Memorial Stadium, Clemson
Clemson, United States
81,500
recorded capacity
recorded as 2007–present
1 block = 1,000 placesoutline continues to Michigan Stadium, 107,600
Memorial Stadium, Clemson is the 2nd-largest of the 81 listed stadiums that opened in the 1940s. It opened in 1942.
The nearest listed stadium is Paladin Stadium, 45.8 km away.
- Listed for
- American football
- Tenants
- Clemson Tigers
- Surface
- Grass
- Position
- 34.68° N, 82.84° W
Where it stands in the United States
- Michigan Stadium26,100 more107,600
- 11 more listed stadiums
- Jordan–Hare Stadium6,543 more88,043
- Memorial Stadium, Lincoln3,958 more85,458
- MetLife Stadium1,000 more82,500
- Memorial Stadium, Clemson81,500
- Lambeau Field59 fewer81,441
- Gaylord Family Oklahoma Memorial Stadium1,374 fewer80,126
- AT&T Stadium1,500 fewer80,000
- 290 more listed stadiums
From the record
- Construction began
- 1941
- Operator
- Clemson University
- Recorded construction cost
- $125,000
- Record attendance
- 90,037 (2026)
- Opening order in the United States
- 82nd of 309, earliest first
- Share of listed capacity in the United States
- 0.7%
- Latest renovation or expansion
- 2022, more recent than 125 of the other 155 listed stadiums in the United States with such a year
- Compared with the median in the United States
- 2.6 times the median capacity of 31,500 across its 309 listed stadiums
- Opened in the 1940s in the United States
- 10 of the 309 listed stadiums, this one included
- Nearest larger listed stadium
- Sanford Stadium, 94.5 km
Chronology
- 1942 Opened
- 1958 Expanded
- 1960 Expanded
- 1978 Expanded
- 1982 Expanded
- 1983 Expanded
- 2006 Expanded
- 2022 Expanded
Nearest listed stadiums
- Paladin Stadium · north-east16,000 places, opened 198145.8 km
- Bob Waters Field at E. J. Whitmire Stadium · north-west13,742 places, opened 197476.2 km
- Gibbs Stadium · east13,000 places, opened 199688.9 km
- Sanford Stadium · south-west93,033 places, opened 192994.5 km
- Neyland Stadium · north-west101,915 places, opened 1921172.6 km
Source: Wikipedia, Memorial Stadium (Clemson).