Stadiums in Ukraine
Ukraine has 26 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 600,928, 3.4% of the total for Europe. Olympic Stadium, Kyiv is the largest at 70,050; Roman Shukhevych Ternopil city stadium has the earliest opening year (1909) and Arena Lviv the latest (2011).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 22,664 people, and 2 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 1 was an Olympic venue. By number of listed stadiums, Ukraine ranks 8th in Europe.
Largest listed stadiums in Ukraine
- Olympic Stadium, Kyiv · Kyiv70,050
- Metalist Sports Complex · Kharkiv41,307
- Arena Lviv · Lviv34,915
- Chornomorets Stadium · Odesa34,164
- Shakhtar Stadium · Donetsk31,718
- Dnipro-Arena · Dnipro31,003
- Ukraina Stadium · Lviv28,051
- Yuvileiny Stadium · Sumy25,830
- RSC Olimpiyskiy · Donetsk25,678
- Oleksiy Butovsky Vorskla Stadium · Poltava24,795
- Meteor Stadium · Dnipro24,381
- Tsentralnyi Stadion · Vinnytsia24,000
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Ukraine by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1960s with 8.
11900
’10
2’20
3’30
1’40
61950
8’60
’70
’80
’90
32000
2’10
All 26 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 26, athletics 4 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 26, 6 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Olympic Stadium, Kyiv | Kyiv | 70,050 | 1923 |
| Metalist Sports Complex | Kharkiv | 41,307 | 1926 |
| Arena Lviv | Lviv | 34,915 | 2011 |
| Chornomorets Stadium | Odesa | 34,164 | 2011 |
| Shakhtar Stadium | Donetsk | 31,718 | 1936 |
| Dnipro-Arena | Dnipro | 31,003 | 2008 |
| Ukraina Stadium | Lviv | 28,051 | 1963 |
| Yuvileiny Stadium | Sumy | 25,830 | 2001 |
| RSC Olimpiyskiy | Donetsk | 25,678 | 1958 |
| Oleksiy Butovsky Vorskla Stadium | Poltava | 24,795 | 1951 |
| Meteor Stadium | Dnipro | 24,381 | 1966 |
| Tsentralnyi Stadion | Vinnytsia | 24,000 | 1949 |
| Army Sports Club Stadium, Lviv | Lviv | 23,040 | 1967 |
| Avanhard Stadium, Luhansk | Luhansk | 22,288 | 1951 |
| Lokomotiv Republican Sports Complex | Simferopol | 19,978 | 1967 |
| Valeriy Lobanovskyi Dynamo Stadium | Kyiv | 16,873 | 1933 |
| Roman Shukhevych Ternopil city stadium | Ternopil | 15,150 | 1909 |
| Army Sports Club Stadium, Odesa | Odesa | 15,000 | 1966 |
| Volodymyr Boyko Stadium | Mariupol | 12,680 | 1956 |
| Avanhard Stadium, Lutsk | Lutsk | 12,080 | 1960 |
| Chernihiv Stadium | Chernihiv | 12,060 | 1936 |
| CSK ZSU Stadium | Kyiv | 12,000 | 1967 |
| Slavutych-Arena | Zaporizhzhia | 11,883 | 2006 |
| Polytechnic Stadium | Kremenchuk | 11,300 | 1962 |
| Avanhard Stadium, Uzhhorod | Uzhhorod | 10,383 | 1952 |
| Cherkasy Arena | Cherkasy | 10,321 | 1957 |