Stadium Atlas › South Africa

Newlands Cricket Ground

Cape Town, South Africa

25,000

recorded capacity

1 block = 1,000 placesoutline continues to FNB Stadium, 94,736

Newlands Cricket Ground in Cape Town is the joint oldest (opened 1888) of the 114 listed stadiums in Africa. It is also the southernmost of the 31 listed stadiums in South Africa.

The nearest listed stadium is Athlone Stadium, 4.6 km away.

Listed for
Cricket
Position
33.97° S, 18.47° E

Compare with another stadium

Where it stands in South Africa

  1. FNB Stadium69,736 more94,736
  2. 14 more listed stadiums
  3. Wanderers Stadium9,000 more34,000
  4. Olympia Park7,000 more32,000
  5. Rand Stadium5,000 more30,000
  6. Newlands Cricket Ground25,000
  7. Dobsonville Stadium1,000 fewer24,000
  8. Botshabelo Stadium3,000 fewer22,000
  9. Chatsworth Stadium3,000 fewer22,000
  10. 9 more listed stadiums

All 31 listed in South Africa

From the record

First men's Test
1889
Share of listed capacity in South Africa
2.3%
Compared with the median in South Africa
0.7 times the median capacity of 34,000 across its 31 listed stadiums
Opened in the 1880s in South Africa
2 of the 31 listed stadiums, this one included
Also opened in 1888 in South Africa
City Oval
Nearest larger listed stadium
Athlone Stadium, 4.6 km
Listed stadiums within 10 km
2

Nearest listed stadiums

N12345
  1. Athlone Stadium · east34,000 places, opened 19724.6 km
  2. Cape Town Stadium · north-west55,000 places, opened 20099.5 km
  3. Danie Craven Stadium · east16,000 places, opened 197937.5 km
  4. Boland Park · north-east10,000 places, opened 199655.3 km
  5. Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium · east42,486 places, opened 2009657.5 km

Source: Wikipedia, Newlands Cricket Ground.