Stadiums in the United Kingdom
The United Kingdom has 133 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 3,341,825, 18.8% of the total for Europe. Wembley Stadium is the largest at 90,000; Lord's has the earliest opening year (1787) and Hill Dickinson Stadium the latest (2025).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 19,700 people, and 18 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 4 were FIFA World Cup venues and 11 were Olympic venues. By number of listed stadiums, the United Kingdom ranks 1st in Europe.
Largest listed stadiums in the United Kingdom
- Wembley Stadium · London90,000
- Twickenham Stadium · London82,000
- Old Trafford · Manchester74,158
- Millennium Stadium · Cardiff73,931
- Murrayfield Stadium · Edinburgh67,144
- Tottenham Hotspur Stadium · London62,850
- London Stadium · London62,500
- Anfield · Liverpool61,276
- Etihad Stadium · Manchester61,038
- Emirates Stadium · Holloway60,704
- Celtic Park · Glasgow60,411
- Hill Dickinson Stadium · Liverpool52,769
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in the United Kingdom by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1890s with 28.
All 133 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 100, rugby league 19, rugby union 17, cricket 9, athletics 4 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 133, 26 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wembley Stadium | London | 90,000 | 2007 |
| Twickenham Stadium | London | 82,000 | 1909 |
| Old Trafford | Manchester | 74,158 | 1910 |
| Millennium Stadium | Cardiff | 73,931 | 1999 |
| Murrayfield Stadium | Edinburgh | 67,144 | 1925 |
| Tottenham Hotspur Stadium | London | 62,850 | 2019 |
| London Stadium | London | 62,500 | 2012 |
| Anfield | Liverpool | 61,276 | 1884 |
| Etihad Stadium | Manchester | 61,038 | 2002 |
| Emirates Stadium | Holloway | 60,704 | 2006 |
| Celtic Park | Glasgow | 60,411 | 1892 |
| Hill Dickinson Stadium | Liverpool | 52,769 | 2025 |
| St James' Park | Newcastle upon Tyne | 52,719 | 1892 |
| Hampden Park | Glasgow | 51,866 | 1903 |
| Ibrox Stadium | Glasgow | 51,700 | 1899 |
| Stadium of Light | Sunderland | 49,000 | 1997 |
| Villa Park | Birmingham | 43,205 | 1897 |
| Stamford Bridge | London | 40,044 | 1877 |
| Hillsborough Stadium | Sheffield | 39,732 | 1899 |
| Goodison Park | Liverpool | 39,414 | 1892 |
| Elland Road | Leeds | 37,633 | 1897 |
| Riverside Stadium | Middlesbrough | 33,746 | 1995 |
| Pride Park Stadium | Derby | 33,597 | 1997 |
| Cardiff City Stadium | Cardiff | 33,280 | 2009 |
| Coventry Building Society Arena | Coventry | 32,609 | 2005 |
| Falmer Stadium | Brighton | 32,500 | 2011 |
| St Mary's Stadium | Southampton | 32,384 | 2001 |
| King Power Stadium | Leicester | 32,259 | 2002 |
| Bramall Lane | Sheffield | 32,050 | 1855 |
| Molineux Stadium | Wolverhampton | 31,750 | 1889 |
| Ewood Park | Blackburn | 31,367 | 1882 |
| City Ground | Nottingham | 31,212 | 1898 |
| Lord's | London | 31,100 | 1787 |
| Stadium MK | Milton Keynes | 30,500 | 2007 |
| bet365 Stadium | Stoke-on-Trent | 30,089 | 1997 |
| Portman Road | Ipswich | 30,056 | 1884 |
| St Andrew's | Bordesley | 28,754 | 1906 |
| Toughsheet Community Stadium | Horwich | 28,723 | 1997 |
| Craven Cottage | Fulham | 28,107 | 1896 |
| The Oval, London | London | 27,500 | 1845 |
| Carrow Road | Norwich | 27,150 | 1935 |
| The Valley | Charlton | 27,111 | 1919 |
| The Hawthorns | West Bromwich | 27,087 | 1900 |
| The Oval, Belfast | Belfast | 26,556 | 1892 |
| Ashton Gate | Bristol | 26,462 | 1887 |
| Odsal Stadium | Odsal | 26,019 | 1933 |
| Welford Road Stadium | Leicester | 25,849 | 1892 |
| The Darlington Arena | Darlington | 25,500 | 2003 |
| Selhurst Park | Selhurst | 25,194 | 1924 |
| Brick Community Stadium | Wigan | 25,138 | 1999 |
| Edgbaston Cricket Ground | Birmingham | 25,000 | 1882 |
