Stadium Atlas › Stories

The oldest stadiums still in use

Lord's in London has the earliest opening year of the 2,233 stadiums on this site: 1787. Racecourse Ground in Wrexham and Arena Civica in Milan follow with 1807. Altogether 90 listed stadiums opened before 1900, and 54 of them are in the United Kingdom.

The opening year used here is the one given in the infobox of each stadium's Wikipedia article; for 6 of the 90 it is the completion year from the article's categories instead. It dates the ground rather than every stand on it: 44 of these 90 grounds also have renovation or expansion years recorded, and Fratton Park has the most, 17.

The 15 earliest opening years among the 2,233 stadiums on this site.
StadiumNationOpenedCapacity
Lord'sUnited Kingdom178731,100
Racecourse GroundUnited Kingdom180710,771
Arena CivicaItaly180710,000
Trent BridgeUnited Kingdom183817,500
The Oval, LondonUnited Kingdom184527,500
Sydney Cricket GroundAustralia185148,000
NTCA GroundAustralia185110,000
Melbourne Cricket GroundAustralia1853100,024
Bramall LaneUnited Kingdom185532,050
Old Trafford Cricket GroundUnited Kingdom185719,000
Malahide Cricket GroundIreland186111,500
Field MillUnited Kingdom186110,022
Eden GardensIndia186468,000
North Sydney OvalAustralia186710,000
RDS ArenaIreland186818,500

Cricket first, football in numbers

Of the 15 earliest grounds, 10 are listed for cricket, starting with Lord's and running through Trent Bridge, The Oval and the Sydney and Melbourne cricket grounds. Across all 90 pre-1900 openings the count turns: 48 are listed for football, 24 for cricket, 10 for rugby union and 10 for athletics. A ground can be listed for several sports, so these numbers overlap.

The decades show when the pace picked up. The 1880s account for 24 of the pre-1900 openings and the 1890s for 42, against 5 in the 1850s and 5 in the 1860s. Many of the grounds from those two last decades, 34 are grounds in England and Scotland listed for football.

Where the old grounds are

The United Kingdom holds 54 of the 90: 40 in England, 12 in Scotland, 1 in Wales and 1 in Northern Ireland. Australia follows with 12, then Ireland with 4. By continent, Europe has 64, Oceania 14, North America 6, Asia 3, Africa 2 and South America 1.

ContinentEarliest listed stadiumOpened
EuropeLord's, United Kingdom1787
OceaniaSydney Cricket Ground, Australia1851
AsiaEden Gardens, India1864
North AmericaKensington Oval, Barbados1871
South AmericaBourda, Guyana1884
AfricaNewlands Cricket Ground, South Africa1888
The earliest opening year in each continent.

Of the six continental leaders, 6 are listed for cricket: Lord's, Sydney Cricket Ground, Eden Gardens, Kensington Oval, Bourda and Newlands Cricket Ground. Only Europe's earliest, Lord's, is also the earliest on the whole site. Milan's Arena Civica, which shares second place, is listed for athletics, football and rugby union.

Within the United Kingdom the home nations differ widely. England's oldest listed ground is Lord's (1787), Wales's is the Racecourse Ground (1807), Scotland's is Cappielow (1879) and Northern Ireland's is The Oval, Belfast (1892). England alone has 40 of the pre-1900 grounds.

The oldest in the largest nations

Outside the United Kingdom, the oldest listed stadium of each large nation is often much younger. In the United States it is Memorial Field (1893); in Japan, Koshien Stadium (1924); in Brazil, Estádio da Curuzu (1914); in China, Guangdong Provincial People's Stadium (1932). India's oldest, Eden Gardens (1864), ranks 2nd by capacity among the 92 listed stadiums in India, and France's, and in France it is the Parc des Princes (1897). Germany's oldest listed ground dates from 1905, Spain's from 1908 and Argentina's from 1902.

NationOldest listed stadiumOpenedCapacity
United StatesMemorial Field189311,000
United KingdomLord's178731,100
JapanKoshien Stadium192447,757
BrazilEstádio da Curuzu191416,200
ChinaGuangdong Provincial People's Stadium193215,000
IndiaEden Gardens186468,000
FranceParc des Princes189747,929
GermanyGazi-Stadion auf der Waldau190511,410
ItalyArena Civica180710,000
ArgentinaEstadio GEBA190212,133
Earliest opening year in the ten nations with the most listed stadiums.

These differences say more about which grounds survive and are listed today than about when each nation started building: a nation whose early stadiums were later replaced shows a recent oldest year here.

Old is not the same as small

Of the pre-1900 grounds, 15 have a recorded capacity of 40,000 or more today. The largest is Melbourne Cricket Ground with 100,024, which also makes it the largest stadium in Australia on this site. Croke Park (82,300) and Eden Gardens (68,000) come next. At the other end, 44 of the old grounds hold fewer than 20,000.

The next generation, 1900 to 1919

The two decades after 1900 added 96 more of today's listed stadiums. They include some of the largest on the site: Kyle Field in the United States opened in 1905 and now has a recorded capacity of 102,733, and Twickenham Stadium followed in 1909 with 82,000 today. Europe accounts for 55 of the 96 and North America for 14.

Capacity growth over time is visible in these early grounds too. Of the 90 stadiums opened before 1900, 44 have at least one renovation or expansion year in their article; across the whole site the share is 42%.

To see every listed ground that opened before a given year, open the stadium finder with "Opened to" set to 1899; the list starts with the largest.

Sources: infobox opening years and categories of the English Wikipedia article of each stadium, read on 28 October 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0). How we count.