Stadium Atlas › Stories

The largest stadium in every nation

The stadiums on this site are spread over 132 nations, and the largest in each ranges from Narendra Modi Stadium in India (132,000) down to Sir Vivian Richards Stadium in Antigua and Barbuda (10,000). In 35 nations the leader is the only listed stadium. Among nations with at least five, Rungrado 1st of May Stadium stands out: it holds 39% of North Korea's listed capacity.

The table below names the largest listed stadium of every nation, with the number of listed stadiums there and the leader's share of their combined capacity. A share means little where a nation has only one or two listed stadiums, so the comparisons in the text use the 59 nations with five or more.

Where one stadium dominates

The highest shares belong to North Korea (39%, Rungrado 1st of May Stadium), the United Arab Emirates (31%, Zayed Sports City Stadium) and Serbia (30%, Red Star Stadium). In each case one large stadium sits above a group of much smaller ones. The lowest shares are in the United States (0.9%), China (2.1%) and Japan (2.3%): these nations have many large stadiums, so even Michigan Stadium, the largest in the United States at 107,600, accounts for less than one place in a hundred of the listed total there.

How big the national leaders are

Of the 132 leaders, 50 have a recorded capacity of 60,000 or more, 71 carry Wikipedia's "National stadiums" category, and 14 were venues of a FIFA World Cup. The smallest leaders are in Antigua and Barbuda (Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, 10,000), Haiti (Stade Sylvio Cator, 10,500) and Dominica (Windsor Park, Roseau, 12,000), close to the site's 10,000 threshold.

The age of the leaders varies as much as their size. The earliest opening years among them belong to Melbourne Cricket Ground in Australia (1853), Kensington Oval in Barbados (1871) and Croke Park in Ireland (1884). The most recent are Azattyk Arena in Kyrgyzstan (2026), Dushanbe Stadium in Tajikistan (2026) and National Football Stadium in Belarus (2025), so in some nations the largest stadium is also one of the newest on the site.

Leaders with a record

Many national leaders also appear elsewhere on this site. Of the 132, 14 were World Cup venues, among them Maracanã Stadium, Estadio Azteca, Lusail Stadium, Seoul World Cup Stadium and Estadio Centenario, Montevideo. Listed sports show what the leaders are used for: 91 are listed for football, 58 for athletics and 14 for cricket, while 8 are listed for American football. A leader can be listed for several sports.

The nations with the most listed stadiums are not always those with the largest leader. The United States has 309 listed stadiums and its leader holds 107,600; the United Kingdom has 133 with a leader of 90,000; Japan has 128 and a leader of 72,327. In each of them the share of the leader stays below 4%.

Cricket grounds lead 14 nations, among them India, Australia, Singapore, New Zealand, Sri Lanka, Barbados, Grenada, Guyana, Bangladesh, Saint Lucia, Afghanistan, Nepal, Dominica and Antigua and Barbuda.

Leaders by continent

The size of a typical national leader depends on the continent. The median leader holds 75,012 in Oceania, 60,000 in Africa, 55,317 in Europe, 52,849 in Asia, 52,000 in South America and 25,489 in North America. North America's figure is low because many of its nations are Caribbean islands whose largest listed ground holds 10,000 to 20,000, while Africa's median of 60,000 reflects leaders of 40,000 and more in most of its 31 listed nations.

ContinentNationsMedian leader capacityLargest leader
Oceania275,012Melbourne Cricket Ground
Africa3160,000FNB Stadium
Europe2855,317Wembley Stadium
Asia3852,849Narendra Modi Stadium
South America1152,000Estadio Monumental
North America2225,489Michigan Stadium
National leaders by continent.

Only 4 nations have a leader of 100,000 or more: Australia, India, North Korea and the United States. At the other end, 35 nations have a single listed stadium, which is then their leader by default; among them are Afghanistan, Antigua and Barbuda, Armenia, the Bahamas and Barbados. Of all 132 leaders, 20 opened before 1950 and 54 in 2000 or later.

