Stadiums in Australia
Australia has 57 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 1,417,927, 77.5% of the total for Oceania. Melbourne Cricket Ground is the largest at 100,024; Sydney Cricket Ground has the earliest opening year (1851) and Sydney Football Stadium the latest (2022).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 17,500 people, and 11 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 6 were Olympic venues. By number of listed stadiums, Australia ranks 1st in Oceania.
Largest listed stadiums in Australia
- Melbourne Cricket Ground · Melbourne100,024
- Stadium Australia · Sydney83,000
- Perth Stadium · Perth61,266
- Docklands Stadium · Melbourne56,347
- Adelaide Oval · Adelaide53,500
- Lang Park · Brisbane52,500
- Carrara Stadium · Gold Coast50,000
- Queensland Sport and Athletics Centre · Brisbane48,500
- Sydney Cricket Ground · Sydney48,000
- Sydney Football Stadium · Sydney42,500
- Kardinia Park · Geelong40,000
- The Gabba · Brisbane37,000
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in Australia by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2010s with 5.
All 57 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: rugby league 36, cricket 22, Australian rules football 14, rugby union 10, athletics 8 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 57, 14 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | Melbourne | 100,024 | 1853 |
| Stadium Australia | Sydney | 83,000 | 1999 |
| Perth Stadium | Perth | 61,266 | 2017 |
| Docklands Stadium | Melbourne | 56,347 | 2000 |
| Adelaide Oval | Adelaide | 53,500 | 1872 |
| Lang Park | Brisbane | 52,500 | 1914 |
| Carrara Stadium | Gold Coast | 50,000 | 1987 |
| Queensland Sport and Athletics Centre | Brisbane | 48,500 | 1975 |
| Sydney Cricket Ground | Sydney | 48,000 | 1851 |
| Sydney Football Stadium | Sydney | 42,500 | 2022 |
| Kardinia Park | Geelong | 40,000 | 1941 |
| The Gabba | Brisbane | 37,000 | 1895 |
| Newcastle International Sports Centre | Newcastle | 33,000 | 1970 |
| Melbourne Rectangular Stadium | Melbourne | 30,050 | 2010 |
| Western Sydney Stadium | Sydney | 30,000 | 2019 |
| Robina Stadium | Gold Coast | 27,690 | 2008 |
| Brisbane Showgrounds | Brisbane | 25,490 | 1886 |
| North Queensland Stadium | Townsville | 25,455 | 2020 |
| Canberra Stadium | Canberra | 25,011 | 1977 |
| Wollongong Showground | Wollongong | 23,750 | 1911 |
| Sydney Showground Stadium | Sydney | 23,500 | 1998 |
| Jubilee Stadium | Sydney | 20,500 | 1936 |
| Perth Rectangular Stadium | Perth | 20,500 | 1904 |
| Central Coast Stadium | Central Coast | 20,059 | 2000 |
| Henson Park | Sydney | 20,000 | 1933 |
| Leichhardt Oval | Sydney | 20,000 | 1934 |
| Bellerive Oval | Hobart | 19,500 | 1914 |
| Brookvale Oval | Sydney | 18,000 | 1911 |
| Campbelltown Sports Stadium | Sydney | 17,500 | 1955 |
| Belmore Sports Ground | Belmore . Sydney | 17,000 | 1920 |
| Barlow Park | Cairns | 16,700 | 1987 |
| Hindmarsh Stadium | Adelaide | 16,500 | 1960 |
| York Park | Launceston | 15,615 | 1921 |
| Perth Arena | Perth | 15,500 | 2012 |
| Endeavour Field | Sydney | 15,000 | 1960 |
| Manuka Oval | Canberra | 15,000 | 1926 |
| Rod Laver Arena | Melbourne | 14,820 | 1988 |
| Cazalys Stadium | Cairns | 13,500 | 1957 |
| Princes Park | Melbourne | 13,000 | 1897 |
| Marrara Oval | Darwin | 12,215 | 1991 |
| Lakeside Stadium | Melbourne | 12,000 | 1878 |
| Lavington Sports Ground | Albury | 12,000 | 1970 |
| Lidcombe Oval | Sydney | 12,000 | 1933 |
| Stadium Mackay | Mackay | 12,000 | 2011 |
| North Hobart Oval | Hobart | 11,135 | 1922 |
| Eureka Stadium | Ballarat | 11,000 | 1990 |
| John Cain Arena | Melbourne | 10,300 | 2000 |
| Coffs Harbour International Stadium | Coffs Harbour | 10,000 | 1994 |
| Devonport Oval | Devonport | 10,000 | 1937 |
| Dolphin Stadium | Kippa-Ring | 10,000 | 1979 |
| Fremantle Oval | Perth | 10,000 | 1895 |
| Harrup Park | Mackay | 10,000 | 1948 |
| NTCA Ground | Launceston | 10,000 | 1851 |
| Newcastle Number 1 Sports Ground | Newcastle | 10,000 | 1876 |
| North Sydney Oval | Sydney | 10,000 | 1867 |
| Riverway Stadium | Townsville | 10,000 | 2007 |
| WACA Ground | Perth | 10,000 | 1890 |