Stadium Atlas › Stories

Olympic venues among today's stadiums

Of the 2,233 stadiums on this site, 113 were venues of the Olympic Games according to their Wikipedia articles. Five of them served two Summer Games: the Panathenaic Stadium in Athens (1896 and 2004), the Stade Yves-du-Manoir near Paris (1924 and 2024), the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum and the Rose Bowl (both 1932 and 1984) and the Melbourne Cricket Ground (1956 and 2000).

A stadium counts as an Olympic venue here when its article carries the category "Venues of the Summer Olympics" or "Winter Olympics" for a given year. That includes stadiums that staged only the football tournament or another single event, not just the main arena. The main stadiums are marked separately below, from the category "Olympic stadiums".

Games by Games

Recent Games have more listed venues. The 2024 Games in Paris have 13, Tokyo 2020 has 9 and London 2012 has 8, against one or two for each Games before 1948. The Winter Games add 11 listed venues in total, one per edition from 1952 to 2026.

Listed Summer Olympic venues by decade of the Games (a venue used twice counts twice).

The Winter Games venues

The site lists one venue for each Winter Games from 1952 to 2026. Most of them are in Wikipedia's "Olympic stadiums" category: Bislett Stadium (1952), Koševo City Stadium (1984), McMahon Stadium (1988) and Nagano Olympic Stadium (1998) and others. Beijing National Stadium is the only listed stadium used at both a Summer and a Winter Games (2008 and 2022).

StadiumNationWinter GamesCapacity
Bislett StadiumNorway195215,400
Koševo City StadiumBosnia and Herzegovina198434,700
McMahon StadiumCanada198835,400
Nagano Olympic StadiumJapan199835,000
Rice–Eccles StadiumUnited States200254,383
Stadio Olimpico Grande TorinoItaly200628,177
BC PlaceCanada201054,500
Fisht Olympic StadiumRussia201445,994
Alpensia Ski Jumping StadiumSouth Korea201813,500
Beijing National StadiumChina202291,000
San SiroItaly202675,817
Listed venues of the Winter Olympic Games.

The Summer Games with the most listed venues are 2024 (13), 2020 (9), 2012 (8) and 2016 (7). For each, the largest listed venue today is Stade de France for 2024, Nissan Stadium, Yokohama for 2020, Wembley Stadium for 2012 and Maracanã Stadium for 2016.

Counted by the decade of the Games, the Summer Games of the 2020s have 22 listed venues, more than any earlier decade; the 2000s come next with 18, then the 1960s with 17.

Paris 2024 alone accounts for 13, the largest of them being Stade de France, Stade Vélodrome and Parc Olympique Lyonnais. Tokyo 2020 has 9, led by Nissan Stadium, Yokohama at 72,327.

The main stadiums

Of the 113 venues, 32 are in Wikipedia's "Olympic stadiums" category, the main arenas of their Games. The earliest is the Panathenaic Stadium in Athens, the most recent are the Stade de France for 2024 and San Siro for the 2026 Winter Games. The largest of them by recorded capacity today is the Melbourne Cricket Ground at 100,024.

StadiumNationSummer GamesWinter GamesCapacity
Panathenaic StadiumGreece1896, 2004–50,000
Olympisch StadionBelgium1920–12,771
Stade Yves-du-ManoirFrance1924, 2024–15,000
Olympic Stadium, AmsterdamNetherlands1928–22,288
Los Angeles Memorial ColiseumUnited States1932, 1984–77,500
Olympiastadion, BerlinGermany1936–74,475
Helsinki Olympic StadiumFinland1952–36,251
Bislett StadiumNorway–195215,400
Melbourne Cricket GroundAustralia1956, 2000–100,024
Stadio OlimpicoItaly1960–70,634
Estadio Olímpico UniversitarioMexico1968–69,000
Olympiastadion, MunichGermany1972–63,118
Olympic Stadium, MontrealCanada1976–56,040
Luzhniki StadiumRussia1980–81,000
Koševo City StadiumBosnia and Herzegovina–198434,700
Seoul Olympic StadiumSouth Korea1988–65,599
McMahon StadiumCanada–198835,400
Estadi Olímpic Lluís CompanysSpain1992–55,926
Nagano Olympic StadiumJapan–199835,000
Stadium AustraliaAustralia2000–83,000
Rice–Eccles StadiumUnited States–200254,383
Olympic Stadium, AthensGreece2004–69,618
Stadio Olimpico Grande TorinoItaly–200628,177
Beijing National StadiumChina2008202291,000
BC PlaceCanada–201054,500
London StadiumUnited Kingdom2012–62,500
Fisht Olympic StadiumRussia–201445,994
Maracanã StadiumBrazil2016–73,139
Estádio Olímpico Nilton SantosBrazil2016–46,931
Japan National StadiumJapan2020–67,750
Stade de FranceFrance2024–81,338
San SiroItaly–202675,817
Listed stadiums in Wikipedia's Olympic stadiums category, by the year of their first Games.

Opened shortly before the Games

For 25 of the 113 venues, the opening year falls in the two years before Games they hosted, or in the year of the Games itself. Among the main stadiums, Panathenaic Stadium (1896), Olympisch Stadion (1920), Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam (1928), Olympiastadion, Berlin (1936) and Olympiastadion, Munich (1972) opened in that window.

Size and place

Olympic venues are larger than the typical stadium on the site: their median recorded capacity is 45,994, against 24,264 for all 2,233. The main stadiums range from the Melbourne Cricket Ground at 100,024 down to Olympisch Stadion, the main stadium of the 1920 Games, at 12,771. Among the main stadiums that served two Summer Games, the two largest today are Melbourne Cricket Ground and Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum.

Europe has 57 of the listed Olympic venues, Asia 24, North America 19, South America 7 and Oceania 6. No listed stadium in Africa carries an Olympic venue category. Japan leads the nations with 16, from the Summer Games of 1964 and 2020 and the Winter Games of 1998.

Where they are

By nation, Japan has 16, France has 13, the United Kingdom has 11 and the United States has 9 listed Olympic venues. Of the 113, 41 were also FIFA World Cup venues, among them the Maracanã, the Stade de France and the Olympiastadion in Berlin.

Each venue's page lists its Games in its chronology, next to openings and renovations.

Sources: categories of the English Wikipedia article of each stadium, read on 28 October 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0). How we count.