Every nation's largest stadium

NationLargest listed stadiumCapacityListedShare
IndiaNarendra Modi Stadium132,000925%
North KoreaRungrado 1st of May Stadium113,281639%
United StatesMichigan Stadium107,6003091%
AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground100,024577%
South AfricaFNB Stadium94,736319%
EgyptNew Administrative Capital Stadium93,940724%
ChinaBeijing National Stadium91,0001102%
United KingdomWembley Stadium90,0001333%
QatarLusail Stadium88,966920%
MexicoEstadio Azteca87,523576%
MalaysiaBukit Jalil National Stadium87,4111118%
ArgentinaEstadio Monumental85,018645%
SpainBernabéu83,186625%
IrelandCroke Park82,3002612%
IndonesiaJakarta International Stadium82,000487%
FranceStade de France81,338795%
RussiaLuzhniki Stadium81,000476%
GermanyWestfalenstadion80,667704%
PeruEstadio Monumental "U"80,093726%
Democratic Republic of the CongoStade des Martyrs80,000257%
IranAzadi Stadium78,116721%
TurkeyAtatürk Olympic Stadium77,563417%
ItalySan Siro75,817655%
MoroccoTangier Grand Stadium75,500623%
BrazilMaracanã Stadium73,1391132%
JapanNissan Stadium, Yokohama72,3271282%
UkraineOlympic Stadium, Kyiv70,0502612%
AzerbaijanBaku Olympic Stadium69,870269%
GreeceOlympic Stadium, Athens69,6181617%
PortugalEstádio da Luz68,1001813%
HungaryPuskás Aréna67,2151128%
South KoreaSeoul World Cup Stadium66,704555%
SudanAl-Merrikh Stadium66,2151100%
IraqBasra International Stadium65,227627%
SomaliaMogadishu Stadium65,0001100%
TunisiaHammadi Agrebi Stadium65,000262%
MalawiKamuzu Stadium65,000261%
AlgeriaStade du 5 Juillet64,2001114%
Saudi ArabiaKing Abdullah Sports City Stadium62,3452212%
NigeriaMoshood Abiola National Stadium60,4911319%
UruguayEstadio Centenario, Montevideo60,2351319%
Ivory CoastAlassane Ouattara Stadium60,012345%
TanzaniaBenjamin Mkapa Stadium60,0001100%
KuwaitJaber Al-Ahmad International Stadium60,0001100%
CambodiaMorodok Techo National Stadium60,000267%
ZambiaNational Heroes Stadium60,000343%
ZimbabweRufaro Stadium60,000346%
Republic of the CongoStade Municipal de Kintélé60,0001100%
CameroonOlembe Stadium60,000431%
EthiopiaTigray Stadium60,000275%
PolandStadion Narodowy58,000269%
EcuadorEstadio Monumental Isidro Romero Carbo57,267526%
CanadaCommonwealth Stadium56,3021413%
NetherlandsJohan Cruyff Arena56,1202312%
RomaniaArena Națională55,6343110%
SingaporeNational Stadium, Singapore55,0001100%
CubaEstadio Latinoamericano55,000628%
TaiwanNational Stadium, Kaohsiung55,000727%
BulgariaStadion Plovdiv55,000256%
ArmeniaHrazdan Stadium54,2081100%
GeorgiaBoris Paichadze Dinamo Arena54,139267%
VenezuelaEstadio Monumental de Maturín52,0001910%
ThailandRajamangala Stadium51,560261%
KyrgyzstanAzattyk Arena51,0001100%
AustriaErnst-Happel-Stadion50,865345%
BelgiumKing Baudouin Stadium50,0931616%
New ZealandEden Park50,0001712%
Hong KongKai Tak Sports Park50,000349%
SwedenNationalarenan50,0001816%
LibyaTripoli Stadium50,000254%
Mali26 March Stadium50,000259%
SenegalAbdoulaye Wade Stadium50,000256%
MyanmarThuwunna Stadium50,000441%
NigerSeyni Kountche Stadium50,0001100%
Burkina FasoStade Général Aboubacar Sangoulé Lamizana50,0001100%
