Stadiums in Sweden
Sweden has 18 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 312,127, 1.8% of the total for Europe. Nationalarenan is the largest at 50,000; Olympia has the earliest opening year (1898) and 3Arena the latest (2013).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 12,397 people, and 2 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 8 were FIFA World Cup venues. By number of listed stadiums, Sweden ranks 12th in Europe.
Largest listed stadiums in Sweden
- Nationalarenan · Stockholm50,000
- Ullevi · Gothenburg43,000
- 3Arena · Stockholm30,000
- Stadion, Malmö · Malmö18,000
- Idrottsparken · Norrköping16,000
- Olympia · Helsingborg16,000
- Gamla Ullevi · Gothenburg15,000
- Borås Arena · Borås14,500
- Eyravallen · Örebro12,645
- Guldfågeln Arena · Kalmar12,150
- Ryavallen · Borås12,000
- Örjans Vall · Halmstad11,100
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Sweden by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2010s with 4.
11890
21900
1’10
4’20
1’30
1’40
11950
’60
’70
’80
’90
32000
4’10
All 18 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 16, athletics 1 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 18, 6 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nationalarenan | Stockholm | 50,000 | 2012 |
| Ullevi | Gothenburg | 43,000 | 1958 |
| 3Arena | Stockholm | 30,000 | 2013 |
| Stadion, Malmö | Malmö | 18,000 | 2009 |
| Idrottsparken | Norrköping | 16,000 | 1903 |
| Olympia | Helsingborg | 16,000 | 1898 |
| Gamla Ullevi | Gothenburg | 15,000 | 2009 |
| Borås Arena | Borås | 14,500 | 2005 |
| Eyravallen | Örebro | 12,645 | 1923 |
| Guldfågeln Arena | Kalmar | 12,150 | 2011 |
| Ryavallen | Borås | 12,000 | 1941 |
| Örjans Vall | Halmstad | 11,100 | 1922 |
| Arosvallen | 10,605 | 1931 | |
| Rimnersvallen | 10,605 | 1923 | |
| Studenternas IP | Uppsala | 10,522 | 1909 |
| Landskrona IP | Landskrona | 10,000 | 1924 |
| Spiris Arena | Växjö | 10,000 | 2012 |
| Tingvalla IP | Karlstad | 10,000 | 1919 |