Stadiums in Switzerland
Switzerland has 12 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 239,369, 1.3% of the total for Europe. St. Jakob-Park is the largest at 38,512; Stadion Neufeld has the earliest opening year (1924) and Stade de la Tuilière the latest (2020).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 16,250 people; none reaches 40,000. Of these stadiums, 1 was a FIFA World Cup venue. By number of listed stadiums, Switzerland ranks 17th in Europe.
Largest listed stadiums in Switzerland
- St. Jakob-Park · Basel38,512
- Stadion Wankdorf · Bern32,000
- Stade de Genève · Geneva30,084
- Letzigrund · Zürich26,105
- Sitterstadion · St. Gallen20,660
- Thermoplan Arena · Lucerne16,800
- Stade Olympique de la Pontaise · Lausanne15,700
- Stadion Neufeld · Bern14,000
- Stade de la Tuilière · Lausanne12,544
- Stade de la Maladière · Neuchâtel12,000
- Stadion Brühl · Grenchen10,964
- Stockhorn Arena · Thun10,000
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Switzerland by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2000s with 6.
21920
’30
’40
11950
’60
’70
’80
’90
62000
2’10
1’20
All 12 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 12, athletics 3 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 12, 1 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Jakob-Park | Basel | 38,512 | 2001 |
| Stadion Wankdorf | Bern | 32,000 | 2005 |
| Stade de Genève | Geneva | 30,084 | 2003 |
| Letzigrund | Zürich | 26,105 | 2007 |
| Sitterstadion | St. Gallen | 20,660 | 2008 |
| Thermoplan Arena | Lucerne | 16,800 | 2011 |
| Stade Olympique de la Pontaise | Lausanne | 15,700 | 1954 |
| Stadion Neufeld | Bern | 14,000 | 1924 |
| Stade de la Tuilière | Lausanne | 12,544 | 2020 |
| Stade de la Maladière | Neuchâtel | 12,000 | 2007 |
| Stadion Brühl | Grenchen | 10,964 | 1927 |
| Stockhorn Arena | Thun | 10,000 | 2011 |