Newlands Cricket Ground
Cape Town, South Africa
25,000
recorded capacity
1 block = 1,000 placesoutline continues to FNB Stadium, 94,736
Newlands Cricket Ground in Cape Town is the joint oldest (opened 1888) of the 114 listed stadiums in Africa. It is also the southernmost of the 31 listed stadiums in South Africa.
The nearest listed stadium is Athlone Stadium, 4.6 km away.
- Listed for
- Cricket
- Position
- 33.97° S, 18.47° E
Where it stands in South Africa
- FNB Stadium69,736 more94,736
- 14 more listed stadiums
- Wanderers Stadium9,000 more34,000
- Olympia Park7,000 more32,000
- Rand Stadium5,000 more30,000
- Newlands Cricket Ground25,000
- Dobsonville Stadium1,000 fewer24,000
- Botshabelo Stadium3,000 fewer22,000
- Chatsworth Stadium3,000 fewer22,000
- 9 more listed stadiums
From the record
- First men's Test
- 1889
- Share of listed capacity in South Africa
- 2.3%
- Compared with the median in South Africa
- 0.7 times the median capacity of 34,000 across its 31 listed stadiums
- Opened in the 1880s in South Africa
- 2 of the 31 listed stadiums, this one included
- Also opened in 1888 in South Africa
- City Oval
- Nearest larger listed stadium
- Athlone Stadium, 4.6 km
- Listed stadiums within 10 km
- 2
Nearest listed stadiums
- Athlone Stadium · east34,000 places, opened 19724.6 km
- Cape Town Stadium · north-west55,000 places, opened 20099.5 km
- Danie Craven Stadium · east16,000 places, opened 197937.5 km
- Boland Park · north-east10,000 places, opened 199655.3 km
- Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium · east42,486 places, opened 2009657.5 km
Source: Wikipedia, Newlands Cricket Ground.