| MKM Stadium | Kingston upon Hull | 24,983 | 2002 |
| Valley Parade | Bradford | 24,840 | 1886 |
| Madejski Stadium | Reading | 24,161 | 1998 |
| Kirklees Stadium | Huddersfield | 24,121 | 1994 |
| Deepdale | Preston | 23,404 | 1878 |
| Oakwell | Barnsley | 23,287 | 1888 |
| Vicarage Road | Watford | 22,220 | 1921 |
| Turf Moor | Burnley | 21,944 | 1883 |
| Swansea.com Stadium | Swansea | 21,088 | 2005 |
| Fratton Park | Milton | 20,867 | 1899 |
| Pittodrie Stadium | Aberdeen | 20,866 | 1899 |
| Easter Road | Edinburgh | 20,421 | 1893 |
| The Den | Bermondsey | 20,146 | 1993 |
| Tynecastle Park | Edinburgh | 19,852 | 1886 |
| Meadow Lane | Nottingham | 19,841 | 1910 |
| Headingley Rugby Stadium | Leeds | 19,700 | 1890 |
| Old Trafford Cricket Ground | Manchester | 19,000 | 1857 |
| Loftus Road | White City | 18,439 | 1904 |
| Windsor Park, Belfast | Belfast | 18,434 | 1905 |
| Headingley Cricket Ground | Leeds | 18,350 | 1890 |
| Ravenhill Stadium | Belfast | 18,196 | 1923 |
| Alexander Stadium | Birmingham | 18,000 | 1976 |
| BrewDog Stadium | St Helens | 18,000 | 2011 |
| Brunton Park | Carlisle | 17,949 | 1909 |
| Home Park | Plymouth | 17,900 | 1893 |
| Trent Bridge | Nottingham | 17,500 | 1838 |
| Brentford Community Stadium | Brentford | 17,250 | 2020 |
| Riverside Ground | Chester-le-Street | 17,000 | 1995 |
| Vale Park | Burslem | 16,800 | 1950 |
| Prenton Park | Birkenhead | 16,587 | 1912 |
| Bloomfield Road | Blackpool | 16,500 | 1899 |
| Kingsholm Stadium | Gloucester | 16,115 | 1891 |
| Sophia Gardens | Cardiff | 15,643 | 1967 |
| Sandy Park | Exeter | 15,600 | 2006 |
| Halliwell Jones Stadium | Warrington | 15,300 | 2004 |
| Franklin's Gardens | Northampton | 15,249 | 1880 |
| Club Doncaster Sports Village | Doncaster | 15,231 | 2007 |
| Rugby Park | Kilmarnock | 15,003 | 1899 |
| Rose Bowl, Southampton | Southampton | 15,000 | 2001 |
| Centre Court | London | 14,979 | 1922 |
| Twickenham Stoop | London | 14,800 | 1963 |
| County Ground | Swindon | 14,753 | 1892 |
| Parc y Scarlets | Llanelli | 14,547 | 2008 |
| Recreation Ground, Bath | Bath | 14,509 | 1894 |
| Tannadice Park | Dundee | 14,223 | 1883 |
| Fir Park | Motherwell | 13,677 | 1895 |
| London Road Stadium | Peterborough | 13,512 | 1913 |
| Halton Stadium | Widnes | 13,350 | 1895 |
| Boundary Park | Oldham | 13,186 | 1904 |
| Gigg Lane | Bury | 12,500 | 1885 |
| Kassam Stadium | Littlemore | 12,500 | 2001 |
| Memorial Stadium, Horfield | Horfield | 12,500 | 1921 |
| Dean Court | Kings Park | 12,357 | 1910 |
| No. 1 Court | London | 12,345 | 1997 |
| Sixways Stadium | Worcester | 12,067 | 1998 |
| New York Stadium | Rotherham | 12,021 | 2012 |
| Leigh Sports Village | Leigh | 12,000 | 2008 |
| Gateshead International Stadium | Gateshead | 11,800 | 1955 |
| Dens Park | Dundee | 11,775 | 1899 |
| Cappielow | Greenock | 11,589 | 1879 |
| Priestfield Stadium | Gillingham | 11,582 | 1893 |
| East End Park | Dunfermline | 11,480 | 1885 |
| CorpAcq Stadium | Salford | 11,404 | 2012 |
| Sincil Bank | Lincoln | 11,400 | 1895 |
| Bescot Stadium | Bescot | 11,300 | 1990 |
| Craven Park, Hull | Kingston upon Hull | 11,000 | 1989 |
| Edgeley Park | Edgeley | 10,852 | 1891 |
| Racecourse Ground | Wrexham | 10,771 | 1807 |
| McDiarmid Park | Perth | 10,696 | 1989 |
| Roots Hall | Southend | 10,500 | 1955 |
| Wheldon Road | Castleford | 10,500 | 1926 |
| The Shay | Halifax | 10,401 | 1921 |
| SMH Group Stadium | Chesterfield | 10,292 | 2010 |
| Spotland Stadium | Rochdale | 10,249 | 1878 |
| Kingston Park | Newcastle upon Tyne | 10,210 | 1990 |
| Somerset Park | Ayr | 10,185 | 1888 |
| Gresty Road | Crewe | 10,153 | 1906 |
| Colchester Community Stadium | Colchester | 10,105 | 2008 |
| Firhill Stadium | Glasgow | 10,102 | 1909 |
| Excelsior Stadium | Airdrie | 10,101 | 1998 |
| Field Mill | Mansfield | 10,022 | 1861 |
| Derwent Park | Workington | 10,000 | 1956 |