Stadiums in South Africa
South Africa has 31 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 1,091,394, 22.9% of the total for Africa. FNB Stadium is the largest at 94,736; Newlands Cricket Ground has the earliest opening year (1888) and Peter Mokaba Stadium the latest (2010).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 34,000 people, and 12 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 10 were FIFA World Cup venues. By number of listed stadiums, South Africa ranks 1st in Africa.
Largest listed stadiums in South Africa
- FNB Stadium · Johannesburg94,736
- Ellis Park Stadium · Johannesburg62,567
- Mmabatho Stadium · Mahikeng59,000
- Moses Mabhida Stadium · Durban55,500
- Cape Town Stadium · Cape Town55,000
- Loftus Versfeld Stadium · Pretoria51,762
- Kings Park Stadium · Durban46,000
- Peter Mokaba Stadium · Polokwane45,500
- Royal Bafokeng Stadium · Phokeng44,530
- Mbombela Stadium · Nelspruit43,500
- Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium · Port Elizabeth42,486
- Free State Stadium · Bloemfontein42,000
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in South Africa by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 1980s with 6.
21880
’90
1900
’10
3’20
1’30
’40
41950
’60
4’70
6’80
5’90
52000
1’10
All 31 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: football 12, rugby union 8, cricket 5, athletics 3 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 31, 10 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| FNB Stadium | Johannesburg | 94,736 | 1989 |
| Ellis Park Stadium | Johannesburg | 62,567 | 1928 |
| Mmabatho Stadium | Mahikeng | 59,000 | 1981 |
| Moses Mabhida Stadium | Durban | 55,500 | 2009 |
| Cape Town Stadium | Cape Town | 55,000 | 2009 |
| Loftus Versfeld Stadium | Pretoria | 51,762 | 1923 |
| Kings Park Stadium | Durban | 46,000 | 1958 |
| Peter Mokaba Stadium | Polokwane | 45,500 | 2010 |
| Royal Bafokeng Stadium | Phokeng | 44,530 | 1999 |
| Mbombela Stadium | Nelspruit | 43,500 | 2009 |
| Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium | Port Elizabeth | 42,486 | 2009 |
| Free State Stadium | Bloemfontein | 42,000 | 1995 |
| Johannesburg Stadium | Johannesburg | 37,500 | 1992 |
| Orlando Stadium | Soweto | 37,313 | 1959 |
| Athlone Stadium | Cape Town | 34,000 | 1972 |
| Wanderers Stadium | Johannesburg | 34,000 | 1956 |
| Olympia Park | Rustenburg | 32,000 | 1989 |
| Rand Stadium | Johannesburg | 30,000 | 1951 |
| Newlands Cricket Ground | Cape Town | 25,000 | 1888 |
| Dobsonville Stadium | Soweto | 24,000 | 1975 |
| Botshabelo Stadium | Bloemfontein | 22,000 | 1990 |
| Chatsworth Stadium | Durban | 22,000 | 1989 |
| Dr. Petrus Molemela Stadium | Bloemfontein | 22,000 | 1982 |
| Mangaung Oval | Bloemfontein | 20,000 | 1989 |
| Moruleng Stadium | Moruleng | 20,000 | 2009 |
| Willowmoore Park | Benoni | 20,000 | 1924 |
| Buffalo City Stadium | East London | 16,000 | 1934 |
| Danie Craven Stadium | Stellenbosch | 16,000 | 1979 |
| Old Peter Mokaba Stadium | Polokwane | 15,000 | 1976 |
| City Oval | Pietermaritzburg | 12,000 | 1888 |
| Boland Park | Paarl | 10,000 | 1996 |