Stadiums listed for rugby union
The 114 stadiums listed for rugby union on this site range from FNB Stadium (94,736) down to 10,000; half hold fewer than 20,000. France has the most of them (31), and Europe leads the continents with 60.
The earliest opening year among them belongs to Arena Civica in Italy, 1807. "Listed for" means the stadium appears in Wikipedia's capacity list for the sport; it says nothing about how often the sport is played there today.
The 20 largest
- FNB Stadium · Johannesburg94,736
- Stadium Australia · Sydney83,000
- Twickenham Stadium · London82,000
- Stade de France · Saint-Denis81,338
- Millennium Stadium · Cardiff73,931
- Stadio Olimpico · Rome70,634
- Stade Vélodrome · Marseille67,394
- Murrayfield Stadium · Edinburgh67,144
- Ellis Park Stadium · Johannesburg62,567
- Perth Stadium · Perth61,266
- Docklands Stadium · Melbourne56,347
- Cape Town Stadium · Cape Town55,000
- National Stadium, Singapore · Singapore55,000
- Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena · Tbilisi54,139
- Estadio Único Diego Armando Maradona · La Plata53,000
- Lang Park · Brisbane52,500
- Loftus Versfeld Stadium · Pretoria51,762
- Aviva Stadium · Dublin51,711
- King Baudouin Stadium · Brussels50,093
- Eden Park · Auckland50,000
All 114 by recorded capacity
| Stadium | Nation | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| FNB Stadium | South Africa | 94,736 | 1989 |
| Stadium Australia | Australia | 83,000 | 1999 |
| Twickenham Stadium | United Kingdom | 82,000 | 1909 |
| Stade de France | France | 81,338 | 1998 |
| Millennium Stadium | United Kingdom | 73,931 | 1999 |
| Stadio Olimpico | Italy | 70,634 | 1953 |
| Stade Vélodrome | France | 67,394 | 1937 |
| Murrayfield Stadium | United Kingdom | 67,144 | 1925 |
| Ellis Park Stadium | South Africa | 62,567 | 1928 |
| Perth Stadium | Australia | 61,266 | 2017 |
| Docklands Stadium | Australia | 56,347 | 2000 |
| Cape Town Stadium | South Africa | 55,000 | 2009 |
| National Stadium, Singapore | Singapore | 55,000 | 2014 |
| Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena | Georgia | 54,139 | 1976 |
| Estadio Único Diego Armando Maradona | Argentina | 53,000 | 2003 |
| Lang Park | Australia | 52,500 | 1914 |
| Loftus Versfeld Stadium | South Africa | 51,762 | 1923 |
| Aviva Stadium | Ireland | 51,711 | 2010 |
| King Baudouin Stadium | Belgium | 50,093 | 1930 |
| Eden Park | New Zealand | 50,000 | 1900 |
| Kai Tak Sports Park | Hong Kong | 50,000 | 2025 |
| José Amalfitani Stadium | Argentina | 49,540 | 1943 |
| Kings Park Stadium | South Africa | 46,000 | 1958 |
| Toyota Stadium | Japan | 45,000 | 2001 |
| Sydney Football Stadium | Australia | 42,500 | 2022 |
| Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium | South Africa | 42,486 | 2009 |
| Stade Atlantique | France | 42,115 | 2015 |
| Free State Stadium | South Africa | 42,000 | 1995 |
| Hong Kong Stadium | Hong Kong | 40,116 | 1953 |
| Allianz Riviera | France | 36,178 | 2013 |
| Wellington Regional Stadium | New Zealand | 34,500 | 2000 |
| Stade Chaban-Delmas | France | 34,462 | 1924 |
| Stadium de Toulouse | France | 33,150 | 1937 |
| Stadio Euganeo | Italy | 32,420 | 1994 |
| Forsyth Barr Stadium | New Zealand | 30,748 | 2011 |
| Plenitude Arena | France | 30,680 | 2017 |
| Noevir Stadium Kobe | Japan | 30,132 | 2001 |
| Melbourne Rectangular Stadium | Australia | 30,050 | 2010 |
| Owen Delany Park | New Zealand | 30,000 | 1983 |
| Stadium Taranaki | New Zealand | 30,000 | 1972 |
| Hanazono Rugby Stadium | Japan | 27,346 | 1929 |
| Mikheil Meskhi Stadium | Georgia | 27,223 | 1952 |
| Dignity Health Sports Park | United States | 27,000 | 2003 |
