamés Stadium the latest (2013).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 21,169 people, and 11 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 13 were FIFA World Cup venues and 5 were Olympic venues. By number of listed stadiums, Spain ranks 5th in Europe.
Largest listed stadiums in Spain
- Bernabéu · Madrid83,186
- Estadio de La Cartuja · Seville71,374
- Metropolitano Stadium · Madrid70,813
- Camp Nou · Barcelona62,652
- Estadio Benito Villamarín · Seville60,721
- Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys · Barcelona55,926
- San Mamés Stadium · Bilbao53,331
- Mestalla Stadium · Valencia49,430
- Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán Stadium · Seville43,751
- RCDE Stadium · Barcelona40,500
- Anoeta Stadium · Donostia-San Sebastián40,000
- La Romareda · Zaragoza33,608
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Spain by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1990s with 11.
11900
1’10
7’20
’30
4’40
71950
8’60
7’70
5’80
11’90
102000
1’10
All 62 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 62, athletics 5, American football 1 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 62, 9 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bernabéu | Madrid | 83,186 | 1947 |
| Estadio de La Cartuja | Seville | 71,374 | 1999 |
| Metropolitano Stadium | Madrid | 70,813 | 1994 |
| Camp Nou | Barcelona | 62,652 | 1957 |
| Estadio Benito Villamarín | Seville | 60,721 | 1929 |
| Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys | Barcelona | 55,926 | 1929 |
| San Mamés Stadium | Bilbao | 53,331 | 2013 |
| Mestalla Stadium | Valencia | 49,430 | 1923 |
| Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán Stadium | Seville | 43,751 | 1958 |
| RCDE Stadium | Barcelona | 40,500 | 2009 |
| Anoeta Stadium | Donostia-San Sebastián | 40,000 | 1993 |
| La Romareda | Zaragoza | 33,608 | 1957 |
| Estadio Riazor | A Coruña | 32,490 | 1944 |
| Gran Canaria Stadium | Las Palmas | 32,392 | 2003 |
| Estadio Nueva Condomina | Murcia | 31,448 | 2006 |
| Estadio Martínez Valero | Elche | 31,388 | 1976 |
| Estadio La Rosaleda | Málaga | 30,778 | 1941 |
| Estadio Carlos Tartiere | Oviedo | 30,500 | 2000 |
| El Molinón | Gijón / Xixón | 29,371 | 1908 |
| José Zorrilla Stadium | Valladolid | 27,618 | 1982 |
| Estadi Ciutat de València | Valencia | 26,354 | 1969 |
| Estadi Mallorca Son Moix | Palma | 25,736 | 1999 |
| Balaídos Stadium | Vigo | 24,870 | 1928 |
| Estadio José Rico Pérez | Alicante | 24,704 | 1974 |
| El Sadar Stadium | Pamplona | 23,576 | 1967 |
| Estadio de la Cerámica | Villarreal | 23,008 | 1923 |
| Estadio Heliodoro Rodríguez López | Santa Cruz de Tenerife | 22,824 | 1925 |
| Campos de Sport de El Sardinero | Santander | 22,308 | 1988 |
| Estadio Nuevo Colombino | Huelva | 21,670 | 2001 |
| Nuevo Estadio de Los Cármenes | Granada | 21,600 | 1995 |
| UD Almería Stadium | Almería | 21,350 | 2004 |
| Estadio Nuevo Arcángel | Córdoba | 20,989 | 1993 |
| Nuevo Mirandilla | Cádiz | 20,724 | 1955 |
| Estadio Municipal de Chapín | Jerez de la Frontera | 20,523 | 1988 |
| Mendizorrotza Stadium | Vitoria-Gasteiz | 19,840 | 1924 |
| Estadio Carlos Belmonte | Albacete | 17,524 | 1960 |
| Helmántico Stadium | Salamanca | 17,341 | 1970 |
| Estadio Verónica Boquete de San Lázaro | Santiago de Compostela | 16,666 | 1993 |
| Estadio Coliseum | Getafe | 16,500 | 1998 |
| Estadio Las Gaunas | Logroño | 16,000 | 2002 |
| Nou Estadi Castàlia | Castellón de la Plana | 15,500 | 1987 |
| Estadio Cartagonova | Cartagena | 15,105 | 1988 |
| Estadio Nuevo Vivero | Badajoz | 14,898 | 1999 |
| Vallecas Stadium | Madrid | 14,708 | 1976 |
| Estadi Montilivi | Girona | 14,624 | 1970 |
| Estadio Romano | Mérida | 14,600 | 1954 |
| Nou Estadi Costa Daurada | Tarragona | 14,591 | 1972 |
| Butarque Stadium | Leganés | 14,500 | 1998 |
| Camp d'Esports | Lleida | 13,500 | 1919 |
| Estadio Municipal Juan Rojas | Almería | 13,468 | 1976 |
| Estadio Reino de León | León | 13,346 | 2001 |
| Nuevo Estadio de La Victoria | Jaén | 12,569 | 2001 |
| Estadio El Plantío | Burgos | 12,194 | 1964 |
| Estadio Municipal de Pasarón | Pontevedra | 12,000 | 1965 |
| Estadi de la Nova Creu Alta | Sabadell | 11,908 | 1967 |
| Estadio Municipal de A Malata | Ferrol | 11,669 | 1993 |
| Estadio Francisco de la Hera | Almendralejo | 11,580 | 1951 |
| Estadio Ciudad de Tudela | Tudela | 11,000 | 1969 |
| Estadio Ciudad de Málaga | Málaga | 10,816 | 2009 |
| Estadio Municipal de La Línea de la Concepción | La Línea de la Concepción | 10,800 | 1969 |
| Estadio de Linarejos | Linares | 10,000 | 1955 |
| Las Mestas Sports Complex | Gijón | 10,000 | 1942 |