Stadiums listed for rugby league
The 72 stadiums listed for rugby league on this site range from Melbourne Cricket Ground (100,024) down to 10,000; half hold fewer than 20,000. Australia has the most of them (36), and Oceania leads the continents with 43.
The earliest opening year among them belongs to Sydney Cricket Ground in Australia, 1851. "Listed for" means the stadium appears in Wikipedia's capacity list for the sport; it says nothing about how often the sport is played there today.
The 20 largest
- Melbourne Cricket Ground · Melbourne100,024
- Wembley Stadium · London90,000
- Stadium Australia · Sydney83,000
- Old Trafford · Manchester74,158
- Allegiant Stadium · Paradise65,000
- Perth Stadium · Perth61,266
- Docklands Stadium · Melbourne56,347
- Adelaide Oval · Adelaide53,500
- Lang Park · Brisbane52,500
- Eden Park · Auckland50,000
- Sydney Cricket Ground · Sydney48,000
- Sydney Football Stadium · Sydney42,500
- Kardinia Park · Geelong40,000
- The Gabba · Brisbane37,000
- Wellington Regional Stadium · Wellington34,500
- Newcastle International Sports Centre · Newcastle33,000
- Melbourne Rectangular Stadium · Melbourne30,050
- Stadium Taranaki · New Plymouth30,000
- Te Kaha · Christchurch30,000
- Western Sydney Stadium · Sydney30,000
All 72 by recorded capacity
| Stadium | Nation | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | Australia | 100,024 | 1853 |
| Wembley Stadium | United Kingdom | 90,000 | 2007 |
| Stadium Australia | Australia | 83,000 | 1999 |
| Old Trafford | United Kingdom | 74,158 | 1910 |
| Allegiant Stadium | United States | 65,000 | 2020 |
| Perth Stadium | Australia | 61,266 | 2017 |
| Docklands Stadium | Australia | 56,347 | 2000 |
| Adelaide Oval | Australia | 53,500 | 1872 |
| Lang Park | Australia | 52,500 | 1914 |
| Eden Park | New Zealand | 50,000 | 1900 |
| Sydney Cricket Ground | Australia | 48,000 | 1851 |
| Sydney Football Stadium | Australia | 42,500 | 2022 |
| Kardinia Park | Australia | 40,000 | 1941 |
| The Gabba | Australia | 37,000 | 1895 |
| Wellington Regional Stadium | New Zealand | 34,500 | 2000 |
| Newcastle International Sports Centre | Australia | 33,000 | 1970 |
| Melbourne Rectangular Stadium | Australia | 30,050 | 2010 |
| Stadium Taranaki | New Zealand | 30,000 | 1972 |
| Te Kaha | New Zealand | 30,000 | 2026 |
| Western Sydney Stadium | Australia | 30,000 | 2019 |
| Robina Stadium | Australia | 27,690 | 2008 |
| Lokomotiv Stadium, Moscow | Russia | 27,320 | 2002 |
| Odsal Stadium | United Kingdom | 26,019 | 1933 |
| Waikato Stadium | New Zealand | 25,800 | 2002 |
| North Queensland Stadium | Australia | 25,455 | 2020 |
| Brick Community Stadium | United Kingdom | 25,138 | 1999 |
| Canberra Stadium | Australia | 25,011 | 1977 |
| Mount Smart Stadium | New Zealand | 25,000 | 1967 |
| MKM Stadium | United Kingdom | 24,983 | 2002 |
| Kirklees Stadium | United Kingdom | 24,121 | 1994 |
| Wollongong Showground | Australia | 23,750 | 1911 |
| Tripoli International Olympic Stadium | Lebanon | 22,400 | 1999 |
| Jubilee Stadium | Australia | 20,500 | 1936 |
| Perth Rectangular Stadium | Australia | 20,500 | 1904 |
| Central Coast Stadium | Australia | 20,059 | 2000 |
| Henson Park | Australia | 20,000 | 1933 |
| Leichhardt Oval | Australia | 20,000 | 1934 |
| Headingley Rugby Stadium | United Kingdom | 19,700 | 1890 |
| McLean Park | New Zealand | 19,700 | 1911 |
| BrewDog Stadium | United Kingdom | 18,000 | 2011 |
| Brookvale Oval | Australia | 18,000 | 1911 |
| Parc des Sports, Avignon | France | 17,518 | 1975 |
| Campbelltown Sports Stadium | Australia | 17,500 | 1955 |
| Belmore Sports Ground | Australia | 17,000 | 1920 |
| Barlow Park | Australia | 16,700 | 1987 |
| Bislett Stadium | Norway | 15,400 | 1922 |
| Halliwell Jones Stadium | United Kingdom | 15,300 | 2004 |
| Club Doncaster Sports Village | United Kingdom | 15,231 | 2007 |
| Endeavour Field | Australia | 15,000 | 1960 |
| Gladsaxe Stadium | Denmark | 13,507 | 1940 |
| Halton Stadium | United Kingdom | 13,350 | 1895 |
| Stadium Municipal d'Albi | France | 13,058 | 1964 |
| Stade Gilbert Brutus | France | 13,000 | 1962 |
| Marrara Oval | Australia | 12,215 | 1991 |
| Hodges Stadium | United States | 12,000 | 2004 |
| Lavington Sports Ground | Australia | 12,000 | 1970 |
| Leigh Sports Village | United Kingdom | 12,000 | 2008 |
| Lidcombe Oval | Australia | 12,000 | 1933 |
| Stadium Mackay | Australia | 12,000 | 2011 |
| CorpAcq Stadium | United Kingdom | 11,404 | 2012 |
| North Hobart Oval | Australia | 11,135 | 1922 |
| Craven Park, Hull | United Kingdom | 11,000 | 1989 |
| Eureka Stadium | Australia | 11,000 | 1990 |
| Wheldon Road | United Kingdom | 10,500 | 1926 |
| The Shay | United Kingdom | 10,401 | 1921 |
| Spotland Stadium | United Kingdom | 10,249 | 1878 |
| Kingston Park | United Kingdom | 10,210 | 1990 |
| Coffs Harbour International Stadium | Australia | 10,000 | 1994 |
| Derwent Park | United Kingdom | 10,000 | 1956 |
| Dolphin Stadium | Australia | 10,000 | 1979 |
| North Sydney Oval | Australia | 10,000 | 1867 |
| Stade Albert Domec | France | 10,000 | 1899 |