| Ashton Gate | United Kingdom | 26,462 | 1887 |
| Thomond Park | Ireland | 26,006 | 1934 |
| Welford Road Stadium | United Kingdom | 25,849 | 1892 |
| Waikato Stadium | New Zealand | 25,800 | 2002 |
| The Darlington Arena | United Kingdom | 25,500 | 2003 |
| Canberra Stadium | Australia | 25,011 | 1977 |
| Mount Smart Stadium | New Zealand | 25,000 | 1967 |
| Chichibunomiya Rugby Stadium | Japan | 24,871 | 1947 |
| Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore | Italy | 21,525 | 1995 |
| Swansea.com Stadium | United Kingdom | 21,088 | 2005 |
| Perth Rectangular Stadium | Australia | 20,500 | 1904 |
| America First Field | United States | 20,213 | 2008 |
| Stade des Alpes | France | 20,068 | 2008 |
| SeatGeek Stadium | United States | 20,000 | 2006 |
| Stade Jean-Bouin | France | 20,000 | 1925 |
| Stade Makis | Madagascar | 20,000 | 2012 |
| Mercury Baypark Stadium and Arena | New Zealand | 19,800 | 2001 |
| Stade Ernest-Wallon | France | 19,500 | 1983 |
| Stade Marcel-Michelin | France | 19,357 | 1911 |
| Queenstown Events Centre | New Zealand | 19,000 | 1997 |
| Stade Raoul-Barrière | France | 18,555 | 1990 |
| Okara Park | New Zealand | 18,500 | 1965 |
| RDS Arena | Ireland | 18,500 | 1868 |
| Subaru Park | United States | 18,500 | 2010 |
| Ravenhill Stadium | United Kingdom | 18,196 | 1923 |
| Dick's Sporting Goods Park | United States | 18,061 | 2007 |
| Rugby Park Stadium | New Zealand | 18,000 | 1908 |
| Stade Marcel-Deflandre | France | 18,000 | 1926 |
| Stade Mayol | France | 17,500 | 1920 |
| Stade André et Guy Boniface | France | 16,800 | 1965 |
| Kingsholm Stadium | United Kingdom | 16,115 | 1891 |
| Danie Craven Stadium | South Africa | 16,000 | 1979 |
| Septeo Stadium | France | 15,697 | 1928 |
| York Park | Australia | 15,615 | 1921 |
| Sandy Park | United Kingdom | 15,600 | 2006 |
| Franklin's Gardens | United Kingdom | 15,249 | 1880 |
| Yamaha Stadium | Japan | 15,165 | 1978 |
| Stade Georges Pompidou | France | 15,128 | 1974 |
| Arena Manawatu | New Zealand | 15,000 | 1886 |
| Central Stadium, Krasnoyarsk | Russia | 15,000 | 1967 |
| Parc des Sports Aguiléra | France | 15,000 | 1906 |
| Stade Yves-du-Manoir | France | 15,000 | 1907 |
| Twickenham Stoop | United Kingdom | 14,800 | 1963 |
| Stade Aimé Giral | France | 14,593 | 1940 |
| Stade du Hameau | France | 14,588 | 1948 |
| Parc y Scarlets | United Kingdom | 14,547 | 2008 |
| Recreation Ground, Bath | United Kingdom | 14,509 | 1894 |
| Stade Armandie | France | 14,400 | 1921 |
| Stade Jean-Dauger | France | 14,370 | 1937 |
| Estadio Charrúa | Uruguay | 14,000 | 1984 |
| North Harbour Stadium | New Zealand | 14,000 | 1997 |
| Stade Amédée-Domenech | France | 13,979 | 1921 |
| Stadium Municipal d'Albi | France | 13,058 | 1964 |
| Stade Pierre-Fabre | France | 12,300 | 1907 |
| Estadio GEBA | Argentina | 12,133 | 1902 |
| Sixways Stadium | United Kingdom | 12,067 | 1998 |
| Parc des Sports et de l'Amitié | France | 12,000 | 1979 |
| Stade Lesdiguières | France | 12,000 | 1911 |
| Stadio Arturo Collana | Italy | 12,000 | 1929 |
| Paloma Mizuho Rugby Stadium | Japan | 11,900 | 1941 |
| CorpAcq Stadium | United Kingdom | 11,404 | 2012 |
| Velodromo Paolo Borsellino | Italy | 11,155 | 1991 |
| Stade Gabriel-Montpied | France | 10,800 | 1995 |
| American Legion Memorial Stadium | United States | 10,500 | 1936 |
| Kingston Park | United Kingdom | 10,210 | 1990 |
| Arena Civica | Italy | 10,000 | 1807 |
| Gold Mine on Airline | United States | 10,000 | 1997 |
| North Sydney Oval | Australia | 10,000 | 1867 |
| Stade Albert Domec | France | 10,000 | 1899 |
| Stade André Moga | France | 10,000 | 1920 |
| Stadio Tommaso Fattori | Italy | 10,000 | 1933 |