Stadium Atlas › New Zealand

Rugby Park Stadium

Invercargill, New Zealand

18,000

recorded capacity

1 block = 1,000 placesoutline continues to Eden Park, 50,000

Rugby Park Stadium in Invercargill is the southernmost of the 2,233 stadiums on this site. It opened in 1908.

The nearest listed stadium is Queenstown Events Centre, 158 km away.

Listed for
Rugby union
Tenants
Southland Rugby Football Union
Surface
Grass
Position
46.42° S, 168.36° E

Compare with another stadium

Where it stands in New Zealand

  1. Eden Park32,000 more50,000
  2. 9 more listed stadiums
  3. McLean Park1,700 more19,700
  4. Queenstown Events Centre1,000 more19,000
  5. Okara Park500 more18,500
  6. Rugby Park Stadium18,000
  7. Arena Manawatu3,000 fewer15,000
  8. North Harbour Stadium4,000 fewer14,000
  9. Bay Oval8,000 fewer10,000

All 17 listed in New Zealand

From the record

Owner
Invercargill City Council
Operator
Invercargill Venue & Events Management Ltd managed venue
Field size
115 m × 50 m
Opening order in New Zealand
4th of 17, earliest first
Share of listed capacity in New Zealand
4.4%
Compared with the median in New Zealand
0.9 times the median capacity of 21,000 across its 17 listed stadiums
Opened in the 1900s in New Zealand
2 of the 17 listed stadiums, this one included
Nearest larger listed stadium
Queenstown Events Centre, 158 km

Nearest listed stadiums

N12345
  1. Queenstown Events Centre · north19,000 places, opened 1997158.5 km
  2. Forsyth Barr Stadium · east30,748 places, opened 2011177.3 km
  3. Te Kaha · north-east30,000 places, opened 2026464.8 km
  4. Wellington Regional Stadium · north-east34,500 places, opened 2000769.2 km
  5. Arena Manawatu · north-east15,000 places, opened 1886891.5 km

Source: Wikipedia, Rugby Park Stadium.