LebanonCamille Chamoun Sports City Stadium49,500269%
SerbiaRed Star Stadium49,167830%
ChileJulio Martínez Prádanos National Stadium48,7452112%
PakistanJinnah Sports Stadium48,7001316%
Angola11 November Stadium48,500339%
KenyaMoi International Sports Centre48,0631100%
ColombiaEstadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez46,788268%
RwandaAmahoro Stadium45,5081100%
MozambiqueEstádio da Machava45,000252%
SyriaLatakia Sports City Stadium45,000258%
TurkmenistanSaparmurat Turkmenbashy Olympic Stadium45,0001100%
Sierra LeoneNational Stadium, Freetown45,0001100%
El SalvadorCuscatlán Stadium44,8361100%
United Arab EmiratesZayed Sports City Stadium44,260531%
ParaguayEstadio General Pablo Rojas43,050256%
Costa RicaCosta Rica National Stadium42,000350%
BoliviaHernando Siles Stadium41,143524%
GhanaBaba Yara Stadium40,528250%
VietnamMỹ Đình National Stadium40,192257%
GabonStade d'Angondjé40,0001100%
SwitzerlandSt. Jakob-Park38,5121216%
DenmarkParken Stadium38,1901715%
HondurasEstadio Olímpico Metropolitano37,325437%
FinlandHelsinki Olympic Stadium36,2511100%
Equatorial GuineaEstadio de Bata35,7001100%
JamaicaIndependence Park35,000358%
Sri LankaR. Premadasa Stadium35,000620%
UzbekistanPakhtakor Central Stadium35,000250%
Bosnia and HerzegovinaKoševo City Stadium34,7001100%
CroatiaStadion Poljud33,987630%
North MacedoniaToše Proeski Arena33,0111100%
BelarusNational Football Stadium33,0001100%
IsraelTeddy Stadium31,733251%
BarbadosKensington Oval30,5491100%
KazakhstanAstana Arena30,2441100%
TajikistanDushanbe Stadium30,0001100%
NorwayUllevaal Stadion27,1821215%
PanamaRod Carew National Stadium27,000254%
GuatemalaDoroteo Guamuch Flores Stadium26,116349%
Dominican RepublicEstadio Olímpico Félix Sánchez24,863433%
Puerto RicoJuan Ramón Loubriel Stadium24,000343%
Trinidad and TobagoHasely Crawford Stadium23,000626%
GrenadaNational Cricket Stadium20,0001100%
GuyanaProvidence Stadium20,000267%
MadagascarStade Makis20,0001100%
Czech RepublicFortuna Arena19,370719%
BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium18,500426%
MartiniqueStade Pierre-Aliker16,3001100%
MacauCentro Desportivo Olímpico – Estádio16,2701100%
BahamasThomas Robinson Stadium15,0231100%
Saint LuciaDaren Sammy Cricket Ground15,0001100%
NicaraguaEstadio Nacional Soberanía15,0001100%
AfghanistanKandahar International Cricket Stadium14,0001100%
NepalTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground13,000250%
DominicaWindsor Park, Roseau12,0001100%
HaitiStade Sylvio Cator10,5001100%
Antigua and BarbudaSir Vivian Richards Stadium10,0001100%
Largest listed stadium per nation, its recorded capacity, the number of listed stadiums in the nation and its share of their combined capacity.

Each nation with ten or more listed stadiums has its own page with the full list and a chart of opening decades; the others are grouped on the continent pages. Start from stadiums by nation.

Source: capacity figures in the English Wikipedia articles of each stadium, read on 28 October 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0). How we count.