Stadium Atlas › United States

Memorial Stadium, Clemson

Clemson, United States

81,500

recorded capacity

recorded as 2007–present

1 block = 1,000 placesoutline continues to Michigan Stadium, 107,600

Memorial Stadium, Clemson is the 2nd-largest of the 81 listed stadiums that opened in the 1940s. It opened in 1942.

The nearest listed stadium is Paladin Stadium, 45.8 km away.

Listed for
American football
Tenants
Clemson Tigers
Surface
Grass
Position
34.68° N, 82.84° W

Compare with another stadium

Where it stands in the United States

  1. Michigan Stadium26,100 more107,600
  2. 11 more listed stadiums
  3. Jordan–Hare Stadium6,543 more88,043
  4. Memorial Stadium, Lincoln3,958 more85,458
  5. MetLife Stadium1,000 more82,500
  6. Memorial Stadium, Clemson81,500
  7. Lambeau Field59 fewer81,441
  8. Gaylord Family Oklahoma Memorial Stadium1,374 fewer80,126
  9. AT&T Stadium1,500 fewer80,000
  10. 290 more listed stadiums

All 309 listed in the United States

From the record

Construction began
1941
Operator
Clemson University
Recorded construction cost
$125,000
Record attendance
90,037 (2026)
Opening order in the United States
82nd of 309, earliest first
Share of listed capacity in the United States
0.7%
Latest renovation or expansion
2022, more recent than 125 of the other 155 listed stadiums in the United States with such a year
Compared with the median in the United States
2.6 times the median capacity of 31,500 across its 309 listed stadiums
Opened in the 1940s in the United States
10 of the 309 listed stadiums, this one included
Nearest larger listed stadium
Sanford Stadium, 94.5 km

Chronology

  1. 1942 Opened
  2. 1958 Expanded
  3. 1960 Expanded
  4. 1978 Expanded
  5. 1982 Expanded
  6. 1983 Expanded
  7. 2006 Expanded
  8. 2022 Expanded

Nearest listed stadiums

N12345
  1. Paladin Stadium · north-east16,000 places, opened 198145.8 km
  2. Bob Waters Field at E. J. Whitmire Stadium · north-west13,742 places, opened 197476.2 km
  3. Gibbs Stadium · east13,000 places, opened 199688.9 km
  4. Sanford Stadium · south-west93,033 places, opened 192994.5 km
  5. Neyland Stadium · north-west101,915 places, opened 1921172.6 km

Source: Wikipedia, Memorial Stadium (Clemson).