Stadiums in Turkey
Turkey has 41 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 1,152,298, 6.2% of the total for Asia. Atatürk Olympic Stadium is the largest at 77,563; Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium has the earliest opening year (1908) and Sinop City Stadium the latest (2024).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 25,497 people, and 8 hold 40,000 or more. By number of listed stadiums, Turkey ranks 6th in Asia.
Largest listed stadiums in Turkey
- Atatürk Olympic Stadium · Istanbul77,563
- İzmir Atatürk Stadium · İzmir70,000
- Rams Park · Istanbul53,387
- Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium · Istanbul47,911
- Centennial Atatürk Stadium · Bursa43,361
- Beşiktaş Stadium · Istanbul42,684
- Konya Metropolitan Municipality Stadium · Konya41,600
- Şenol Güneş Sports Complex · Trabzon41,131
- Kocaeli Stadium · Izmit34,829
- Samsun 19 May Stadium · Samsun34,403
- Diyarbakır Stadium · Diyarbakır33,000
- Kadir Has Stadium · Kayseri32,856
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Turkey by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2010s with 20.
11900
’10
’20
’30
’40
31950
1’60
3’70
’80
1’90
52000
20’10
7’20
All 41 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 41, athletics 2 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 41, 5 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atatürk Olympic Stadium | Istanbul | 77,563 | 2002 |
| İzmir Atatürk Stadium | İzmir | 70,000 | 1971 |
| Rams Park | Istanbul | 53,387 | 2011 |
| Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium | Istanbul | 47,911 | 1908 |
| Centennial Atatürk Stadium | Bursa | 43,361 | 2015 |
| Beşiktaş Stadium | Istanbul | 42,684 | 2016 |
| Konya Metropolitan Municipality Stadium | Konya | 41,600 | 2014 |
| Şenol Güneş Sports Complex | Trabzon | 41,131 | 2016 |
| Kocaeli Stadium | Izmit | 34,829 | 2018 |
| Samsun 19 May Stadium | Samsun | 34,403 | 2017 |
| Diyarbakır Stadium | Diyarbakır | 33,000 | 2018 |
| Kadir Has Stadium | Kayseri | 32,856 | 2009 |
| Antalya Stadium | Antalya | 32,537 | 2015 |
| New Eskişehir Stadium | Eskişehir | 32,500 | 2016 |
| New Adana Stadium | Adana | 30,960 | 2021 |
| Gaziantep Stadium | Gaziantep | 30,320 | 2017 |
| Şanlıurfa 11 April Stadium | Şanlıurfa | 28,965 | 2009 |
| New Sakarya Atatürk Stadium | Adapazarı | 28,154 | 2017 |
| New Sivas 4 September Stadium | Sivas | 27,734 | 2016 |
| New Malatya Stadium | Malatya | 25,745 | 2017 |
| Mersin Stadium | Mersin | 25,497 | 2013 |
| Ay-Yıldız Stadium | Karabük | 25,000 | 2014 |
| New Hatay Stadium | Antakya | 25,000 | 2021 |
| Gürsel Aksel Stadium | İzmir | 23,376 | 2020 |
| Çotanak Sports Complex | Giresun | 21,500 | 2021 |
| Kazım Karabekir Stadium | Erzurum | 21,374 | 1968 |
| Eryaman Stadium | Ankara | 20,560 | 2019 |
| Denizli Atatürk Stadium | Denizli | 18,745 | 1950 |
| Osmanlı Stadium | Ankara | 18,029 | 1974 |
| Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium | Istanbul | 17,156 | 2014 |
| Manisa 19 May Stadium | Manisa | 16,597 | 1974 |
| Balıkesir Atatürk Stadium | Balıkesir | 15,800 | 1953 |
| Rize City Stadium | Rize | 14,879 | 2009 |
| Recep Tayyip Erdoğan Stadium | Istanbul | 14,234 | 2005 |
| Afyon Kocatepe Stadium | Afyonkarahisar | 14,000 | 2016 |
| Çorum City Stadium | Çorum | 13,119 | 2020 |
| Bandırma 17 September Stadium | Bandırma | 12,275 | 1995 |
| Spor Toto Akhisar Stadium | Akhisar | 12,139 | 2018 |
| Erzincan 13 February City Stadium | Erzincan | 12,000 | 2022 |
| Dr. Necmettin Şeyhoğlu Stadium | Karabük | 11,378 | 1950 |
| Sinop City Stadium | Sinop | 10,000 | 2024 |