Stadiums in Uruguay
Uruguay has 13 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 308,921, 4.1% of the total for South America. Estadio Centenario, Montevideo is the largest at 60,235; Estadio Gran Parque Central has the earliest opening year (1900) and Estadio Campeón del Siglo the latest (2016).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 22,000 people, and 2 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 2 were FIFA World Cup venues. By number of listed stadiums, Uruguay ranks 6th in South America.
Largest listed stadiums in Uruguay
- Estadio Centenario, Montevideo · Montevideo60,235
- Estadio Campeón del Siglo · Montevideo40,172
- Estadio Gran Parque Central · Montevideo34,361
- Estadio Atilio Paiva Olivera · Rivera27,135
- Estadio Luis Tróccoli · Montevideo25,000
- Estadio Parque Artigas · Paysandú25,000
- Estadio Domingo Burgueño · Maldonado22,000
- Estadio Luis Franzini · Montevideo16,000
- Estadio Charrúa · Montevideo14,000
- Estadio Goyenola · Tacuarembó12,000
- Estadio Parque Artigas Las Piedras · Las Piedras12,000
- Jardines del Hipódromo María Mincheff de Lazaroff Stadium · Montevideo11,018
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Uruguay by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1990s with 2.
11900
’10
2’20
1’30
’40
21950
2’60
’70
1’80
2’90
12000
1’10
All 13 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 13, rugby union 1 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 13, 4 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estadio Centenario, Montevideo | Montevideo | 60,235 | 1930 |
| Estadio Campeón del Siglo | Montevideo | 40,172 | 2016 |
| Estadio Gran Parque Central | Montevideo | 34,361 | 1900 |
| Estadio Atilio Paiva Olivera | Rivera | 27,135 | 1927 |
| Estadio Luis Tróccoli | Montevideo | 25,000 | 1964 |
| Estadio Parque Artigas | Paysandú | 25,000 | 1995 |
| Estadio Domingo Burgueño | Maldonado | 22,000 | 1994 |
| Estadio Luis Franzini | Montevideo | 16,000 | 1963 |
| Estadio Charrúa | Montevideo | 14,000 | 1984 |
| Estadio Goyenola | Tacuarembó | 12,000 | 1955 |
| Estadio Parque Artigas Las Piedras | Las Piedras | 12,000 | 2002 |
| Jardines del Hipódromo María Mincheff de Lazaroff Stadium | Montevideo | 11,018 | 1957 |
| Estadio José Nasazzi | Montevideo | 10,000 | 1929 |