Stadiums in New Zealand
New Zealand has 17 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 411,048, 22.5% of the total for Oceania. Eden Park is the largest at 50,000; Arena Manawatu has the earliest opening year (1886) and Te Kaha the latest (2026).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 21,000 people, and 1 hold 40,000 or more. By number of listed stadiums, New Zealand ranks 2nd in Oceania.
Largest listed stadiums in New Zealand
- Eden Park · Auckland50,000
- Wellington Regional Stadium · Wellington34,500
- Forsyth Barr Stadium · Dunedin30,748
- Owen Delany Park · Taupō30,000
- Stadium Taranaki · New Plymouth30,000
- Te Kaha · Christchurch30,000
- Waikato Stadium · Hamilton25,800
- Mount Smart Stadium · Auckland25,000
- Cooks Gardens · Whanganui21,000
- Mercury Baypark Stadium and Arena · Mount Maunganui19,800
- McLean Park · Napier19,700
- Queenstown Events Centre · Queenstown19,000
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in New Zealand by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2000s with 4.
11880
1’90
21900
1’10
’20
’30
’40
1950
2’60
1’70
1’80
2’90
42000
1’10
1’20
All 17 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: rugby union 13, rugby league 7, cricket 5, athletics 3, football 1 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 17, 4 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eden Park | Auckland | 50,000 | 1900 |
| Wellington Regional Stadium | Wellington | 34,500 | 2000 |
| Forsyth Barr Stadium | Dunedin | 30,748 | 2011 |
| Owen Delany Park | Taupō | 30,000 | 1983 |
| Stadium Taranaki | New Plymouth | 30,000 | 1972 |
| Te Kaha | Christchurch | 30,000 | 2026 |
| Waikato Stadium | Hamilton | 25,800 | 2002 |
| Mount Smart Stadium | Auckland | 25,000 | 1967 |
| Cooks Gardens | Whanganui | 21,000 | 1896 |
| Mercury Baypark Stadium and Arena | Mount Maunganui | 19,800 | 2001 |
| McLean Park | Napier | 19,700 | 1911 |
| Queenstown Events Centre | Queenstown | 19,000 | 1997 |
| Okara Park | Whangārei | 18,500 | 1965 |
| Rugby Park Stadium | Invercargill | 18,000 | 1908 |
| Arena Manawatu | Palmerston North | 15,000 | 1886 |
| North Harbour Stadium | Albany | 14,000 | 1997 |
| Bay Oval | Tauranga | 10,000 | 2007 |