Rugby Park Stadium
Invercargill, New Zealand
18,000
recorded capacity
1 block = 1,000 placesoutline continues to Eden Park, 50,000
Rugby Park Stadium in Invercargill is the southernmost of the 2,233 stadiums on this site. It opened in 1908.
The nearest listed stadium is Queenstown Events Centre, 158 km away.
- Listed for
- Rugby union
- Tenants
- Southland Rugby Football Union
- Surface
- Grass
- Position
- 46.42° S, 168.36° E
Where it stands in New Zealand
- Eden Park32,000 more50,000
- 9 more listed stadiums
- McLean Park1,700 more19,700
- Queenstown Events Centre1,000 more19,000
- Okara Park500 more18,500
- Rugby Park Stadium18,000
- Arena Manawatu3,000 fewer15,000
- North Harbour Stadium4,000 fewer14,000
- Bay Oval8,000 fewer10,000
From the record
- Owner
- Invercargill City Council
- Operator
- Invercargill Venue & Events Management Ltd managed venue
- Field size
- 115 m × 50 m
- Opening order in New Zealand
- 4th of 17, earliest first
- Share of listed capacity in New Zealand
- 4.4%
- Compared with the median in New Zealand
- 0.9 times the median capacity of 21,000 across its 17 listed stadiums
- Opened in the 1900s in New Zealand
- 2 of the 17 listed stadiums, this one included
- Nearest larger listed stadium
- Queenstown Events Centre, 158 km
Nearest listed stadiums
- Queenstown Events Centre · north19,000 places, opened 1997158.5 km
- Forsyth Barr Stadium · east30,748 places, opened 2011177.3 km
- Te Kaha · north-east30,000 places, opened 2026464.8 km
- Wellington Regional Stadium · north-east34,500 places, opened 2000769.2 km
- Arena Manawatu · north-east15,000 places, opened 1886891.5 km
Source: Wikipedia, Rugby Park Stadium.