Stadium Atlas › Australia

Adelaide Oval

Adelaide, Australia

53,500

recorded capacity

1 block = 1,000 placesoutline continues to Melbourne Cricket Ground, 100,024

Adelaide Oval is the 5th-largest and 5th-oldest (opened 1872) of the 74 listed stadiums in Oceania. The nearest listed stadium is Hindmarsh Stadium, 2.6 km away.

Listed for
Australian rules football, cricket, football and rugby league
Tenants
Australia, South Australia, Adelaide, Port Adelaide
Surface
Grass
Position
34.92° S, 138.60° E

Compare with another stadium

Where it stands in Australia

  1. Melbourne Cricket Ground46,524 more100,024
  2. Stadium Australia29,500 more83,000
  3. Perth Stadium7,766 more61,266
  4. Docklands Stadium2,847 more56,347
  5. Adelaide Oval53,500
  6. Lang Park1,000 fewer52,500
  7. Carrara Stadium3,500 fewer50,000
  8. Queensland Sport and Athletics Centre5,000 fewer48,500
  9. 49 more listed stadiums

All 57 listed in Australia

From the record

Owner
South Australian Government
Operator
Adelaide Oval SMA Ltd
Field size
167 m × 123 m
Record attendance
62,543 (1965)
First men's Test
1884
Share of listed capacity in Australia
3.8%
Compared with the median in Australia
3.1 times the median capacity of 17,500 across its 57 listed stadiums
Opened in the 1870s in Australia
3 of the 57 listed stadiums, this one included
Nearest larger listed stadium
Docklands Stadium, 654 km
Listed stadiums within 10 km
1

Nearest listed stadiums

N12345
  1. Hindmarsh Stadium · west16,500 places, opened 19602.6 km
  2. Eureka Stadium · south-east11,000 places, opened 1990554.0 km
  3. Kardinia Park · south-east40,000 places, completed 1941628.0 km
  4. Princes Park · south-east13,000 places, opened 1897653.0 km
  5. Docklands Stadium · south-east56,347 places, opened 2000653.6 km

Source: Wikipedia, Adelaide Oval.