Adelaide Oval
Adelaide, Australia
53,500
recorded capacity
1 block = 1,000 placesoutline continues to Melbourne Cricket Ground, 100,024
Adelaide Oval is the 5th-largest and 5th-oldest (opened 1872) of the 74 listed stadiums in Oceania. The nearest listed stadium is Hindmarsh Stadium, 2.6 km away.
- Listed for
- Australian rules football, cricket, football and rugby league
- Tenants
- Australia, South Australia, Adelaide, Port Adelaide
- Surface
- Grass
- Position
- 34.92° S, 138.60° E
Where it stands in Australia
- Melbourne Cricket Ground46,524 more100,024
- Stadium Australia29,500 more83,000
- Perth Stadium7,766 more61,266
- Docklands Stadium2,847 more56,347
- Adelaide Oval53,500
- Lang Park1,000 fewer52,500
- Carrara Stadium3,500 fewer50,000
- Queensland Sport and Athletics Centre5,000 fewer48,500
- 49 more listed stadiums
From the record
- Owner
- South Australian Government
- Operator
- Adelaide Oval SMA Ltd
- Field size
- 167 m × 123 m
- Record attendance
- 62,543 (1965)
- First men's Test
- 1884
- Share of listed capacity in Australia
- 3.8%
- Compared with the median in Australia
- 3.1 times the median capacity of 17,500 across its 57 listed stadiums
- Opened in the 1870s in Australia
- 3 of the 57 listed stadiums, this one included
- Nearest larger listed stadium
- Docklands Stadium, 654 km
- Listed stadiums within 10 km
- 1
Nearest listed stadiums
- Hindmarsh Stadium · west16,500 places, opened 19602.6 km
- Eureka Stadium · south-east11,000 places, opened 1990554.0 km
- Kardinia Park · south-east40,000 places, completed 1941628.0 km
- Princes Park · south-east13,000 places, opened 1897653.0 km
- Docklands Stadium · south-east56,347 places, opened 2000653.6 km
Source: Wikipedia, Adelaide Oval.