Stadiums in Venezuela
Venezuela has 19 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 538,981, 7.2% of the total for South America. Estadio Monumental de Maturín is the largest at 52,000; Olympic Stadium, Caracas has the earliest opening year (1951) and Estadio Monumental de Caracas Simón Bolívar the latest (2023).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 24,264 people, and 5 hold 40,000 or more. By number of listed stadiums, Venezuela ranks 5th in South America.
Largest listed stadiums in Venezuela
- Estadio Monumental de Maturín · Maturín52,000
- Estadio Metropolitano de Cabudare · Cabudare47,913
- Estadio Metropolitano de Mérida · Mérida42,200
- Polideportivo Cachamay · Ciudad Guayana41,600
- Estadio José Pachencho Romero · Maracaibo40,800
- Estadio Polideportivo de Pueblo Nuevo · San Cristóbal38,755
- Estadio José Antonio Anzoátegui · Puerto la Cruz37,485
- Estadio Monumental de Caracas Simón Bolívar · Caracas35,000
- Estadio José Alberto Pérez · Valera25,000
- Olympic Stadium, Caracas · Caracas24,264
- Estadio Agustín Tovar · Barinas24,234
- Estadio Luis Aparicio El Grande · Maracaibo23,900
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Venezuela by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2000s with 5.
21950
4’60
4’70
2’80
1’90
52000
’10
1’20
All 19 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 15, athletics 8, baseball 4 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 19, 1 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estadio Monumental de Maturín | Maturín | 52,000 | 2007 |
| Estadio Metropolitano de Cabudare | Cabudare | 47,913 | 2007 |
| Estadio Metropolitano de Mérida | Mérida | 42,200 | 2007 |
| Polideportivo Cachamay | Ciudad Guayana | 41,600 | 1980 |
| Estadio José Pachencho Romero | Maracaibo | 40,800 | 1971 |
| Estadio Polideportivo de Pueblo Nuevo | San Cristóbal | 38,755 | 1976 |
| Estadio José Antonio Anzoátegui | Puerto la Cruz | 37,485 | 1965 |
| Estadio Monumental de Caracas Simón Bolívar | Caracas | 35,000 | 2023 |
| Estadio José Alberto Pérez | Valera | 25,000 | 1976 |
| Olympic Stadium, Caracas | Caracas | 24,264 | 1951 |
| Estadio Agustín Tovar | Barinas | 24,234 | 2007 |
| Estadio Luis Aparicio El Grande | Maracaibo | 23,900 | 1963 |
| University Stadium, Caracas | Caracas | 20,900 | 1951 |
| Estadio Antonio Herrera Gutiérrez | Barquisimeto | 20,450 | 1969 |
| Estadio General José Antonio Paez | Acarigua | 18,000 | 1973 |
| Estadio Guillermo Soto Rosa | Mérida | 14,000 | 1969 |
| Estadio Farid Richa | Barquisimeto | 12,480 | 2001 |
| Brígido Iriarte Stadium | Caracas | 10,000 | 1983 |
| Estadio Florentino Oropeza | San Felipe | 10,000 | 1997 |